Skip Navigation

 


TV Schedule Book List News by e-Mail About bookclub@ket
Back to bookclub@ket bookclub@ket
book list

bookclub@ket Selections by Title


See also: by author | by genre | by date of original broadcast

Affrilachia
by Frank X Walker; April 2001 selection

Aging with Grace
by David Snowdon; May 2002 selection

Ahab’s Wife
by Sena Jeter Naslund; July 2000 selection

All the King’s Men
by Robert Penn Warren; January 2001 selection

Appalachian Home Cooking: History, Culture, and Recipes
by Mark F. Sohn; December 2006 selection

Aunt Jane of Kentucky
by Eliza Calvert Hall; June 2001 selection

The Barbarian Parade: Or, Pursuit of the Un-American Dream
by Kirby Gann; July 2005 selection

BattleFire!
by Col. Arthur L. Kelly; November 2001 selection

The Bean Trees
by Barbara Kingsolver; May 2001 selection

Bearskin to Holly Fork: Stories from Appalachia
by Bob Sloan; October 2005 selection

The Believers
by Janice Holt Giles; September 2002 selection

Blackberries, Blackberries
by Crystal Wilkinson; September 2001 selection

Bone Black: Memories of Girlhood
by bell hooks; July 2003 selection

Buffalo Dance: The Journey of York
by Frank X Walker; April 2005 co-selection

Clay’s Quilt
by Silas House; August 2002 selection

Clear Springs
by Bobbie Ann Mason; December 2001 selection

Clotel, or, The President’s Daughter
by William Wells Brown; February 2002 selection

Collectors
by Paul Griner; August 2000 selection

Come and Go, Molly Snow
by Mary Ann Taylor-Hall; August 1999 selection

Come Back to the Farm
by Jesse Stuart; December 2002 selection

Creeker: A Woman’s Journey
by Linda Scott DeRosier; March 2001 selection

Dancing on the Edge of the Roof
by Sheila Williams; October 2004 selection

Deaf Hearing Boy
by R.H. Miller; March 2006 selection

The Dollmaker
by Harriette Arnow; February 2000 selection

Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
by ZZ Packer; March 2004 selection

Earth Bones
by Richard Taylor; April 2003 selection

Edgar Cayce: An American Prophet
by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick; October 2002 selection

Edward R. Murrow and the Birth of Broadcast Journalism
by Bob Edwards; August 2005 selection

Evil Necessity: Slavery and Political Culture in Antebellum Kentucky
by Harold D. Tallant; February 2005 selection

Four Spirits
by Sena Jeter Naslund; January 2004 selection

The Frontiersmen
by Allan Eckert; May 2005 selection

A Garden in Kentucky
by Jane Gentry (Vance); April 2006 selection

Ghosts of Old Louisville
by David Dominé; October 2006 selection

Grant and Sherman: The Friendship That Won the Civil War
by Charles Bracelen Flood; July 2006 selection

The Healing
by Gayl Jones; October 1999 selection

Hell and Ohio: Stories of Southern Appalachia
by Chris Holbrook; March 2003 selection

Hell’s Angels
by Hunter S. Thompson; July 2002 selection

Home and Beyond
edited by Morris Allen Grubbs; March 2002 selection

Horse of a Different Color
by Jim Squires; May 2003 selection

How She Knows What She Knows About Yo-Yos
by Mary Ann Taylor-Hall; August 2004 selection

Icy Sparks
by Gwyn Hyman Rubio; June 2000 selection

It Was the Goodness of the Place
by Lucinda Dixon Sullivan; July 2004 selection

Judge
by Dwight Allen; May 2004 selection

Keeping Faith: A Skeptic’s Journey
by Fenton Johnson; September 2004 selection

Kentuckiana
by Johnny Payne; July 2001 selection

A Kentucky Christmas
edited by George Ella Lyon; December 2004 selection

Kinfolks
by Gurney Norman; April 2000 selection

The Last Day
by Glenn Kleier; January 2000 selection

Lawrence Booth’s Book of Visions
by Maurice Manning; April 2002 selection

Lincoln of Kentucky
by Lowell H. Harrison; February 2001 selection

Living in the Resurrection
by T. Crunk; April 2005 co-selection

Lonesome Road
by Martha Bennett Stiles; May 2006 selection

The Man Who Fell to Earth
by Walter Tevis; January 2002 selection

The Memory Keeper’s Daughter
by Kim Edwards; January 2006 selection

The Memory of Old Jack
by Wendell Berry; January 1999 selection

Midnight Magic
by Bobbie Ann Mason; July 1999 selection

Modern Medea
by Steven Weisenburger; January 2003 selection

Nathan Coulter
by Wendell Berry; November 2002 selection

The Natural Man
by Ed McClanahan; May 1999 selection

Newfound
by Jim Wayne Miller; June 2004 selection

No Good Deed
by Lynn Hightower; October 2000 selection

‘O’ Is for Outlaw
by Sue Grafton; October 2001 selection

Of Woods & Waters: A Kentucky Outdoors Reader
edited by Ron Ellis; June 2006 selection

On the Right Side of a Dream
by Sheila Williams; February 2006 selection

One Vacant Chair
by Joe Coomer; March 2005 selection

A Parchment of Leaves
by Silas House; November 2004 selection

Passing for Black
by Wade Hall; March 1999 selection

Payne Hollow: Life on the Fringe of Society
by Harlan Hubbard; June 2002 selection

The Poisonwood Bible
by Barbara Kingsolver; June 2003 selection

Rafting Rise
by Joe Survant; April 2004 selection

Rice
by Nikky Finney; May 2000 selection

River of Earth
by James Still; November 2003 selection

Ruby River
by Lynn Pruett; August 2003 selection

The Same River Twice
by Chris Offutt; December 1999 selection

Scissors, Paper, Rock
by Fenton Johnson; June 1999 selection

The Scourges of Heaven
by David Dick; September 1999 selection

The Secrets of a Fire King
by Kim Edwards; February 1999 selection

Short of the Glory
by Tracy Campbell; November 2000 selection

Shuck Beans, Stack Cakes, and Honest Fried Chicken
by Ronni Lundy; November 1999 selection

A Simple Human Motion
by Jeff Worley; April 2006 selection

Sleeping Late on Judgment Day
by Jane Mayhall; April 2005 co-selection

Slender Is the Thread
by Harry Caudill; August 2001 selection

Sorrowful Mysteries and Other Stories
by Normandi Ellis; December 2000 selection

Southern Food: At Home, on the Road, in History
by John Egerton; October 2003 selection

Storming Heaven
by Denise Giardina; April 1999 selection

Strange Birds in the Tree of Heaven
by Karen Salyer McElmurray; June 2005 selection

A Taste of the Sweet Apple
by Jo Anna Holt Watson; September 2005 selection

Teasing Secrets from the Dead
by Emily Craig; August 2006 selection

Thomas D. Clark of Kentucky: An Uncommon Life in the Commonwealth
edited by John E. Kleber; February 2004 selection

Thomas Merton: Essential Writings
edited by Christine M. Bochen; December 2003 selection

The Time of Man
by Elizabeth Madox Roberts; June 2007 selection

Touch Wood
by Joe Ashby Porter; February 2007 selection

Ultima Thule
by Davis McCombs; April 2005 co-selection

The Wall Between
by Anne Braden; September 2000 selection

Water Street
by Crystal Wilkinson; September 2003 selection

The Way West
by A.B. Guthrie Jr.; December 2005 selection

What My Heart Wants To Tell
by Verna Mae Slone; January 2005 selection

When Cuba Conquered Kentucky
by Marianne Walker; March 2000 selection

The World Is Round
by Nikky Finney; April 2005 co-selection

Yates Paul, His Grand Flights, His Tootings
by James Baker Hall; February 2003 selection

A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
by Michael Dorris; November 2005 selection


See also: by author | by genre | by date of original broadcast

Frank X Walker: The 2013-14 Kentucky Poet Laureate talks about his latest collection, Turn Me Loose: The Unghosting of Medgar Evers on Connections with Renee Shaw.
Watch Video

Rick Pitino: The University of Louisville men's basketball coach and author of The One Day Contract is interviewed on Great Conversations.
Watch Video

Sena Jeter Naslund: The author of The Fountain of St. James Court; or, Portrait of the Artist as an Old Woman is interviewed on One to One with Bill Goodman.
Watch Video


bookclub@ket | TV Schedule | Book List | News by e-Mail | About bookclub | Contact Us

600 Cooper Drive, Lexington, KY 40502 (859) 258-7000 (800) 432-0951