Time Zone: EST | Channels: KET, KET2, KET3, KET4, KETKY, www | Descriptions: On
 

Saturday 11/10/2012

6:00 am EST

KET
Bob the BuilderHigh Definition
#803 "The Big Dino Dig Special (Pt. 3)" [TV-Y]
Today's job is to build a railway that will travel around the Dinosaur Fun Park. Scratch discovers a huge Stegosaurus skeleton! Muck and the other diggers excavate the skeleton and construct a properly designed bridge. On the last day of the dinosaur park project, the team builds a fence around the park. [High-Definition]
KET2
Mister Rogers' NeighborhoodHigh Definition
#1499 "Pets" [TV-Y]
While Lady Elaine Fairchilde plans an elaborate birthday party for herself, complete with a whale, apes, and Purple Panda, Ana settles on a kitten as the pet she'd like to have. [High-Definition]
 

6:30

KET
Daniel Tiger's NeighborhoodHigh Definition
#114 "Thank You, Grandpere Tiger!/Neighborhood Thank You Day" [TV-Y]
Daniel is sad that Grandpere Tiger can't come to the special Thank You Day celebration. Daniel has trouble deciding what to put in his note for the annual neighborhood Thank You Day celebration. [High-Definition]
KET2
Peep and the Big Wide World/PocoyoClosed Captioned
#310 "That's A Cat/Faster Than A Duck" [TV-Y]
It's Peep's first day in the Big Wide World, and all the other animals gather round to teach him about cats. The animals race to see who is the fastest. A lost airplane leads Pocoyo and friends on an adventure.
KETKY
Comment on KentuckyKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#3902 "Nov. 9, 2012"
Journalists from around the state discuss news of the day with host Ferrell Wellman. Guests: Ryan Alessi, senior managing editor and host of cn/2's Pure Politics; Linda Blackford, reporter, Lexington Herald-Leader; and Ronnie Ellis, reporter, CNHI Frankfort bureau. A KET production. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

7:00

KET
Curious GeorgeHigh Definition
#606 "Wind Symphony/George and Allie's Automated Car Wash" [TV-Y]
George is an expert at making noise, so Mr. Zoobel asks for his help in creating a one-of-a-kind rooftop Wind Symphony. Spish! Spish! Blub blub! George and Allie are so impressed by Sprint Quint's automatic car wash that they decide to build their own - for toy cars! [High-Definition]
KET2
Inside WashingtonClosed Captioned
#2430 [TV-G]
KETKY
Louisville LifeKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#401 "D.W. Griffith/Smith-Berry Winery/National Park Service in Ky./Dr. Joseph McGowan/Carmichael's Bookstore" [TV-G]
A look back at the life of Kentucky native and legendary film director D.W. Griffith and his controversial 1915 film Birth of A Nation; a visit to Smith-Berry Winery in Henry County; a brief look at Kentucky's five properties that fall under the National Parks Service - Mammoth Cave is featured in the new Ken Burns documentary, The National Parks: America's Best Idea;an interview with Dr. Joseph McGowan, president of Bellarmine University; and a visit to Carmichael's Bookstore. A 2009 KET production hosted by Candyce Clifft. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

7:00

KET2
Inside WashingtonClosed Captioned
#2430 [TV-G]
 

7:30

KET
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!High Definition
#202 "The Surprising Bean/Hear Here" [TV-Y]
Nick keeps trying to surprise Sally, but he just can't do it! The Cat takes them to find a real surprise in the Skippylarito Fields! The kids hear chirping but can't find where it's coming from. If only they had better ears. The Cat takes them to meet animals with amazing ears. [High-Definition]
KET2
Comment on KentuckyKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#3902 "Nov. 9, 2012"
Journalists from around the state discuss news of the day with host Ferrell Wellman. Guests: Ryan Alessi, senior managing editor and host of cn/2's Pure Politics; Linda Blackford, reporter, Lexington Herald-Leader; and Ronnie Ellis, reporter, CNHI Frankfort bureau. A KET production. [High-Definition] Watch Online
KETKY
Roundabout UKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#511
In Nashville, Jim and Sarah sit in on the International Entertainment Buyers Association (IEBA) conference that is known to introduce students to the music industry. They talk tp music professionals and students who have experienced all that IEBA has to offer. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

8:00

KET
Super Why!High Definition
#207 "Jasper's Cowboy Wish" [TV-Y]
Howdy Partner! Whyatt and his friends are playing cowboys, but Pig can't join in because he doesn't know what cowboys do. The super readers jump into the tale Jasper's Cowboy Wish and make the acquaintance of a cowpoke named Jasper who's desperate to become a rompin' stompin' cowboy if only he could get the hang of it! [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#126 "Physics" [TV-G]
Explores the physics involved in roller coasters, space flight, sound, electricity, and MRI technology.
KETKY
Kentucky MuseKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#403 "Tin Can Buddha: Shades of Blue"
Tin Can Buddha (Mitch Ivanoff, Rodney Hatfield, and Lee Carroll) is joined by Caroline Dahl, Harry Pickens, Gail Wynters and other Kentucky performers in a blues- and piano-focused concert recorded at the Kentucky Center for the Arts. A 2011 KET production. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

8:30

KET
Dinosaur TrainHigh Definition
#215 "Dinos A to Z, Part 1, The Big Idea/Dinos A to Z, Part 2, Spread The Word" [TV-Y]
Tiny gets the idea to gather all the dinosaurs in the 'Dinosaurs A to Z' song for a picnic at Troodon Town. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#101 "Orientation" [TV-G]
An overview of the GED test and how this series and its accompanying workbooks and online lessons can help adults prepare.
 

9:00

KET
Thomas & FriendsHigh Definition
#903 "If A Job's Worth Doing" [TV-Y]
Whiff takes the Duchess to tea after Thomas gets covered in garbage. Gordon thinks Sodor Surprise Day is silly. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#119 "Economics" [TV-G]
Business people and economics teachers explain the basics of money, finance, markets, and commerce.
KETKY
Kentucky LifeClosed CaptionedKYWatch Online!
#1110 "Wild and Scenic Kentucky: A Kentucky Life Special" [TV-G]
Dave Shuffett rafts, canoes, sails, kayaks, rides, hikes, and bikes his way around Kentucky, enjoying wildlife and outdoor adventure across the state. Sights include the Russell Fork of the Big Sandy River, Breaks Interstate Park, the Pine Mountain Trail, black bears at Kingdom Come State Park, Daniel Boone National Forest, Cave Run Lake, the Red River and its surrounding natural arches, Big South Fork National River and Recreation Area, the Ohio River, the museum at Big Bone Lick State Park, Clifty Falls State Park in Southern Indiana, Mammoth Cave National Park, Land Between the Lakes, Audubon State Park, wetlands at Henderson Sloughs WMA, and Reelfoot Lake. Watch Online
 

9:30

KET
Angelina Ballerina: The Next StepsHigh Definition
#508 "Angelina's Indian Lunchtime/Angelina, Az, and Cheezy Z" [TV-Y]
Marco wants to perform the Indian epic, the Ramayana, for the school. But his friends want to perform "Mouselina." However, the mouselings learn the story of the Ramayana and are inspired. They surprise Marco by learning an Indian song and choreography. A.Z.'s birthday is quickly approaching and he can't stop dropping hints. His friends play dumb to his clues because they have an idea of their own for his special day! [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#120 "Civics and Government" [TV-G]
Explores the foundations and structure of American government and the rights and responsibilities of citizenship.
 

10:00

KET
Paint This with Jerry YarnellClosed Captioned
#710 "Evening Glow, Part 3" [TV-G]
At this point, foreground trees are blocked in and it is time to add the glow to the painting. This begins with the windows on the cabin by adding bright orange strokes.
KET2
Martha SpeaksHigh Definition
#302 "Skits and Mr. Scruffles/Brave Truman" [TV-Y]
Everyone's too busy to play with Skits. While he's moping around the neighborhood, he meets Milo, a lonesome newcomer who just moved to Wagstaff City. The two bond, but when they tell their respective families about their new companion, no one believes they're real. Truman is afraid to try out his new sled on the town's steepest, scariest, lumpiest hill. His friends are convinced that Truman is braver than he seems. Is he? [High-Definition]
 

10:30

KET
The Best of The Joy of PaintingClosed Captioned
#2715 "Indian Summer" [TV-G]
Paint along with Bob Ross and discover what autumn beauty unfolds as those exotic orange and gold colors appear on canvas.
KET2
ArthurHigh Definition
#1307 "Portrait of the Artist as a Young Tibble/The Secret Guardians" [TV-Y]
The Tibble Twins sell pre-school art masterpieces. Arthur and Binky find a secret spot in the woods. [High-Definition]
 

11:00

KET
Sewing with NancyHigh Definition
#2601 "Innovative Bags & Totes, Part 1" [TV-G]
Design smart bags by adding a strap variation or by making other easy changes to your pattern. [High-Definition]
KET2
WordGirlHigh Definition
#413 "A World Without WordGirl, Part 1/A World Without WordGirl, Part 2" [TV-Y7]
When Becky's most amazing birthday party gets interrupted one too many times by citizens in need of WordGirl's assistance, she wishes on her birthday candle for a WordGirl-free world. After they're blown out, she realizes her wish has come true. Chuck is now the King and has the new city following all sorts of strange rules. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Uncommon Vision: The Life and Times of John Howard GriffinHigh Definition
[TV-G]
John Howard Griffin is best known as the white man who in 1959 disguised himself as a black man and then traveled anonymously through the heart of Dixie. From his experiences he wrote Black Like Me. This film focuses on Griffin's social activism and examines how a spiritual commitment led him from a segregated childhood in Fort Worth to fighting with the French Underground, sustained him during ten years of blindness incurred by war injuries, and inspired him during a prolific creative life as a writer/photographer. A Morgan Atkinson production. [High-Definition]
 

11:30

KET
Martha's Sewing RoomClosed Captioned
#3110 "Couture Darts" [TV-G]
Constructing couture darts in garments, soft-sided notions keeper sewing accessories and dogwood and French knots silk ribbon embroidery stitch.
KET2
Wild KrattsHigh Definition
#204 "Termites Vs. Tongues" [TV-Y]
When Aviva and Koki accidentally miniaturize themselves and get carried away by termites, Martin and Chris must split up to search for them. [High-Definition]
 

Noon

KET
Quilting ArtsHigh Definition
#1005 "Quilts at Play" [TV-G]
Piecing skills with an easy wall hanging, creating a sheer silhouette over a dramatic fabric background with free-motion stitching and clever layering of materials, and a youthful perspective on the process of learning to quilt. [High-Definition]
KET2
Garden SmartHigh Definition
#2903 [TV-G]
A grass expert shares some great fall grass care tips to rebound a brown, weedy turf. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Ordinary People, Extraordinary CourageHigh Definition
Draws the national phenomenon of the Underground Railroad into sharp focus by revealing the contributions of ordinary people, both free and enslaved, whose courageous acts on both sides of the Ohio River helped overthrow the institution of slavery. [High-Definition]