Time Zone: EDT | Channels: KET, KET2, KET3, KET4, KETKY, www | Descriptions: On
 

Wednesday 1/30/2013

3:00 am EST

KET
Freedom Riders: American ExperienceHigh Definition
[TV-PG]
From May until November 1961, more than 400 black and white Americans risked their lives for simply traveling together on buses and trains in the Deep South. Deliberately violating Jim Crow laws, the Freedom Riders met with bitter racism and mob violence along the way, sorely testing their belief in nonviolent activism. Veteran filmmaker Stanley Nelson's documentary is the first feature-length film about this courageous band of civil-rights activists. [High-Definition]
 

3:00

KETKY
Gentleman from Kentucky: John Sherman CooperKY
A 1989 KET documentary on the life and political career of the revered statesman.
 

4:00

KET2
Independent LensHigh Definition
#1407 "The Revisionaries" [TV-PG]
Once every decade, the highly politicized Texas State Board of Education rewrites the teaching and textbook standards for its nearly 5 million schoolchildren. And when it comes to textbooks, what happens in Texas affects the nation as a whole. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Distinguished KentuckianKYWatch Online!
#101 "Smith D. Broadbent Jr." [TV-G]
At various times, agriculturist, businessman, and civic leader Smith Broadbent Jr. served as president of the Kentucky Farm Bureau Federation, the Kentucky Seed Association, the Kentucky State Fair Board, and the Thomas Poe Cooper Foundation. A 1979 KET production. Watch Online
 

4:30

KETKY
FatherLossHigh Definition
[TV-G]
Inspired by the book FatherLoss: How Sons of All Ages Come to Terms with the Deaths of Their Dads by Neil Chethik, this poignant new special explores the unique grief sons face when they lose their fathers. Host Dave Shuffett makes a personal journey of discovery after the death of his father in 2007. In addition to the author Neil Chethik, he interviews several other men about father-loss, including Pulitzer Prize-winning cartoonist Joel Pett, magazine editor John Lynch, and others. A 2010 KET production. [High-Definition]
 

5:00

KET
Woodsmith ShopHigh Definition
#605 "Contoured Keepsake Box" [TV-G]
This keepsake box is a simple project that you can see the Woodsmith editors build step-by-step. [High-Definition]
KET2
Antiques RoadshowHigh Definition
#1704 "Boston, Hour One" [TV-G]
Discoveries include a Norman Rockwell collection, an Aldro Hibbard oil painting brought in by the mayor of Boston, and a Red Sox World Series team-signed ball. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Kentucky TonightKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#2008 "School Dropout Age"
Bill and his guests discuss the high school dropout age. Guests: State Rep. Carl Rollins, D-Midway, chair of the House Education Committee; State Sen. Mike Wilson, R-Bowling Green, chair of the Senate Education Committee; Stu Silberman, executive director of the Prichard Committee for Academic Excellence; and Richard Innes, education analyst for the Bluegrass Institute for Public Policy Solutions. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

5:30

KET
Kentucky HealthClosed CaptionedKYWatch Online!
#810 "Dental Implants"
A discussion about dental implants with Dr. Michael Livesay and Dr. Martin Segal. Watch Online
 

6:00

KET
Wai Lana YogaClosed Captioned
#603 "Easy Plough" [TV-G]
KET2
Clifford the Big Red DogHigh Definition
#139 "Forgive and Forget/Mimi's Back in Town" [TV-Y]
Cleo is upset because Clifford forgot their play date and teases T-Bone for really liking a poodle. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Leadership LandscapeKY
#113 "Bernard Trager"
A discussion with Bernard Trager, a philanthropist and chairman and founder of Republic Bancorp Inc.
 

6:30

KET
Body Electric
#1715 "Tallahassee, FL" [TV-G]
KET2
Wild KrattsHigh Definition
#201 "Bad Hair Day" [TV-Y]
Chris and Martin try to help a lion named "He who breathes fire" get back to his pride. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Exploring an American OriginalKY
#102 "Southern I-75 Corridor"
Interstate 75 is the major Florida-to-Canada freeway. Travelers who take the time to exit the interstate and explore the less-traveled roads along its southern Kentucky route will find Renfro Valley, memories of Daniel Boone, and a wealth of renowned Kentucky traditions to be discovered and enjoyed.
 

7:00

KET
ArthurHigh Definition
#1008 "Binky vs. Binky/Operation: D.W.!" [TV-Y]
With some inspiration from champion bike rider Vance Legstrong, Binky discovers that the only competitor he really needs to beat is himself. D.W. checks into the hospital for an ear operation. [High-Definition]
KET2
NewslineHigh Definition
#3304 [TV-RE]
[High-Definition]
KETKY
Made & Bottled In KentuckyKY
The story of the early distillers in Kentucky and the multi-million-dollar industry they spawned. Master distillers and owners, some of whose families have been in the Kentucky bourbon distilling business for generations, are interviewed at the picturesque and historic distilleries. Maker's Mark, Brown-Foreman, Jim Beam, Heaven Hill, Barton, Wild Turkey, and Ancient Age are among the brands featured. Produced by Charles Cowdery with support from the KET Fund for Independent Production.
 

7:30

KET
Martha SpeaksHigh Definition
#401 "Billy Collins Speaks/Milo's Reading Buddy" [TV-Y]
Billy Collins writes great poems about dogs, and Martha thinks it must be because he is a canine! When Milo reads in front of other people he gets nervous, so T.D. finds a solution: a Reading Buddy! [High-Definition]
KET2
One to One with Bill GoodmanKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#804 "David Walker"
David Walker, a former U.S. Comptroller General, founder and CEO of the Comeback America Initiative and national co-chair of No Labels, an organization dedicated to promoting a new politics of problem solving. A 2013 KET production. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

8:00

KET
Curious GeorgeHigh Definition
#703 "Hundley Jr./Curious George Gets Winded" [TV-Y]
Hundley is torn between looking after the lobby and caring for his new friend, a long caterpillar. Bill needs one more newspaper delivery to win the coveted Golden Pouch, but a big snowfall ruins his chances. [High-Definition]
KET2
Body Electric
#1715 "Tallahassee, FL" [TV-G]
KETKY
Kentucky LifeKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#1808 "Lucille Sharp/Crittenden-Our Town/Northern Kentucky Fort Towns/Trent Altman"
Meet Lucille Sharp, an actress from Lexington who has a role in this season's Downton Abbey; the Grant County community of Crittenden is Our Town; learn how the Fort-named towns of Northern Kentucky got their names; and the award-winning and inspiring work of Louisville artist Trent Altman. A 2013 KET production hosted by Dave Shuffet. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

8:30

KET
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!High Definition
#128 "Flutter By Butterfly/Pretty In Pink" [TV-Y]
Sally and Nick pretend to be butterflies, but they're not very good at it. They meet Bernadette the Monarch. Cat shows the kids cool moves he learned them from Pinkie the flamingo. [High-Definition]
KET2
TV411Closed Captioned
#117 "Buying a House, Using a Thesaurus, Reading a Utility Bill"
A couple of first-time home buyers learn how to read a mortgage chart, Question Man works on understanding his utility bill, and Street Beat shows how to evaluate written information. Four students from California, calling themselves the Freedom Writers, use pen and paper to fight prejudice and intolerance. Also: how to use a thesaurus, a pop quiz about volunteering, and the word anomaly.
KETKY
Kentucky HealthClosed CaptionedKYWatch Online!
#810 "Dental Implants"
A discussion about dental implants with Dr. Michael Livesay and Dr. Martin Segal. Watch Online
 

9:00

KET
Super Why!High Definition
#140 "Juan Bobo and the Pig" [TV-Y]
The Super Readers meet a boy who thinks his Momma wants him to put his pig in a dress! [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#108 "Grammar and Usage" [TV-G]
Reviews typical grammar and usage problems writers encounter.
KETKY
Gray Matters: The Silent Epidemic of Brain InjuryKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
The leading cause of death and disability for people under 24, brain injury in Kentucky is double that of the national average. In this special, learn the major causes of brain injury in this state, including accidents in all-terrain vehicles, cars, and with equine and farm equipment; and trauma from military combat. The program also tells the stories of victims/survivors and their families. A 2010 KET production [High-Definition] Watch Online