Time Zone: EDT | Channels: KET, KET2, KET3, KET4, KETKY, www | Descriptions: On
 

Saturday 4/13/2013

6:00 am EDT

KET
Bob the BuilderHigh Definition
#803 "The Big Dino Dig Special (Pt. 3)" [TV-Y]
Today's job is to build a railway that will travel around the Dinosaur Fun Park. Scratch discovers a huge Stegosaurus skeleton! Muck and the other diggers excavate the skeleton and construct a properly designed bridge. On the last day of the dinosaur park project, the team builds a fence around the park. [High-Definition]
KET2
Mister Rogers' NeighborhoodHigh Definition
#1563 "Opera: A Star for Kitty" [TV-Y]
Trumpeter Wynton Marsalis visits Joe Negri's Music Shop, talks about music, and plays "It's You I Like." In the Neighborhood of Make-Believe, everyone is still looking for the comet. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Kentucky LifeKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#1813 "John Cohen/Today's Special-Weaver's Hot Dogs/Shepherdsville Train Crash/The Double Dans"
Meet photographer John Cohen, who came to eastern Kentucky in the late 1950s and captured the region's landscape, people, and music; in Laurel County, Dave enjoys Today's Special at the longtime London landmark, Weaver's Hot Dogs; the Shepherdsville train crash of 1917 is still regarded as the worst in Kentucky's history; and meet Australian horse trainers The Double Dans, who have made Nicholasville their second home. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

6:30

KET
Daniel Tiger's NeighborhoodHigh Definition
#109 "A Trip To The Enchanted Garden/A Trip To The Crayon Factory" [TV-Y]
Daniel learns how strawberries grow in the Enchanted Garden and takes a fun trip to the factory to see how crayons are made. [High-Definition]
KET2
Peep and the Big Wide WorldClosed Captioned
#205 "You Can Count On Bunnies/Falling Feathers/ Pocoyo - Shutterbug" [TV-Y]
Five (or maybe it's 30) young bunnies have gotten lost Can Peep and Quack help them find their bunnysitter? Quack's losing his feathers, but just how many (is too many)? Then, Pocoyo, Elly and Baby Bird are bored of Pato's countless flower photos so they encourage him to take of them instead. But each time Pato takes a photo, someone moves.
KETKY
Comment on KentuckyKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#3924 "April 12, 2013"
Journalists from around the state discuss news of the day with host Ferrell Wellman. Guests: Linda Blackford, reporter, Lexington Herald-Leader; Ronnie Ellis, Frankfort reporter, CNHI, Inc.; and Chad Lampe, news director, WKMS Radio in Murray. A KET production. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

7:00

KET
Curious GeorgeHigh Definition
#125 "Camping with Hundley/Curious George vs. The Turbo Python 3000" [TV-Y]
The Man with the Yellow Hat is too busy to go camping, so the Doorman volunteers to take George and Hundley. George uses licorice whips to determine whether he's tall enough to ride the Turbo Python 3000 roller coaster. [High-Definition]
KET2
One to One with Bill GoodmanKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#811 "Gene Wilhoit"
Bill's guest is Gene Wilhoit, the new director of the University of Kentucky National Center for Innovation in Education. Wilhoit is a former Kentucky Department of Education commissioner and has been director of the Council of Chief State School Officers in Washington for the last six years. [High-Definition] Watch Online
KETKY
Louisville LifeKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#713 "River City Drum Corp/Nord's Bakery/U.S. Rep. John Yarmuth/Trent Altman"
Founded in 1990, the River City Drum Corps is a youth organization that molds traditional African drumming, percussive music training, performance and cultural education; Nord's Bakery, formerly Klein's, has been in Louisville's Germantown neighborhood for 70 years; an interview with U.S. Rep. John Yarmuth (KY-3); and meet artist Trent Altman who was diagnosed with autism as a child. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

7:30

KET
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!High Definition
#125 "Sniff and Seek/Aye Aye!" [TV-Y]
Sally is not sure what her favorite smell is so she plays sniff and sneak with Whiffy the skunk. The kids meet Aiya, the Aye Aye, in the forest of Spookywoowoo. [High-Definition]
KET2
Comment on KentuckyKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#3924 "April 12, 2013"
Journalists from around the state discuss news of the day with host Ferrell Wellman. Guests: Linda Blackford, reporter, Lexington Herald-Leader; Ronnie Ellis, Frankfort reporter, CNHI, Inc.; and Chad Lampe, news director, WKMS Radio in Murray. A KET production. [High-Definition] Watch Online
KETKY
Roundabout UKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#534
[High-Definition] Watch Online
 

8:00

KET
Super Why!High Definition
#101 "The Three Little Pigs" [TV-Y]
Pig asks the Super Readers to get Jill to stop knocking down his tower. But when they fly into the Three Little Pigs story, they come face-to-face with the Big Bad Wolf himself. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#126 "Physics" [TV-G]
Explores the physics involved in roller coasters, space flight, sound, electricity, and MRI technology.
KETKY
James Still's River of EarthKY
[TV-G]
A portrait of one of Kentucky's most distinguished and honored writers, an Alabama native who lived and worked in Knott County from 1931 until his death in the spring of 2001. Regarded as the dean of Appalachian literature, Still wrote the novel River of Earth as well as short stories, children's books, collections of mountain lore and sayings, and poetry. A 1997 KET production.
 

8:30

KET
Dinosaur TrainHigh Definition
#140 "Junior Conductor Jamboree/Troodon Train Day" [TV-Y]
The kids ride the Dinosaur Train from one end of the line to the other, through all three Time Periods. Buddy and Tiny help King Cryolophosaurus overcome his stage fright before a concert. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#127 "Passing the GED Math Test" [TV-G]
Advice on what to expect from and how to prepare for the GED math test, including information on the calculator used on the test.
 

9:00

KET
Thomas & FriendsHigh Definition
#902 "All Together Now" [TV-Y]
Thomas asks Den and Dart to help fix Ol' Wheezy. Thomas takes a famous composer around Sodor. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#120 "Civics and Government" [TV-G]
Explores the foundations and structure of American government and the rights and responsibilities of citizenship.
KETKY
Appalachia: A History of Mountains and PeopleKYHigh Definition
#102 "New Green World" [TV-PG]
Traces the story of Appalachia from the rumblings of Revolutionary War through Andrew Jackson's forced relocation of the Cherokee people in 1831. [High-Definition]
 

9:30

KET
Angelina Ballerina: The Next StepsHigh Definition
#404 "Angelina's Hiccups/Angelina and the Must-Have Bag" [TV-Y]
Angelina and her friends are preparing to go onstage for a performance when Angelina comes down with a bad case of the hiccups. Through a series of comical events, her friends do everything to try to help cure her! When all her friends have an "Eva the Diva" bag, Angelina desperately wants one too. After working hard to earn enough money for one, she discovers that being original and creative is much more exciting than following the crowd! [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#121 "Geography" [TV-G]
Explores the relevance of geography—from the impact of humans on the environment to how places and regions define our world.
 

10:00

KET
Paint This with Jerry YarnellClosed Captioned
#809 "High and Mighty, Part 3" [TV-G]
Jerry demonstrates the importance of multiple-step painting to create a high quality art piece.
KET2
Martha SpeaksHigh Definition
#208 "Paws and Effect/The Trouble with Teddy" [TV-Y]
When Martha gets a piece of glass in her paw, everyone realizes that littering hurts more than the environment. Teddy, a neighborhood dog, is sick, and Martha tries to diagnose him. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Mission Appalachia: The Story of Red BirdKYHigh Definition
The Red Bird Mission has been described as one of the most comprehensive mission sites in the world.  Nearly 3,000 volunteers journey to Appalachia from all across the United States to bring relief and support to fellow Americans. This documentary follows very personal stories of hope and resilience of the mountain people who refer to it simply, and affectionately, as "Red Bird." [High-Definition]
 

10:30

KET
The Best of The Joy of PaintingClosed Captioned
#2732 "Night Light" [TV-G]
Bob Ross paints a stormy coastline and creates a beautiful lighthouse.
KET2
ArthurHigh Definition
#604 "Muffy's Soccer Shocker/Brother, Can You Spare A Clarinet?" [TV-Y]
Muffy is proud that her father is the new coach of the soccer team—until he starts exhausting everyone on the squad with drills like the piston, the muffler, and, worst of all, the shock absorber. Tryouts for the Young Person's Orchestra are coming to town, and everyone thinks Binky is a shoo-in. So why is he suddenly refusing to play his clarinet in band practice? [High-Definition]
 

11:00

KET
Sewing with NancyHigh Definition
#2618 "Serger Boutique, Part 1" [TV-G]
Serger specialist Barbara Goldkorn and Nancy team up to serge projects that are chic, easy, and fun. Learn new applications for basic serger stitches, fabulous attachments, and delightful projects using cover and chain stitches. [High-Definition]
KET2
WordGirlHigh Definition
#307 "Captain Tangent/Chuck and Brent Ride Again" [TV-Y7]
Becky and her family have dinner at Blackbeard's Buffet and encounter a new villain, Captain Tangent. Chuck makes his brother Brent his new sidekick. [High-Definition]
KETKY
The Battle of Mill SpringsKY
Byron Crawford hosts a new look at the Civil War battle fought on the north side of the Cumberland River in what is present day Nancy, Ky., in January 1862, a Union victory at which the dead included Confederate Brig. Gen. Felix Zollicoffer.
 

11:30

KET
Martha's Sewing RoomClosed Captioned
#3206 "Texturing Fabric" [TV-G]
Using machine stitches in embroidery to texture fabric, sew booking page with a baby theme, a construction tip on stitching romper legs on lined garments, and hemming with hemstitching.
KET2
Wild KrattsHigh Definition
#131 "Masked Bandits" [TV-Y]
As the team prepares for a creature costume party, Jimmy is sure there is a ghost or monster living with them. [High-Definition]
 

Noon

KET
Quilting ArtsHigh Definition
#1108 "Focus On Stitch" [TV-G]
A primer on free motion quilting, how to use the walking foot in projects, project "paisley fever" using painters tape, and taking a project from sketchbook to cloth are shown. [High-Definition]
KET2
Garden SmartHigh Definition
#3010 [TV-G]
Visits a landscape architect who applied a "simple, yet elegant" approach to a 1920's estate. [High-Definition]
KETKY
The Civil War in KentuckyKYWatch Online!
Chronicles Kentucky's role in the Civil War from 1861 until the Confederate retreat from the state in October 1862. Watch Online