Time Zone: EDT | Channels: KET, KET2, KET3, KET4, KETKY, www | Descriptions: On
 

Saturday 6/15/2013

6:00 am EDT

KET
Bob the BuilderHigh Definition
#614 "A Very Important Visitor" [TV-Y]
Everybody is getting ready for the Big Summer Party in Bobland Bay and Bob and his team are going to build two shelter stops for Splasher's new ferry route. Splasher just can't wait for them to finish! Mr. Carruthers, the Chief Building Inspector, arrives in Sunflower Valley to inspect the Team's work. [High-Definition]
KET2
Mister Rogers' NeighborhoodHigh Definition
#1642 "Art" [TV-Y]
Mister Rogers shows paintings by Picasso and talks about creativity. In the Neighborhood of Make-Believe, people are making many different kinds of portraits of the king. The Spanish Singing Bakers perform at Crockett's Bakery and invite Mister Rogers to sit in on rhythm. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Kentucky LifeKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#1801 "Tornadoes In Kentucky"
The town of West Liberty was struck by two tornadoes on Feb. 29 and Mar. 2, 2012. Dave visits the Louisville National Weather Service, established in 1871, to find out about the region's history of tornadoes and what tornado warnings mean; talks with General John Heltzel of Kentucky Emergency Management to find out how the state is prepared to help in any emergency; and visits the town of West Liberty, to see how this hardest-hit of communities is dealing with its loss and its recovery. A 2012 KET production hosted by Dave Shuffett. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

6:30

KET
Daniel Tiger's NeighborhoodHigh Definition
#115 "The Class Votes/The Neighborhood Votes" [TV-Y]
Daniel and his classmates get to choose between a bunny or a turtle as a their new class pet! The Tiger family is going to Clock Factory Park today to hear a big announcement from King Friday. [High-Definition]
KET2
Peep and the Big Wide World/PocoyoClosed Captioned
#304 "Reflection Affection/Peep Deep in the Big Muddy" [TV-Y]
Here are two things you might not know about mirrors: they can help you practice flying and they're great for scaring cats! On a hot summer's day, Peep discovers a way to cool off.
KETKY
Comment on KentuckyKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#3933 "June 14, 2013"
Journalists from around the state discuss news of the day with host Ferrell Wellman. Guests: Jack Brammer, political writer, Lexington Herald-Leader; Nick Storm, reporter, Pure Politics on cn/2; and Mike Wynn, Frankfort bureau reporter, Louisville Courier-Journal. A KET production. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

7:00

KET
Curious GeorgeHigh Definition
#206 "All-New Hundley/Signs Up" [TV-Y]
Deciding that a collection of signs would make a cool display for his room, George sets out to gather them from all around town. Hundley surprises George one morning by bouncing, running, and playing all around the apartment building. But when he then makes a total mess of his beloved lobby, George knows that all is not what it seems. [High-Definition]
KET2
Inside WashingtonHigh Definition
#2509 [TV-G]
[High-Definition]
KETKY
Louisville LifeKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#701 "Jeff Dupre/Guitar Emporium/Bernson's Corner"
Meet award-winning filmmaker and Louisville native Jeff Dupre, who started his career working with Ken Burns and is the talent behind PBS' Circus, Carrier, and Broadway: The American Musical; for over 35 years, Guitar Emporium has been a fixture in Louisville's Highlands neighborhood; and reporter Barry Bernson, known for his off-beat stories, discusses his book, Bernson's Corner: A Reporter's Notebook. A 2012 KET production hosted by Candyce Clifft. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

7:30

KET
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!High Definition
#107 "Trees Company/Now You See Me" [TV-Y]
In Jimmer Jammer Jungle, the kids learn how different animals spend their entire lives in trees. Through a game of hide and go seek in the jungle, the kids learn how Gecko not only hides, but how he runs and climbs. [High-Definition]
KET2
Comment on KentuckyKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#3933 "June 14, 2013"
Journalists from around the state discuss news of the day with host Ferrell Wellman. Guests: Jack Brammer, political writer, Lexington Herald-Leader; Nick Storm, reporter, Pure Politics on cn/2; and Mike Wynn, Frankfort bureau reporter, Louisville Courier-Journal. A KET production. [High-Definition] Watch Online
KETKY
Roundabout UKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#543
[High-Definition] Watch Online
 

8:00

KET
Super Why!High Definition
#153 "George and the Dragon" [TV-Y]
Knight George is about to face his own fears and battle a dragon to rescue a princess! But it turns out that George isn't quite so brave. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#106 "Writing Style and Word Choice" [TV-G]
Purpose and audience affect how authors compose various kinds of written pieces.
KETKY
Kentucky MuseKY
#202 "Finding Higher Ground"
Interviews and performance excerpts show how music and drama bring people in Harlan, Kentucky, together to talk about a life-and-death challenge facing the community—prescription drug abuse.
 

8:30

KET
Dinosaur TrainHigh Definition
#203 "Stargazing on the Night Train/Get Into Nature!" [TV-Y]
Sidney Sinovenator takes the family to his favorite stargazing spot and teaches them about stars. The kids build their own version of a nest on the beach and get the idea to turn their beach nest into a clubhouse. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#107 "Effective Sentences" [TV-G]
How to write complete and correct sentences and how to fix or improve problem sentences.
 

9:00

KET
Thomas & FriendsHigh Definition
#802 "Kindness with Friends" [TV-Y]
Percy tries to make friends with wild animals, but they keep running from him; Emily insists Dash show her how to make tweeting noises, even though he fears he will run out of fuel. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#114 "Poetry" [TV-G]
Poet Sonia Sanchez reads from her work and shows how to analyze a poem, U.S. Poet Laureate Robert Pinsky introduces the "Favorite Poem Project," and people talk about how poetry can be a powerful means of expression.
KETKY
Kentucky CollectiblesKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#104 "Hall of Famers Signed Baseball/Watch Fob/Italian Revival Lamp"
Expert appraisers examine treasures including a baseball signed by several Hall of Famers, a watch fob known as "The Rock," and an Italian Revival Lamp worth a lot more than the purchase price of $25. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

9:30

KET
Angelina Ballerina: The Next StepsHigh Definition
#506 "Angelina's Mother's Day/Angelina and the Father's Day Surprise" [TV-Y]
Angelina uses music and dance to make her chores fun. Angelina and Polly learn about Klezmer music. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#115 "Drama" [TV-G]
Explores the elements of drama through a play written by an adult learner and goes behind the scenes to see how the written word is translated to the stage.
KETKY
Run That by Me AgainKYWatch Online!
#108 "Pasadena Bowl, 1970"
Cookie Brinkman, John Madeya, Tom Jesukaitas, and other guests recall the 1970 bowl game between Louisville and Long Beach State. A 1977 KET production. Watch Online
 

10:00

KET
Paint This with Jerry YarnellClosed Captioned
#805 "Winter's Surprise, Part 2" [TV-G]
Jerry shows how to interweave patches of snow through a layering progress of darks to light.
KET2
Martha SpeaksHigh Definition
#127 "Martha in the Doghouse/Martha Models" [TV-Y]
Martha just wants a nice quiet place to take a nap. All she needs is for everybody to be quiet for, oh, 16 hours a day. Is that too much to ask? Helen and the gang try to help by designing a doghouse for Martha. Carolina is over the moon when she finds out that Mindy Munchhausen, host of "Operation Catwalk," will be judging Wagstaff City's dog costume parade. She teams up with Helen to design outfits for Martha and Skits. [High-Definition]
KETKY
The William T. Young StoryKY
A rare glimpse of one of Kentucky's most extraordinary businessmen, horseman William T. Young, whose philanthropic and community contributions have had a major impact on the Commonwealth. The story is told through interviews with Young and his family, friends, and business colleagues and is narrated by his friend Tommy Smothers. A 2002 KET production.
 

10:30

KET
The Best of The Joy of PaintingClosed Captioned
#2741 "Towering Glacier" [TV-G]
Bob Ross paints a waterfall flowing at the foot of a magnificent mountainous glacier.
KET2
ArthurHigh Definition
#906 "Arthur Makes Waves/It Came from Beyond" [TV-Y]
The community pool is closed for repairs, so Arthur and D.W. accept an invitation to James' pool. Then they discover that his older sister is Molly, leader of the Tough Customers—and an old nemesis of Arthur's. Grandma Thora takes in a stray dog named Killer who lives up to her name by bullying every person and animal in sight. Can Killer let her guard down long enough to make a few friends? [High-Definition]
 

11:00

KET
Sewing with NancyHigh Definition
#2601 "Innovative Bags & Totes, Part 1" [TV-G]
Design smart bags by adding a strap variation or by making other easy changes to your pattern. [High-Definition]
KET2
WordGirlHigh Definition
#208 "Bonkers for Bingo/The Ballad of Steve McClean" [TV-Y7]
WordGirl challenges Granny May in a bingo tournament to make sure that she's given up her evil ways. WordGirl must defeat the snazzy, cool, and sanitized Steve McClean. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Antiques RoadshowKYHigh Definition
#1214 "Louisville (Part 2)" [TV-G]
At the Civil War battlefield in Perryville, appraiser Rafael Eledge displays some valuable Confederate belt buckles and offers advice on how to avoid falling for a fake. Convention center finds include a late 18th-century heirloom Kentucky sugar chest; an 1860 rococo revival table whose top sports a painting of Mount Vernon; and a pair of boxing gloves signed by Muhammad Ali—once as Cassius Clay, in 1963, and again as Muhammad Ali 40 years later. [High-Definition]
 

11:30

KET
Martha's Sewing RoomClosed Captioned
#3302 "Crazy Quilting" [TV-G]
Embellishing a summer separates garment with crazy quilting, constructing a sewing wallet, creating rickrack roses and leaves, and a hand-embroidered herringbone stitch.
KET2
Wild KrattsHigh Definition
#105 "Mystery of the Squirmy Wormy" [TV-Y]
Aviva miniaturizes Chris and Martin for a fascinating underground mission to meet earthworms and "dig up" the answer to the mystery of why worms come above ground when it rains. But they have to hurry, as they soon realize that life as a worm is full of dangers at every turn. Along the way they learn that wet objects can be changed by heating and cooling and that the worm's unique environment helps them stay moist. [High-Definition]
 

Noon

KET
Quilting ArtsHigh Definition
#1104 "Art Meets Tradition" [TV-G]
A lesson on frameless screen printing and a trapunto project with great dimension are showcased. [High-Definition]
KET2
Garden SmartHigh Definition
#3106 [TV-G]
Beauty and history combine in this little Florida town where they take their gardening seriously. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Mammoth Cave: A Way to WonderKYHigh Definition
[TV-G]
This documentary weaves together the human stories that make up the fascinating history of Mammoth Cave National Park in south central Kentucky. [High-Definition]