Time Zone: EDT | Channels: KET, KET2, KET3, KET4, KETKY, www | Descriptions: On
 

Saturday 7/6/2013

6:00 am EDT

KET
Bob the BuilderHigh Definition
#614 "A Very Important Visitor" [TV-Y]
Everybody is getting ready for the Big Summer Party in Bobland Bay and Bob and his team are going to build two shelter stops for Splasher's new ferry route. Splasher just can't wait for them to finish! Mr. Carruthers, the Chief Building Inspector, arrives in Sunflower Valley to inspect the Team's work. [High-Definition]
KET2
Mister Rogers' NeighborhoodHigh Definition
#1577 "Mistakes" [TV-Y]
Mister Rogers shows a film about how books are made. Then he finds a mistake in a book he is reading and explains that some errors are easier to correct than others. [High-Definition]
KETKY
Kentucky LifeKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#1803 "Woo Hoo Pedicab/The Purple Onion/The Chitlin' Circuit/Central Kentucky Community Theatre"
The 3-wheeled bike taxis of Woo Hoo Pedicab offers a social and environmentally friendly means of transportation around the northern Kentucky city of Newport and across the river into Cincinnati; Dave pulls up a chair for Today's Special at The Purple Onion, a popular Central City restaurant; the city of Hopkinsville was a main stop along The Chitlin' Circuit, a national string of clubs where black recording artists could perform during the days of segregation; and in Washington County, the Springfield Opera House is the home of the Central Kentucky Community Theatre which offers a variety of musicals and plays. A 2012 KET production hosted by Dave Shuffett. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

6:30

KET
Daniel Tiger's NeighborhoodHigh Definition
#115 "The Class Votes/The Neighborhood Votes" [TV-Y]
Daniel and his classmates get to choose between a bunny or a turtle as a their new class pet! The Tiger family is going to Clock Factory Park today to hear a big announcement from King Friday. [High-Definition]
KET2
Peep and the Big Wide World/PocoyoClosed Captioned
#405 "Things That Go Peep in the Night/Mud Muddle" [TV-Y]
Was the thing that woke up Quack a monster or just a dream? Beaver Boy is determined to surprise his parents by building a dam all by himself - with a little help from his friends.
KETKY
Comment on KentuckyKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#3936 "July 5, 2013"
Journalists from around the state discuss news of the day with host Ferrell Wellman. Guests: Jack Brammer, political writer, Lexington Herald-Leader; Ronnie Ellis, Frankfort reporter, CNHI, Inc.; and Jessie Halladay, social services reporter, Louisville Courier-Journal. A KET production. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

7:00

KET
Curious GeorgeHigh Definition
#604 "George and the Giant Thumb/Shutter Monkey" [TV-Y]
George and Allie make a mud sculpture of Bill's sprained thumb. George and Steve accidentally ruin the pictures Betsy planned to enter in a photo contest, so George attempts to duplicate them by retaking the shots. [High-Definition]
KET2
Inside WashingtonHigh Definition
#2512 [TV-G]
[High-Definition]
KETKY
Louisville LifeKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#703 "Hadley Pottery/Rooibee Red Tea/Barbara Sexton Smith/Wendy Whelan"
A visit to Hadley Pottery reveals a proud tradition of creating beautiful handmade pottery; Rooibee Red Tea, a relatively new Louisville business which produces bottled teas that are getting national buzz; an interview with Barbara Sexton Smith, president and CEO for Fund for the Arts; and a look at the Kentucky Muse program featuring New York City Ballet principal dancer and Louisville native Wendy Whelan. A 2013 KET production hosted by Candyce Clifft. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

7:30

KET
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!High Definition
#203 "Bounce/Timmy Tippy Toe" [TV-Y]
Nick and Sally are wondering why their ball is so bouncy. Fish tells them it's because it's made from rubber, and rubber comes from trees. Nick and Sally are playing on a climbing frame but just can't manage to get to the top. Cat takes them to see Timmy Tippy Toe, the Klipspringer who is an expert climber! [High-Definition]
KET2
Comment on KentuckyKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#3936 "July 5, 2013"
Journalists from around the state discuss news of the day with host Ferrell Wellman. Guests: Jack Brammer, political writer, Lexington Herald-Leader; Ronnie Ellis, Frankfort reporter, CNHI, Inc.; and Jessie Halladay, social services reporter, Louisville Courier-Journal. A KET production. [High-Definition] Watch Online
KETKY
Roundabout UKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#546
[High-Definition] Watch Online
 

8:00

KET
Super Why!High Definition
#213 "Zora's Art Adventure" [TV-Y]
The super readers venture into A Magical Art Adventure and join Zora, a young artist looking for ideas. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#112 "Nonfiction" [TV-G]
Explores three kinds of nonfiction writing—informational, opinion, and memoir—and illustrates how to get the most out of reading them. Writer Luis Rodriguez reads from Always Running, his memoir about gang life.
KETKY
Kentucky MuseKYHigh DefinitionWatch Online!
#302 "Harry Pickens: In the Garden of Music"
Louisville pianist Harry Pickens performs a variety of selections of jazz and original pieces and shares his ideas on music and its ability to bring people together. A 2010 KET production. [High-Definition] Watch Online
 

8:30

KET
Dinosaur TrainHigh Definition
#222 "The Egg Stealer?/To The Grandparents' Nest We Go!" [TV-Y]
Buddy and Don become detectives when some unhatched eggs they found on the beach are stolen. Buddy, Tiny, Shiny, and Don have fun spending a special day with their Grandma and Grandpa at their cliffside nest. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#113 "Fiction" [TV-G]
Explores elements of fiction in short stories by Edgar Allan Poe, Flannery O'Connor, and James Baldwin and the contemporary novel Breath, Eyes, Memory by Edwidge Danticat, who reads an excerpt from the book.
KETKY
ImpresarioKY
Profiles Everett McCorvey, director of the opera program at the University of Kentucky, as he tours from West Virginia to Brazil with the American Spiritual Ensemble and mounts a stage production of Mozart's Don Giovanni. Produced by Eren McGinnis and Ari Palos with support from the KET Fund for Independent Production.
 

9:00

KET
Thomas & FriendsHigh Definition
#905 "Don't Give Up" [TV-Y]
Percy is determined to save the calliope, a rusty old organ, from being melted down. Thomas takes a new track vehicle along with him on his jobs. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#131 "Fractions" [TV-G]
What fractions represent, how to judge the relative sizes of different fractions, calculating with them, and solving everyday fraction problems.
KETKY
All Aboard: Kentucky and the American RailroadsKYHigh Definition
#101 "The Power, the Might, and the Locomotive"
The story of locomotion is fascinating. The invention was created to harness 'horse power' and move goods and people across America, faster than anyone could ever imagine. The earliest locomotive engine was created in England in the 1820's. Soon after, the engine arrived in America where steam power dominated transportation for more than a century. Today this story is embodied in the acquisition by the Historic Railpark & Train Museum of former Chicago & Northwestern RR locomotive 2011. [High-Definition]
 

9:30

KET
Angelina Ballerina: The Next StepsHigh Definition
#303 "Angelina's Gift for Ms. Mimi/Angelina's Oldest Friend" [TV-Y]
It's Ms. Mimi's birthday, and Angelina wants to give her the best birthday ever! As Angelina and her classmates check the list of items needed for a party, everything goes comically wrong - they can't even buy a decent gift for their beloved teacher! Angelina loves her new Camembert Academy friends and also loves her old friend Alice. She expects that both sets of friends will love each other too. Unfortunately, their first encounter is not as smooth as Angelina would have liked. [High-Definition]
KET2
GED ConnectionClosed Captioned
#132 "Ratio, Proportion, and Percent" [TV-G]
Explores how and why people use ratios, proportions, and percentages to compare numbers and solve problems.
KETKY
Run That by Me AgainKY
#111 "Kentucky vs. Holy Cross, 1948"
Guests include Wallace "Wah Wah" Jones and Dale Barnstable. A 1977 KET production.
 

10:00

KET
Paint This with Jerry YarnellClosed Captioned
#808 "High and Mighty, Part 2" [TV-G]
Jerry shows how to develop the main mountain feature by using a technique of different shapes.
KET2
Martha SpeaksHigh Definition
#311 "The Dog Did It/Martha Out West" [TV-Y]
Martha shares the Great Oral History of Dogs with Helen, TD, and Truman. According to Martha, dogs gave humans lots of stuff: fire, philosophy, physics, art, and even language. Could this explain why Shakespeare's hero is named Hamlet? The gang has borrowed a video camera from the library so they can film their very own Wild West production. They each tell their version, featuring with pioneers, outlaws, and... strawberry milkshakes? [High-Definition]
KETKY
Jubilee Bluegrass Special IIKY
#810 "Jubilee Bluegrass Special II"
Sights and sounds from the 2002 Festival of the Bluegrass at the Kentucky Horse Park include interviews with artists and fans, impromptu jam sessions, a guided tour of IIIrd Tyme Out's new touring bus, and the secret of grilling "beer can" chicken. Featured performers include IIIrd Tyme Out, Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, David Peterson and 1946, Carl Shiflett and Big Country Show, Valerie Smith and Liberty Pike, the Moron Brothers, Billie Renee and Cumberland Gap, Seldom Scene, Ernie Thacker and Route 23, Dry Branch Fire Squad, Mountain Heart, and Wildfire. A 2003 KET production.
 

10:30

KET
The Best of The Joy of PaintingClosed Captioned
#2744 "Barn at Sunset" [TV-G]
Bob Ross paints a big old barn which appears to be half-covered in a snowy setting of frostbitten foliage.
KET2
ArthurHigh Definition
#1509 "Buster's Garden of Grief/Through The Looking Glasses" [TV-Y]
With Fritz gone, Buster is in charge of the community garden, but it proves to be too much for just one person. Arthur can't find his glasses and has to get new ones, but all the attention he is getting from these new hipper glasses has gone straight to his head! [High-Definition]
 

11:00

KET
Sewing with NancyHigh Definition
#2604 "Sew Techie Covers, Part 2" [TV-G]
Learn Dresden hi-tech patchwork, e-cycling with the help of a denim shirt, and letters of distinction using your embroidery machine. [High-Definition]
KET2
WordGirlHigh Definition
#222 "Opposite Day/Granny's Book Club" [TV-Y7]
Becky's guests must send Nocan back to the land of Contraia during the Opposite Day Extravaganza. The Association of Villains is ready to retire Granny May unless she's able to capture WordGirl. [High-Definition]
 

11:30

KET
Martha's Sewing RoomClosed Captioned
#3305 "Madeira Borders: Three Ways" [TV-G]
A gown embellished with Madeira borders, crisscross pintucks antique technique, an heirloom quilting segment on applying pintucked triangles, and hand-embroidered shadow squares.
KET2
Wild KrattsHigh Definition
#109 "Voyage of the Butterflier XT" [TV-Y]
Aviva miniaturizes the Kratt Brothers who embark on the Monarch butterfly's 2,000 mile migration. [High-Definition]
 

Noon

KET
Quilting ArtsHigh Definition
#1107 "Modern Quilting and Modern Stitching Explored" [TV-G]
A project that interprets modern quilts and offers a design challenge, traditional quilting designs with a modern twist, and sewing in circles and using your circular sewing attachment are featured. [High-Definition]
KET2
Garden SmartHigh Definition
#3109 [TV-G]
Experts provide ideas for unusual container groupings and unique color combinations for unique designs. [High-Definition]