Skip Navigation

 

end of KET nav
About the Series | KY Life Host | Paw Pals | Contact/DVD Info

Programs by Topic
Arts
Crafts | Dance | Film | Theater | Visual Arts | Writers
Crafts
(R)=repeated segment
Aguilar, Cecil (stone mason) Program 1908
Arrasmith, John, Native American costumer Program 415  
basketmaking workshop Program 1309  
Black, Minnie, the Gourd Lady Program 206  
Blinco, Anna Lee, dollmaker Program 114  
Brewer, Laura, upholsterer and Christmas stocking maker Program 1017  
Brooks, Sara Tucker, quilter Program 406  
Busse, Paul (model railroads) Program 1720
Bybee Pottery Program 704  
Program 1113  
Calhoun, Henrietta, dollmaker Program 508  
Carter, Lowell, woodcrafter Program 913  
Clark, Tommy, “Jurassic” potter Program 703  
Colmer, Neil and Mary Program 2113
Creations from the Hart Program 713  
David Appalachian Crafts Program 317  
Davis, Tony, bourbon barrel craftsman Program 2005
Denby, David and Katherine, Shaker-style clocks Program 816  
Dixon, Garland, woodturner Program 202  
Downs, Norman, woodturner Program 915  
Dunham, Sara, Christmas cards Program 1709
Evans, Lindy, Santa figures Program 924  
Ewing, Gene, whittler Program 405  
Felix, Pearl, quilter Program 1002  
Geagley, Judy L., teddy bear designer Program 1406  
Griebenow, Rick, wood craftsman Program 2008
Hartmann, Albert, miniatures maker Program 1012  
Helicopter Studios Program 1512
Henson Broom Shop and General Store Program 1608
Herschel House, long-rifle maker Program 107  
Hibben, Gil, knifemaker Program 1108  
Horine, Lynn, basket maker Program 1707  
Howard, Doug, basketmaker Program 203  
Howard, Myra, birdhouse painter Program 210  
Hulsey, Randy, tinsmith Program 1113  
It’s a Jungle Clayworks Program 1111  
Junkyard Pottery Program 1713
Kik, Leonard, model maker Program 1213  
King, Rose Mary, dollmaker Program 205  
Lewis County Quilt Trail Program 1703  
McMahan, Eugene and Patrick, handmade furniture Program 2007
Miller, Janice, gourd painter Program 110  
Owens, Ron, furniture maker Program 505  
Pierpont, Craig, harp maker Program 207  
Pride, Willie, quilter Program 1112  
quilters at the State Fair Program 208  
Rogers, Deb, period costumer Program 409  
Savané, Rachel, jewelry designer Program 1116  
Scholtens, Eric, furniture maker Program 1419  
Schott, Chad and Carrie, drum makers Program 1304  
Senetar, Lisa, PHbeaD (jewelry made from insects) Program 2116
Skaggs-Parsons, Bonita, folk artist Program 2001
Smith, Bruce, wood carver Program 719  
Smith, Pamela, pine-needle raffia basket maker Program 915  
Spencer, Randy, walking stick carver Program 806  
Stoner, Sam, knife maker Program 2117
Torpey, Dan, automata maker Program 1008  
Treesh, Jan, basket weaver Program 707  
Tucker, Bob, woodworker Program 1206  
Vance, Tony, furniture maker Program 202  
Weaver's Bottom Craft Studio Program 2113
Whittington, Mae, spinner/weaver Program 410  
Williams, Paul, musical instrument maker Program 106  
Wimsatt, Kay, quilter Program 614  
Zolotareff, Evelyn, rug hooker Program 909  
Dance Back to top ^
ballroom dancing Program 1511
Berea College Country Dancers Program 410  
Bluegrass Youth Ballet Program 1413  
Coffey, Don and Sylvia, folk dancers Program 618  
Geoghegan, Will, theater and ballet dancer Program 1318  
Lommasson, Alan, choreographer Program 408  
jazz dancers at Western Kentucky University Program 419  
Lexington Vintage Dance Program 1915
Nia Dance Troupe Program 511  
Starr, Helen, ballerina Program 513  
Film Back to top ^
Browning, Tod, director Program 1322  
Carpenter, John, director Program 712  
Garrison, Andy, independent filmmaker Program 408  
Pickering, Mimi, Appalshop Program 1320  
Stanton, Harry Dean Program 1711
Theater Back to top ^
Davis, Hasan, one-man show about a black Civil War soldier Program 807  
Kids on the Block puppeteers Program 904  
Maysville Players Program 1814
Pioneer Playhouse Program 303  
West T. Hill Community Theatre Program 704  
Woodford County Theatrical Arts Association Program 1214  
Visual Arts Back to top ^
Abell, Sam, photographer Program 1104  
Adams, Dobree, fiber artist and photographer Program 1102  
Adkins, Garland, folk-art woodcarver Program 203  
Adkins, Minnie, folk-art woodcarver Program 203  
Program 1101  
Akers, Gary, painter Program 701  
Altman, Trent, painter Program 1808
Archambeault, James, photographer Program 401  
Program 717 (R)
Audubon, John James, painter Program 411  
Audubon bird sculptures (Sculptor Raymond Graf) Program 1720
Ayoroa, Rudy, painter and sculptor Program 1014  
Barnes, Dan Neil, stained glass Program 1115  
Berea, Dimitrie Program 2018
Berks, Robert, sculptor, and his Lincoln bust Program 422  
Bernheim Forest artists-in-residence Program 818  
Bibbs, Garry, sculptor Program 1105  
birdhouses at the Lexington Arboretum Program 1417  
Black Bear, potter Program 1916
Bolotin, Jay, and his mechanical opera Limbus Program 723
Breeden, Mary, calligrapher/illuminator Program 1219  
Bridewell, Ray, jewelry maker Program 1204  
Bright, Barney, sculptor Program 301  
Brumm, Bill (stained glass) Program 1428
Brunner, Warren, photographer Program 902
Cahal, Sherman, photographer Program 2009
Clay, Soc, nature photographer Program 1103  
Program 1116  
Cohen, John, photographer Program 1813
Cooper, Ronald and Jessie, folk artists Program 1117
Coyle, Carmen Ray, glassmaker Program 208  
Cricket Press (Brian and Sara Turner) Program 1504
Dafford, Robert, muralist Program 302  
Darnell, Jan, quilt artist Program 811  
Day in the Country folk art fair Program 304  
Downing, Joe, multimedia Program 621  
Dueber, Sister Jeanne, illustrator/sculptor Program 104  
Program 520 (R)
Duffy, William M., sculptor Program 2108
Dutton, Dan, painter Program 914  
Eades, Deward, painter/sculptor Program 1706
Eichhorn, Peter, stained glass Program 710  
Ellis, Bud, carousel animal carver Program 920  
Elmore, Larry, fantasy painter/illustrator Program 713  
Falwell, Bobby Reed, Kentucky relief map sculptor Program 404  
Fantastic Fibers exhibit Program 111  
Farmer, Damon, sand sculptor Program 315  
Program 1205  
Faxon, Russ, sculptor Program 1316  
Fields, Paul, sculptor Program 921  
Ferguson, Wayne, ceramic artist Program 1217  
Ferrell, Patricia, potter Program 1013  
Ferrell, Paul, woodturner Program 1013  
Fortney, Bill, photographer Program 819
Frasca, Mike, sculptor Program 1015  
Gallopalooza Program 2115
Gilliam, Sam, painter and sculptor Program 209  
Glassworks Program 908
Golden, Dr. James, sculptor/photographer Program 425  
Gragg, Wyatt, sculptor Program 813  
Grear, Malcolm, graphic designer Program 517  
Griendling, Rich, graphic artist/sculptor Program 501  
Gulotta, David, abstract painter Program 614  
Hamilton, Ed, sculptor Program 208  
Program 721  
Harm, Ray, painter and naturalist Program 819
Harris, Elsie Kay, landscape painter Program 1212  
Hart, Miles, woodcarver Program 105  
Hawksview Gallery, glassblowers Program 815
Hayden, Beverly, photographer Program 1416  
Hayes, Rodney, sculptor Program 109  
Herakut, German muralists (Jasmin Siddiqui and Falk Lehmann) Program 1816  
Hernmarck, Helena, and her Overbrook tapestry at UK Program 803  
Higdon, Tony, metal sculptor Program 1312
Highland Raku Studio Program 1508
Hill, Dean, photographer Program 1302
Horse Mania Program 702  
Hultgren, Philip, wood sculptor Program 807  
Jackson-Powell, Carole, muralist Program 1411  
Jones, David, muralist Program 421  
Jones, Troy, woodcarver Program 1312
Joplin, Debbie, fabric/mixed media Program 919  
Kaiser, Erika, painter Program 812  
Kelty, Jason, sculptor and teacher Program 823  
Kemper, Guy, stained glass Program 1302
Kentucky Guild of Artists and Craftsmen Program 1314
Klass, Raymond, photographer Program 1015  
LaFrance, Helen, painter Program 306  
Lewis, Tim, stone carver Program 1109  
Lockhart, Bob, bronze sculptor Program 707  
Luster, Bill, photographer Program 1017  
Luther Luckett Correctional Complex art program Program 1310
Mahanes, Jim, painter Program 806  
Marrinan, Charline, nature photographer Program 1115  
Maslyar, Brian, nature photographer Program 1203
May, Julie, printmaker Program 1303  
McComb, Rick, photographer Program 810  
McElya, Bruce, photographer Program 1114
McEnroe, Rhonda, painter Program 1820
McKinney, Sam, painter and sculptor Program 1414  
McNeese, Pat, painter/filmmaker/musician Program 415  
Medlock, Rudy, potter Program 1610
Minds Wide Open program Program 722  
Money, Lonnie and Twyla, folk artists Program 1005  
Myers, Tom, insect and wildlife photographer Program 1011  
Nation, John, photographer Program 423  
O'Brien, Kathleen, mixed media Program 1901
Ottman, Marie-Elena, sculptor Program 1421  
Owens (Harding), Janice, folk painter Program 505  
Paducah Artist Relocation Project Program 909  
Petro III, Joe, sculptor and printmaker Program 820  
Petty, Virginia, papermaker and artisan Program 1402  
Pfannerstill, Tom, painter and sculptor Program 1407  
Powell, Phillip, painter Program 613  
quilt barns Program 1313
Ramsay, Salina, equine artist Program 823  
Ramsey, Chris, woodturner Program 912  
Rickman, Mitchell, potter Program 1016  
Roberts, Ken, metal sculptor Program 1401  
Robinson, Rex, painter Program 1606
Rogers, David, sculptor, Big Bugs Program 1423
Rollins, Martin, painter Program 922  
Romance with the Landscape exhibition Program 1310
Rudloff, Andee, painter Program 1001  
Sanders, Carroll, chainsaw sculptor Program 1115  
Sandoval, Arturo, fiber artist Program 421  
Sauer, Marjorie, folk artist Program 1516
Sawyier, Paul, painter Program 606
Scates, Karen, woodworker Program 1214  
Scherer, Steve, glass artist Program 1510
Schu, Stan, chainsaw sculptor Program 101  
Seigel, Rebekka, quilt artist Program 109  
Skop, Michael, sculptor Program 305  
Snell, John, photographer Program 1318  
Sosnicki, Joanna, tapestry maker Program 1218  
Spears Jeannie, painter Program 703  
Stallard, Barbara, painter and printmaker Program 920  
Stephenson, David, The Pigeon Photographer Program 2113
Stinson, W.T., light sculptor Program 1019  
Strecker, Chris, potter Program 1015  
Strecker, Erika, metal sculptor Program 1015  
Program 1312
Strecker, Zoé, sculptor Program 1015  
Strickler’s Stained Glass Program 812
Summers, Chuck, photographer Program 918  
Swinson, Ken, painter/printmaker Program 1907
Takahashi, Maki, fruit carver Program 1316  
Thomas, Bill, photographer and travel writer Program 602  
Thomas, Gloria, painter Program 115  
Thomas, Ron, woodturner Program 815
Tolle, Mitchell, painter Program 418  
Townsend, Stephanie, painter and assemblage artist Program 905  
Tuska, John, sculptor Program 204  
Underwood, Jeff, sculptor Program 918  
VanTassell, Bill, glass artist Program 1703  
Ward, John, wildlife and nature painter Program 607  
Watson, Ashley, glass bead maker Program 1103  
Weidlich, Brian, stained-glass sculptor Program 512  
Wells, Catherine Smart, painter Program 611  
Weston, Michelle, glassblower Program 1423
White Steve, painter Program 2006
Whitley, Mark, woodworker Program 1002  
Program 1601  
Williams, Delmer, folk painter/sculptor Program 411  
Williams, LaVon, sculptor Program 105  
Program 1202  
Williamson, Lisa, painter Program 1429
Zabielski, Laverne, fiber artist Program 1325  
Writers Back to top ^
Berenson, Laurien Program 1204  
Clay, Soc Program 1103  
Program 1116  
Dick, David Program 923  
Florence, Leigh Anne Program 1412  
Fox, John Jr. Program 318  
Giles, Janice Holt Program 409  
Greenhouse Poetry Program 1403  
Holt, Stephen Program 1309  
Hubbard, Harlan Program 515  
Kingsolver, Barbara Program 1007  
Molloy, Johnny, outdoors writer Program 1112  
Oughton, Jerrie Program 613  
Pfanstiel, Marilyn Dixon Program 1217  
Stuart, Jesse Program 420  
Program 1211  
Program 1602  
Taylor, Richard Program 615  
Warren, Robert Penn Program 622  
 

Most past episodes of Kentucky Life are available on DVD from KET. Call (800) 945-9167 or e-mail .




Sadie and Charlie Kentucky Life Home
Now Airing: Season 21Past Seasons
Browse by TopicAbout the Series
Our HostsPaw PalsOnline VideosContact/DVD Info
Kentucky Screensavers



600 Cooper Drive, Lexington, KY 40502 (859) 258-7000 (800) 432-0951