Skip Navigation

 

end of KET nav
About the Series | Host Dave Shuffett | Paw Pals | Contact/DVD Info
Seasons: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

Programs by Topic
Arts
Crafts | Dance | Film | Theater | Visual Arts | Writers
Crafts
(R)=repeated segment
Aguilar, Cecil (stone mason) Program 1908
Arrasmith, John, Native American costumer Program 415  » Video (7:39)
basketmaking workshop Program 1309  » Video (7:55)
Black, Minnie, the Gourd Lady Program 206  » Video (4:03)
Blinco, Anna Lee, dollmaker Program 114  » Video (5:05)
Brewer, Laura, upholsterer and Christmas stocking maker Program 1017  » Video (3:30)
Brooks, Sara Tucker, quilter Program 406  » Video (4:46)
Busse, Paul (model railroads) Program 1720
Bybee Pottery Program 704  » Video (3:34)
Program 1113  » Video (8:01)
Calhoun, Henrietta, dollmaker Program 508  » Video (5:57)
Carter, Lowell, woodcrafter Program 913  » Video (5:57)
Clark, Tommy, “Jurassic” potter Program 703  » Video (4:11)
Creations from the Hart Program 713  » Video (2:41)
David Appalachian Crafts Program 317  » Video (6:32)
Denby, David and Katherine, Shaker-style clocks Program 816  » Video (7:26)
Dixon, Garland, woodturner Program 202  » Video (3:19)
Downs, Norman, woodturner Program 915  » Video (6:59)
Dunham, Sara, Christmas cards Program 1709
Evans, Lindy, Santa figures Program 924  » Video (10:01)
Ewing, Gene, whittler Program 405  » Video (4:53)
Felix, Pearl, quilter Program 1002  » Video (12:27)
Geagley, Judy L., teddy bear designer Program 1406  » Video (9:58)
Hartmann, Albert, miniatures maker Program 1012  » Video (5:29)
Helicopter Studios Program 1512
Henson Broom Shop and General Store Program 1608
Herschel House, long-rifle maker Program 107  » Video (5:54)
Hibben, Gil, knifemaker Program 1108  » Video (7:26)
Horine, Lynn, basket maker Program 1707  
Howard, Doug, basketmaker Program 203  » Video (6:23)
Howard, Myra, birdhouse painter Program 210  » Video (3:39)
Hulsey, Randy, tinsmith Program 1113  » Video (2:07)
It’s a Jungle Clayworks Program 1111  » Video (5:58)
Junkyard Pottery Program 1713
Kik, Leonard, model maker Program 1213  » Video (7:53)
King, Rose Mary, dollmaker Program 205  » Video (4:58)
Lewis County Quilt Trail Program 1703  
Miller, Janice, gourd painter Program 110  » Video (5:14)
Owens, Ron, furniture maker Program 505  » Video (10:41)
Pierpont, Craig, harp maker Program 207  » Video (6:32)
Pride, Willie, quilter Program 1112  » Video (5:07)
quilters at the State Fair Program 208  » Video (5:59)
Rogers, Deb, period costumer Program 409  » Video (8:30)
Savané, Rachel, jewelry designer Program 1116  » Video (11:13)
Scholtens, Eric, furniture maker Program 1419  » Video (4:45)
Schott, Chad and Carrie, drum makers Program 1304  » Video (6:28)
Smith, Bruce, wood carver Program 719  » Video (8:24)
Smith, Pamela, pine-needle raffia basket maker Program 915  » Video (4:08)
Spencer, Randy, walking stick carver Program 806  » Video (6:44)
Torpey, Dan, automata maker Program 1008  » Video (4:08)
Treesh, Jan, basket weaver Program 707  » Video (4:45)
Tucker, Bob, woodworker Program 1206  » Video (8:15)
Vance, Tony, furniture maker Program 202  » Video (3:27)
Whittington, Mae, spinner/weaver Program 410  » Video (7:23)
Williams, Paul, musical instrument maker Program 106  » Video (8:36)
Wimsatt, Kay, quilter Program 614  » Video (5:51)
Zolotareff, Evelyn, rug hooker Program 909  » Video (5:52)
Dance Back to top ^
ballroom dancing Program 1511
Berea College Country Dancers Program 410  » Video (6:43)
Bluegrass Youth Ballet Program 1413  » Video (9:29)
Coffey, Don and Sylvia, folk dancers Program 618  » Video (5:07)
Geoghegan, Will, theater and ballet dancer Program 1318  » Video (6:29)
Lommasson, Alan, choreographer Program 408  » Video (7:59)
jazz dancers at Western Kentucky University Program 419  » Video (7:50)
Lexington Vintage Dance Program 1915
Nia Dance Troupe Program 511  » Video (6:34)
Starr, Helen, ballerina Program 513  » Video (9:52)
Film Back to top ^
Browning, Tod, director Program 1322  » Video (8:04)
Carpenter, John, director Program 712  » Video (6:57)
Garrison, Andy, independent filmmaker Program 408  » Video (15:23)
Pickering, Mimi, Appalshop Program 1320  » Video (12:20)
Stanton, Harry Dean Program 1711
Theater Back to top ^
Davis, Hasan, one-man show about a black Civil War soldier Program 807  » Video (11:17)
Kids on the Block puppeteers Program 904  » Video (4:12)
Maysville Players Program 1814
Pioneer Playhouse Program 303  » Video (7:51)
West T. Hill Community Theatre Program 704  » Video (8:12)
Woodford County Theatrical Arts Association Program 1214  » Video (7:09)
Visual Arts Back to top ^
Abell, Sam, photographer Program 1104  » Video (15:11)
Adams, Dobree, fiber artist and photographer Program 1102  » Video (6:03)
Adkins, Garland, folk-art woodcarver Program 203  » Video (5:28)
Adkins, Minnie, folk-art woodcarver Program 203  » Video (5:28)
Program 1101  » Video (4:14)
Akers, Gary, painter Program 701  » Video (10:42)
Altman, Trent, painter Program 1808
Archambeault, James, photographer Program 401  » Video (8:41)
Program 717 (R)
Audubon, John James, painter Program 411  » Video (7:13)
Audubon bird sculptures (Sculptor Raymond Graf) Program 1720
Ayoroa, Rudy, painter and sculptor Program 1014  » Video (12:33)
Barnes, Dan Neil, stained glass Program 1115  » Video (7:18)
Berks, Robert, sculptor, and his Lincoln bust Program 422  » Video (5:33)
Bernheim Forest artists-in-residence Program 818  » Video (5:34)
Bibbs, Garry, sculptor Program 1105  » Video (7:46)
birdhouses at the Lexington Arboretum Program 1417  » Video (7:59)
Black Bear, potter Program 1916
Bolotin, Jay, and his mechanical opera Limbus Program 723
Breeden, Mary, calligrapher/illuminator Program 1219  » Video (6:28)
Bridewell, Ray, jewelry maker Program 1204  » Video (5:53)
Bright, Barney, sculptor Program 301  » Video (10:55)
Brumm, Bill (stained glass) Program 1428
Brunner, Warren, photographer Program 902
Clay, Soc, nature photographer Program 1103  » Video (12:57)
Program 1116  » Video (5:44)
Cohen, John, photographer Program 1813
Cooper, Ronald and Jessie, folk artists Program 1117
Coyle, Carmen Ray, glassmaker Program 208  » Video (5:47)
Cricket Press (Brian and Sara Turner) Program 1504
Dafford, Robert, muralist Program 302  » Video (5:24)
Darnell, Jan, quilt artist Program 811  » Video (5:46)
Day in the Country folk art fair Program 304  » Video (3:50)
Downing, Joe, multimedia Program 621  » Video (7:05)
Dueber, Sister Jeanne, illustrator/sculptor Program 104  » Video (8:16)
Program 520 (R)
Dutton, Dan, painter Program 914  » Video (7:33)
Eades, Deward, painter/sculptor Program 1706
Eichhorn, Peter, stained glass Program 710  » Video (7:33)
Ellis, Bud, carousel animal carver Program 920  » Video (7:00)
Elmore, Larry, fantasy painter/illustrator Program 713  » Video (7:54)
Falwell, Bobby Reed, Kentucky relief map sculptor Program 404  » Video (6:29)
Fantastic Fibers exhibit Program 111  » Video (3:29)
Farmer, Damon, sand sculptor Program 315  » Video (6:52)
Program 1205  » Video (7:15)
Faxon, Russ, sculptor Program 1316  » Video (8:55)
Fields, Paul, sculptor Program 921  » Video (5:38)
Ferguson, Wayne, ceramic artist Program 1217  » Video (6:28)
Ferrell, Patricia, potter Program 1013  » Video (7:05)
Ferrell, Paul, woodturner Program 1013  » Video (7:05)
Fortney, Bill, photographer Program 819
Frasca, Mike, sculptor Program 1015  » Video (10:55)
Gilliam, Sam, painter and sculptor Program 209  » Video (8:57)
Glassworks Program 908
Golden, Dr. James, sculptor/photographer Program 425  » Video (8:29)
Gragg, Wyatt, sculptor Program 813  » Video (5:22)
Grear, Malcolm, graphic designer Program 517  » Video (7:21)
Griendling, Rich, graphic artist/sculptor Program 501  » Video (11:22)
Gulotta, David, abstract painter Program 614  » Video (6:23)
Hamilton, Ed, sculptor Program 208  » Video (6:00)
Program 721  » Video (9:21)
Harm, Ray, painter and naturalist Program 819
Harris, Elsie Kay, landscape painter Program 1212  » Video (6:08)
Hart, Miles, woodcarver Program 105  » Video (2:53)
Hawksview Gallery, glassblowers Program 815
Hayden, Beverly, photographer Program 1416  » Video (5:55)
Hayes, Rodney, sculptor Program 109  » Video (4:03)
Herakut, German muralists (Jasmin Siddiqui and Falk Lehmann) Program 1816  
Hernmarck, Helena, and her Overbrook tapestry at UK Program 803  » Video (15:47)
Higdon, Tony, metal sculptor Program 1312
Highland Raku Studio Program 1508
Hill, Dean, photographer Program 1302
Horse Mania Program 702  » Video (8:38)
Hultgren, Philip, wood sculptor Program 807  » Video (5:37)
Jackson-Powell, Carole, muralist Program 1411  » Video (8:01)
Jones, David, muralist Program 421  » Video (7:56)
Jones, Troy, woodcarver Program 1312
Joplin, Debbie, fabric/mixed media Program 919  » Video (5:43)
Kaiser, Erika, painter Program 812  » Video (4:11)
Kelty, Jason, sculptor and teacher Program 823  » Video (6:48)
Kemper, Guy, stained glass Program 1302
Kentucky Guild of Artists and Craftsmen Program 1314
Klass, Raymond, photographer Program 1015  » Video (4:22)
LaFrance, Helen, painter Program 306  » Video (7:16)
Lewis, Tim, stone carver Program 1109  » Video (6:13)
Lockhart, Bob, bronze sculptor Program 707  » Video (7:53)
Luster, Bill, photographer Program 1017  » Video (12:38)
Luther Luckett Correctional Complex art program Program 1310
Mahanes, Jim, painter Program 806  » Video (5:47)
Marrinan, Charline, nature photographer Program 1115  » Video (5:07)
Maslyar, Brian, nature photographer Program 1203
May, Julie, printmaker Program 1303  » Video (7:35)
McComb, Rick, photographer Program 810  » Video (8:25)
McElya, Bruce, photographer Program 1114
McEnroe, Rhonda, painter Program 1820
McKinney, Sam, painter and sculptor Program 1414  » Video (7:50)
McNeese, Pat, painter/filmmaker/musician Program 415  » Video (11:04)
Medlock, Rudy, potter Program 1610
Minds Wide Open program Program 722  » Video (10:26)
Money, Lonnie and Twyla, folk artists Program 1005  » Video (6:29)
Myers, Tom, insect and wildlife photographer Program 1011  » Video (7:41)
Nation, John, photographer Program 423  » Video (8:01)
O'Brien, Kathleen, mixed media Program 1901
Ottman, Marie-Elena, sculptor Program 1421  » Video (5:54)
Owens (Harding), Janice, folk painter Program 505  » Video (10:41)
Paducah Artist Relocation Project Program 909  » Video (5:41)
Petro III, Joe, sculptor and printmaker Program 820  » Video (4:53)
Petty, Virginia, papermaker and artisan Program 1402  » Video (6:15)
Pfannerstill, Tom, painter and sculptor Program 1407  » Video (8:06)
Powell, Phillip, painter Program 613  » Video (7:22)
quilt barns Program 1313
Ramsay, Salina, equine artist Program 823  » Video (8:58)
Ramsey, Chris, woodturner Program 912  » Video (7:39)
Rickman, Mitchell, potter Program 1016  » Video (5:06)
Roberts, Ken, metal sculptor Program 1401  » Video (6:54)
Robinson, Rex, painter Program 1606
Rogers, David, sculptor, Big Bugs Program 1423
Rollins, Martin, painter Program 922  » Video (5:02)
Romance with the Landscape exhibition Program 1310
Rudloff, Andee, painter Program 1001  » Video (4:28)
Sanders, Carroll, chainsaw sculptor Program 1115  » Video (4:26)
Sandoval, Arturo, fiber artist Program 421  » Video (7:06)
Sauer, Marjorie, folk artist Program 1516
Sawyier, Paul, painter Program 606
Scates, Karen, woodworker Program 1214  » Video (4:57)
Scherer, Steve, glass artist Program 1510
Schu, Stan, chainsaw sculptor Program 101  » Video (4:49)
Seigel, Rebekka, quilt artist Program 109  » Video (4:37)
Skop, Michael, sculptor Program 305  » Video (4:23)
Snell, John, photographer Program 1318  » Video (9:03)
Sosnicki, Joanna, tapestry maker Program 1218  » Video (5:34)
Spears Jeannie, painter Program 703  » Video (5:43)
Stallard, Barbara, painter and printmaker Program 920  » Video (3:47)
Stinson, W.T., light sculptor Program 1019  » Video (6:52)
Strecker, Chris, potter Program 1015  » Video (10:55)
Strecker, Erika, metal sculptor Program 1015  » Video (10:55)
Program 1312
Strecker, Zoé, sculptor Program 1015  » Video (10:55)
Strickler’s Stained Glass Program 812
Summers, Chuck, photographer Program 918  » Video (5:45)
Swinson, Ken, painter/printmaker Program 1907
Takahashi, Maki, fruit carver Program 1316  » Video (6:32)
Thomas, Bill, photographer and travel writer Program 602  » Video (9:50)
Thomas, Gloria, painter Program 115  » Video (4:48)
Thomas, Ron, woodturner Program 815
Tolle, Mitchell, painter Program 418  » Video (6:50)
Townsend, Stephanie, painter and assemblage artist Program 905  » Video (6:43)
Tuska, John, sculptor Program 204  » Video (10:26)
Underwood, Jeff, sculptor Program 918  » Video (5:57)
VanTassell, Bill, glass artist Program 1703  
Ward, John, wildlife and nature painter Program 607  » Video (2:28)
Watson, Ashley, glass bead maker Program 1103  » Video (5:32)
Weidlich, Brian, stained-glass sculptor Program 512  » Video (4:27)
Wells, Catherine Smart, painter Program 611  » Video (7:57)
Weston, Michelle, glassblower Program 1423
Whitley, Mark, woodworker Program 1002  » Video (3:35)
Program 1601  
Williams, Delmer, folk painter/sculptor Program 411  » Video (6:05)
Williams, LaVon, sculptor Program 105  » Video (3:59)
Program 1202  » Video (4:05)
Williamson, Lisa, painter Program 1429
Zabielski, Laverne, fiber artist Program 1325  » Video (7:50)
Writers Back to top ^
Berenson, Laurien Program 1204  » Video (9:39)
Clay, Soc Program 1103  » Video (12:57)
Program 1116  » Video (5:44)
Dick, David Program 923  » Video (14:47)
Florence, Leigh Anne Program 1412  » Video (9:27)
Fox, John Jr. Program 318  » Video (13:43)
Giles, Janice Holt Program 409  » Video (6:37)
Greenhouse Poetry Program 1403  » Video (5:52)
Holt, Stephen Program 1309  » Video (6:30)
Hubbard, Harlan Program 515  » Video (26:30)
Program 814 (R)
Kingsolver, Barbara Program 1007  » Video (3:33)
Molloy, Johnny, outdoors writer Program 1112  » Video (6:13)
Oughton, Jerrie Program 613  » Video (4:09)
Pfanstiel, Marilyn Dixon Program 1217  » Video (3:50)
Stuart, Jesse Program 420  » Video (7:47)
Program 1211  » Video (7:36)
Program 1602  
Taylor, Richard Program 615  » Video (8:10)
Warren, Robert Penn Program 622  » Video (19:42)
 

Most past episodes of Kentucky Life are available on DVD from KET. Call (800) 945-9167 or e-mail .




Sadie and Charlie Kentucky Life Home
Now Airing: Season 19Past Seasons
Browse by TopicSearch Kentucky LifeAbout the Series
Host Dave ShuffettPaw PalsOnline VideosContact/DVD Info
Kentucky ScreensaversKET Kentucky Pages



600 Cooper Drive, Lexington, KY 40502 (859) 258-7000 (800) 432-0951