Skip Navigation

 

end of KET nav
About the Series | KY Life Host | Paw Pals | Contact/DVD Info

Programs by Topic
History
Civil War | World War II | Historic Sites
(R)=repeated segment
8th of August Program 1909
the “Afrilachians”: African Americans in Appalachia Program 518  » Video (26:30)
archaeology in the Daniel Boone National Forest (prehistory) Program 607
archaeology at Riverside Farm (antebellum era) Program 609
arrowhead hunting Program 717
Battle of Blue Licks Program 710
Belle of Louisville Program 1517
blues history in Louisville Program 1105
Boone, Daniel, burial site Program 1906
Bransford, Jerry, and the history of African-American cave guides Program 2007
Brown-Pusey House, Elizabethtown Program 1615
Cane Ridge Revival Program 301
Cayce, Edgar, “psychic healer” Program 622
Clark, George Rogers, Lucy, and William Program 808
Clay, Cassius Marcellus Program 1608
Clay County Petroglyphs Program 1620
Cloverport’s hand-built stagecoach Program 420
coal miner memoir by Mike Guillerman, Face Boss Program 1516
coal-mining history in Stearns Program 920
coin silver Program 823
Collins, Floyd and Howard, Dr. C.C. Program 615
Colored Orphan Industrial Home, Lexington Program 1811
Confederados of Brazil Program 822
country stores Program 402
Covington's Bicentennial Program 2102
Crittenden's Watch (Lt. John Crittenden, Battle of Little Bighorn) Program 2114
Día de los Muertos celebrations Program 917
Daviess County's Bicentennial Program 2102
Dixie Highway Program 608
Doughboy statue in Wayne County Program 1512
first lady dolls Program 302
Flaget High School Alumni Association Program 1507
Flanery, Mary Elliott Program 1806
Ford, Henry (Clay County lumber for Model A's and Model T's) Program 2003
fluorspar mining Program 1317
Garner, Margaret Program 1712
Gillespie, Haven Program 1721
Hatfield-McCoy feud Program 206
Hawesville Railroad Station Program 1612
Hines, Duncan Program 1804
Hopkinsville Powwow Program 1603
Hull, Cordell Program 1220
Andrew Jackson-Charles Dickinson Duel (Logan County) Program 1911
James, Jesse Program 1819
Jeptha Knob Meteorite Crater Program 1510
Jouett, Jack Program 1814
Jouett, Matthew Program 1814
Judge Joseph Holt House Program 1814
Kentucky in Africa: the Liberian connection Program 1106
Kentucky Oral History Commission Program 720
Kentucky State Fair food Program 211
Kentucky state symbols Program 514
Kentucky Tragedy (Beauchamps-Sharp Tragedy) Program 2004
Land Between the Lakes history Program 512
Program 1023
Latonia Race Track Program 1616
Lexington Hustlers Program 907
Lincoln Bicentennial: Lincoln-Hanks wedding reenactment Program 1307
Program 1326
Loretto Motherhouse Program 1431
Louisville history with Tom Owen Program 620
Mammoth Cave trails Program 2112
maple syrup making Program 203
Maplewood Farm, Margaret Garner Program 1712
McDowell, Dr. Ephraim Program 406
Melungeons Program 416
Program 718 (R)
Merkel, Una Program 1721
Middlesboro Astrobleme Program 1518
Middlesboro Golf Club Program 1817
Muir, John, walk across Kentucky Program 516
Miss Toyama, Japanese presentation doll Program 102
New Madrid earthquakes Program 804
Program 1809
Night Riders Program 1812
petroglyphs at Red Bird River Shelter Program 1503
place names Program 519
privy exploration/antique bottles Program 707
railroad history Program 603
Robinson, Jackie Program 1820
Rowan County War Program 1715
Rusch, Paul, mission to Japan Program 1216
Science Hill Female Academy Program 1303
Shepherdsville train crash of 1917 Program 1813
Short, George (George Short House, Greenville) Program 1719
slave wedding reenactment Program 510
sorghum making Program 417
Program 1403
stonemasonry by Italian immigrants Program 801
Surtees, Robert Program 1721
Swift's Silver Mine, legend of Program 2118
Taylor, Zachary Program 1911
Underground Railroad sites in Boone County Program 2108
University of Louisville Photographic Archives Program 1004
Vietnam War Veterans Program 2101
Voices of Elmwood, Owensboro Program 1807
Walker, Dr. Thomas, pioneer Program 716
War of 1812 and Kentucky's Role Program 2103
War of 1812, Battle of the River Raisin Program 1710
Waverly Hills sanatorium, Louisville Program 1513
West Kentucky African American Heritage Center Program 1610
Wheelwright Program 1617
Wickliffe Mounds Program 702
Women in the Military monument, West Liberty Program 1905
York, Alvin Program 1220
Civil War
13th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry Program 1714
Bacon Creek Bridge Program 1609
Battle of Richmond Program 1719
Bowling Green Civil War Discovery Trail Program 1702
Burleigh, Angus Augustus, ex-slave and Civil War soldier Program 807
Bushwhacking on Russell Fork Program 1430
Camp Nelson Program 112
Program 1113
Christmas during the Civil War Program 1509
Columbus-Belmont battlefield Program 715
Davis, Jefferson Program 1911
Memorials, Abraham Lincoln and Jefferson Davis Program 112
Mill Springs battlefield Program 516
Program 1418
Morgan, John Hunt Program 1920
Northern Kentucky forts Program 1808
Orphan Brigade, Part 1 Program 1705
Orphan Brigade, Part 2 Program 1711
Perryville battlefield Program 210
Program 911
Program 1404
reenactors Program 602
Program 1418
Simpsomville massacre Program 2006
Smith, Andrew Jackson, Medal of Honor winner Program 1023
Sultana disaster Program 2008
World War II
Camp Breckinridge Program 1323
Glacier Girl fighter plane Program 310
Harrodsburg Tankers Program 1323
Liberty Belle B-17 Program 1422
LST-325 transport ship Program 1008
Monroe, Rose Will, Rosie the Riveter Program 1323
Penn, Martha, Army nurse Program 912
Tuskegee Airmen Program 1220
Waldrop, Ralph, bomber pilot Program 701
Historic Sites
Adsmore House Program 419
Ashland, the Henry Clay Estate Program 306
Program 906
Barthell coal camp Program 425
Program 2019
Belle of Louisville Program 1212
Bishop Flaget Log House, Nelson County Program 1119
Camp Nelson Program 112
Program 1113
Cave Hill Cemetery Program 1021
Chalybeate Springs Program 618
Constitution Square, Danville Program 1211
Creelsboro Program 314
Davis, Jefferson (Fairview Monument) Program 112
Falls of the Ohio Program 314
Farmington Program 423
Fort Boonesborough Program 109
Fort Harrod Christmas Program 623
Fort Jefferson Program 804
Fourth Street, Louisville Program 519
Gaitskill Indian Mound Program 503
Hensley Settlement Program 519
High Bridge Program 620
iron furnaces Program 204
Jouett House Program 924
Knob Creek Farm, boyhood home of Abraham Lincoln Program 617
Program 1118
Program 1307
Lexington Cemetery Program 616
Liberty Hall Program 816
Lincoln Birthplace Program 112
Lincoln, Mary Todd (Lexington home) Program 422
Locust Grove Program 313
Loretto Motherhouse Program 1431
Lower Howard’s Creek Nature and Heritage Preserve Program 907
Mantle Rock Preserve Program 1715
Program 708
Maplewood Cemetery Program 519
Masonic house in LaGrange (Rob Morris House) Program 805
McConnell Springs Program 617
Mill Springs Program 410
My Old Kentucky Home Program 413
Old Fort Harrod State Park Program 623
Old Mulkey Meeting House Program 721
Old Stone Inn Program 1707
Payne-Desha House Program 1711
Pilot Knob State Nature Preserve Program 715
Pleasant Retreat Program 1011
Renfro Valley Program 1810
Riverside, the Farnsley-Moremen Landing Program 609
Program 620
Riverwalk statues, Covington Program 519
Rugby, a 19th-century utopian community Program 506
Saltpetre Cave Program 1708
Shaker Village of Pleasant Hill Program 1305
Program 1416
Spratt Stone Works Program 503
Sulphur Well in Metcalfe County Program 1710
Trail of Tears Park, Hopkinsville Program 519
Waveland Christmas, circa 1860 Program 412
Waverly Hills, Louisville Program 1513
Whitley House (Lincoln County pioneer William Whitley) Program 818
Wickliffe Mounds Program 702
 

Most past episodes of Kentucky Life are available on DVD from KET. Call (800) 945-9167 or e-mail .




Sadie and Charlie Kentucky Life Home
Now Airing: Season 21Past Seasons
Browse by TopicAbout the Series
Our HostsPaw PalsOnline VideosContact/DVD Info
Kentucky Screensavers



600 Cooper Drive, Lexington, KY 40502 (859) 258-7000 (800) 432-0951