Skip Navigation

 

end of KET nav
About the Series | Host Dave Shuffett | Paw Pals | Contact/DVD Info

Programs by Topic
History
Civil War | World War II | Historic Sites
(R)=repeated segment
8th of August Program 1909
the “Afrilachians”: African Americans in Appalachia Program 518  » Video (26:30)
archaeology in the Daniel Boone National Forest (prehistory) Program 607  » Video (4:45)
archaeology at Riverside Farm (antebellum era) Program 609  » Video (6:37)
arrowhead hunting Program 717  » Video (7:25)
Battle of Blue Licks Program 710  » Video (8:17)
Belle of Louisville Program 1517
blues history in Louisville Program 1105  » Video (6:52)
Boone, Daniel, burial site Program 1906
Brown-Pusey House, Elizabethtown Program 1615
Cane Ridge Revival Program 301  » Video (8:46)
Cayce, Edgar, “psychic healer” Program 622  » Video (3:39)
Clark, George Rogers, Lucy, and William Program 808  » Video (8:17)
Clay, Cassius Marcellus Program 1608
Clay County Petroglyphs Program 1620
Cloverport’s hand-built stagecoach Program 420  » Video (5:14)
coal miner memoir by Mike Guillerman, Face Boss Program 1516
coal-mining history in Stearns Program 920  » Video (7:43)
coin silver Program 823  » Video (5:51)
Collins, Floyd and Howard, Dr. C.C. Program 615  » Video (4:36)
Colored Orphan Industrial Home, Lexington Program 1811
Confederados of Brazil Program 822  » Video (26:30)
country stores Program 402  » Video (26:30)
Día de los Muertos celebrations Program 917  » Video (8:00)
Dixie Highway Program 608  » Video (26:30)
Doughboy statue in Wayne County Program 1512
first lady dolls Program 302  » Video (1:57)
Flaget High School Alumni Association Program 1507
Flanery, Mary Elliott Program 1806
fluorspar mining Program 1317  » Video (8:08)
Garner, Margaret Program 1712
Gillespie, Haven Program 1721
Hatfield-McCoy feud Program 206  » Video (10:09)
Hawesville Railroad Station Program 1612
Hines, Duncan Program 1804
Hopkinsville Powwow Program 1603  
Hull, Cordell Program 1220  » Video (2:42)
Andrew Jackson-Charles Dickinson Duel (Logan County) Program 1911
James, Jesse Program 1819
Jeptha Knob Meteorite Crater Program 1510
Jouett, Jack Program 1814
Jouett, Matthew Program 1814
Judge Joseph Holt House Program 1814
Kentucky in Africa: the Liberian connection Program 1106  » Video (26:30)
Kentucky Oral History Commission Program 720  » Video (10:01)
Kentucky State Fair food Program 211  » Video (4:57)
Kentucky state symbols Program 514  » Video (7:08)
Land Between the Lakes history Program 512  » Video (9:19)
Program 1023  » Video (5:26)
Latonia Race Track Program 1616  
Lexington Hustlers Program 907  » Video (16:03)
Lincoln Bicentennial: Lincoln-Hanks wedding reenactment Program 1307  » Video (26:30)
Program 1326  » Video (56:30)
Loretto Motherhouse Program 1431  » Video (5:56)
Louisville history with Tom Owen Program 620  » Video (5:13)
maple syrup making Program 203  » Video (4:36)
Maplewood Farm, Margaret Garner Program 1712
McDowell, Dr. Ephraim Program 406  » Video (8:07)
Melungeons Program 416  » Video (26:30)
Program 718 (R)  » Video (26:30)
Merkel, Una Program 1721
Middlesboro Astrobleme Program 1518
Middlesboro Golf Club Program 1817
Muir, John, walk across Kentucky Program 516  » Video (12:38)
Miss Toyama, Japanese presentation doll Program 102  » Video (4:24)
New Madrid earthquakes Program 804  » Video (26:30)
Program 1809
Night Riders Program 1812
petroglyphs at Red Bird River Shelter Program 1503
place names Program 519  » Video (2:48)
privy exploration/antique bottles Program 707  » Video (8:59)
railroad history Program 603  » Video (5:57)
Robinson, Jackie Program 1820
Rowan County War Program 1715
Rusch, Paul, mission to Japan Program 1216  » Video (14:12)
Science Hill Female Academy Program 1303  » Video (8:03)
Shepherdsville train crash of 1917 Program 1813
Short, George (George Short House, Greenville) Program 1719
slave wedding reenactment Program 510  » Video (5:41)
sorghum making Program 417  » Video (6:42)
Program 1403  » Video (6:17)
stonemasonry by Italian immigrants Program 801  » Video (8:06)
Surtees, Robert Program 1721
Taylor, Zachary Program 1911
University of Louisville Photographic Archives Program 1004  » Video (10:02)
Voices of Elmwood, Owensboro Program 1807
Walker, Dr. Thomas, pioneer Program 716  » Video (7:07)
War of 1812, Battle of the River Raisin Program 1710
Waverly Hills sanatorium, Louisville Program 1513
West Kentucky African American Heritage Center Program 1610
Wheelwright Program 1617
Wickliffe Mounds Program 702  » Video (7:29)
Women in the Military monument, West Liberty Program 1905
York, Alvin Program 1220  » Video (7:59)
Civil War
13th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry Program 1714
Bacon Creek Bridge Program 1609
Battle of Richmond Program 1719
Bowling Green Civil War Discovery Trail Program 1702
Burleigh, Angus Augustus, ex-slave and Civil War soldier Program 807  » Video (11:17)
Bushwhacking on Russell Fork Program 1430  » Video (5:43)
Camp Nelson Program 112  » Video (13:59)
Program 1113  » Video (7:19)
Christmas during the Civil War Program 1509
Columbus-Belmont battlefield Program 715  » Video (8:44)
Davis, Jefferson Program 1911
Memorials, Abraham Lincoln and Jefferson Davis Program 112  » Video (3:57)
Mill Springs battlefield Program 516  » Video (9:06)
Program 1418  » Video (7:17)
Morgan, John Hunt Program 1920
Northern Kentucky forts Program 1808
Orphan Brigade, Part 1 Program 1705
Orphan Brigade, Part 2 Program 1711
Perryville battlefield Program 210  » Video (4:44)
Program 911  » Video (7:41)
Program 1404  » Video (6:24)
reenactors Program 602  » Video (2:32)
Program 1418  » Video (7:17)
Smith, Andrew Jackson, Medal of Honor winner Program 1023  » Video (6:43)
World War II
Camp Breckinridge Program 1323  » Video (5:32)
Glacier Girl fighter plane Program 310  » Video (10:49)
Harrodsburg Tankers Program 1323  » Video (8:43)
Liberty Belle B-17 Program 1422  » Video (4:45)
LST-325 transport ship Program 1008  » Video (6:23)
Monroe, Rose Will, Rosie the Riveter Program 1323  » Video (9:31)
Penn, Martha, Army nurse Program 912  » Video (6:30)
Tuskegee Airmen Program 1220  » Video (7:15)
Waldrop, Ralph, bomber pilot Program 701  » Video (9:10)
Historic Sites
Adsmore House Program 419  » Video (8:05)
Ashland, the Henry Clay Estate Program 306  » Video (3:54)
Program 906  » Video (9:04)
Barthell coal camp Program 425  » Video (5:19)
Belle of Louisville Program 1212  » Video (8:13)
Bishop Flaget Log House, Nelson County Program 1119  » Video (11:49)
Camp Nelson Program 112  » Video (13:59)
Program 1113  » Video (7:19)
Cave Hill Cemetery Program 1021  » Video (14:04)
Chalybeate Springs Program 618  » Video (6:20)
Constitution Square, Danville Program 1211
Creelsboro Program 314  » Video (6:58)
Davis, Jefferson (Fairview Monument) Program 112  » Video (3:57)
Falls of the Ohio Program 314  » Video (7:29)
Farmington Program 423  » Video (7:30)
Fort Boonesborough Program 109  » Video (3:31)
Fort Harrod Christmas Program 623  » Video (26:30)
Fort Jefferson Program 804  » Video (26:30)
Fourth Street, Louisville Program 519  » Video (4:24)
Gaitskill Indian Mound Program 503  » Video (3:53)
Hensley Settlement Program 519  » Video (4:15)
High Bridge Program 620  » Video (14:22)
iron furnaces Program 204  » Video (5:07)
Jouett House Program 924  » Video (4:48)
Knob Creek Farm, boyhood home of Abraham Lincoln Program 617
Program 1118  » Video (3:12)
Program 1307
Lexington Cemetery Program 616  » Video (5:24)
Liberty Hall Program 816  » Video (16:39)
Lincoln Birthplace Program 112  » Video (3:57)
Lincoln, Mary Todd (Lexington home) Program 422  » Video (7:19)
Locust Grove Program 313  » Video (5:29)
Loretto Motherhouse Program 1431
Lower Howard’s Creek Nature and Heritage Preserve Program 907  » Video (7:06)
Mantle Rock Preserve Program 1715
Program 708  » Video (10:18)
Maplewood Cemetery Program 519  » Video (3:05)
Masonic house in LaGrange (Rob Morris House) Program 805  » Video (7:33)
McConnell Springs Program 617
Mill Springs Program 410  » Video (6:48)
My Old Kentucky Home Program 413  » Video (2:16)
Old Fort Harrod State Park Program 623
Old Mulkey Meeting House Program 721  » Video (12:24)
Old Stone Inn Program 1707  
Payne-Desha House Program 1711
Pilot Knob State Nature Preserve Program 715  » Video (7:49)
Pleasant Retreat Program 1011  » Video (7:45)
Renfro Valley Program 1810
Riverside, the Farnsley-Moremen Landing Program 609
Program 620  » Video (2:05)
Riverwalk statues, Covington Program 519  » Video (2:28)
Rugby, a 19th-century utopian community Program 506
Saltpetre Cave Program 1708  
Shaker Village of Pleasant Hill Program 1305  » Video (12:34)
Program 1416  » Video (9:44)
Spratt Stone Works Program 503  » Video (5:30)
Sulphur Well in Metcalfe County Program 1710
Trail of Tears Park, Hopkinsville Program 519  » Video (3:29)
Waveland Christmas, circa 1860 Program 412  » Video (6:23)
Waverly Hills, Louisville Program 1513
Whitley House (Lincoln County pioneer William Whitley) Program 818  » Video (7:57)
Wickliffe Mounds Program 702  » Video (7:29)
 

Most past episodes of Kentucky Life are available on DVD from KET. Call (800) 945-9167 or e-mail .




Sadie and Charlie Kentucky Life Home
Now Airing: Season 20Past Seasons
Browse by TopicSearch Kentucky LifeAbout the Series
Host Dave ShuffettPaw PalsOnline VideosContact/DVD Info
Kentucky ScreensaversKET Kentucky Pages



600 Cooper Drive, Lexington, KY 40502 (859) 258-7000 (800) 432-0951