Skip Navigation

 

end of KET nav
About the Series | KY Life Host | Paw Pals | Contact/DVD Info

Programs by Topic
People
Adventurers | Collectors | Performers
(R)=repeated segment
Amphicar enthusiasts Program 910
Asbury College broadcasting students Program 302  
Baker, Jerry (antique cars) Program 1617
Berlekamp, Elwyn mathematician Program 2114
Between the Rivers volunteers Program 1023
Brady, Jeanine, hummingbird lover Program 605  
Bramel, Butch and Mary Jo, owners of historic Mays Lick home Program 1420
Buffalo Soldiers camp Program 1505
Burton, Sonny, charity barbecuer Program 319  
Cayce, Edgar Program 1807
Cecil-Ramsey, Terri, fencer and former Ms. Wheelchair America Program 507  
Chandler, Harley, blacksmith and carriage restorer Program 302  
Citizen Police Academy Program 1111  
Civil War reenactors Program 602
Program 1418  
Cleves, Sister Jeanne Francis Program 2011
Clooney, Nick, American Movie Classics host Program 519  
Conservation Buyers Program 1306  
Cornett, "Banjo Bill" Program 1706
Cothran, Tammy, sheep farmer and weaver Program 1201  
Creech, Cee Cee Program 1818
Cynthiana Fire Department Program 909  
Dennison, Janet and David, strawberry growers Program 710
DiMaria family, Danville Program 315  
Earthwatch volunteers at Mammoth Cave Program 810  
Ellis, Kathy Haynes, soap maker Program 920  
Farmer, Nancy, connoisseur of space-age design Program 706
firefighters’ training at Bluegrass Airport Program 617  
Flaget High School Alumni Association Program 1507
Gentry, Kendall and Kenzie, rodeo champions Program 1819
Gibbs, Mitch, inventor of a revolving aquarium Program 719  
Gillespie, “Santa” Jack Program 114  
Gish, Tom and Pat, newspaper publishers Program 612
GO Women Program 813  
Goose, Roscoe, winning Kentucky Derby jockey Program 1918
Gordon, Wild Bill (High Adventure Wilderness School) Program 2106
Governor’s Scholars service project Program 305  
Griffey, Lacey, Appalachian cook Program 1114
Grosser, Ray and Renee, model railroaders Program 1209  
Guillerman, Mike, author of Face Boss Program 1516
Harned, Pat, elephant trainer Program 1115  
Howard, C.C., 1920s country doctor Program 615  
Jackson, Tom, barber Program 519  
Jones, William Everett, stagecoach driver Program 507  
Kentucky Colonels, Honorable Order of Program 113  
Kentucky PRIDE volunteers Program 619  
King, Micki, Olympic gold medalist in diving, retired Air Force colonel Program 2005
Knight, John Christopher, farmer, musician, and proponent of simple living Program 1003  
Levine, Richard, architect, Raven Run Solar House Program 1614
Luethje, Randy and Jennifer, homesteaders Program 1917
Lusby, George, judge executive, columnist, and fisherman Program 909  
MacIntosh, Roland, agate hunter Program 1116  
Nelson, Chris and Denise, vineyard owners Program 1420
Owen, Tom, Louisville historian Program 620
Pack, Rosa Lee, grandmother and playhouse builder Program 605  
Paranormal Investigators of Northern Kentucky (PINK) Program 1807
Peak, Bob and Judy, bluebird lovers Program 1419
Penn, Martha, World War II Army nurse Program 912
Perdew, Hub, nonagenarian fly fisherman Program 723
Perry, Bob, chef and teacher Program 1412  
Program 1419  
Pollitte family reunion Program 703  
R/C airplane pilots Program 1402  
ROTC cadets in training Program 919  
Rogers, David, tribute to his father Program 715  
Rogers Scholars Program 922  
Samples, Josh Program 2019
Sanders, Harland, Kentucky Fried Chicken founder Program 113  
Scuba Santa Program 1121  
Shrum, Darren G-T Program 1713
Dr. Robert "Doc" Shuffett Program 1901
Starr, Patti, ghost hunter Program 1506
Shuffett, Landon, pool prodigy Program 904  
Sutton, Elmer, and Stith, Geraldine Sutton, Legend of the Little Green Men Program 1506
Terres, Princess Alice Gurielli Berea Program 2018
Tibetan monks at Berea College Program 406  
Toomey, Rick, Mammoth Cave International Center for Science and Learning Program 1706
Watkins, Tracy, treasure hunter Program 616  
Wilcutt, Terry, astronaut Program 513  
Williams, Lera, supercentenarian Program 1610
Wright, Dick, blacksmith Program 706
Adventurers Back to top ^
Bartosik, Lucian, ultralight pilot and instructor Program 1102  
Hill, Steve, aerobatic pilot Program 414  
Hoge, Terri and Peyton, balloonists Program 414  
Thomas, Steve , powered parachute pilot Program 916  
ultralight pilots Program 113  
Collectors Back to top ^
Brandon, Howard, antique-car buff Program 611  
Carpenter, John, sports memorabilia Program 1811
Central Kentucky Steam & Gas Engine Association Program 305  
Creekmore, Cecil, cowbell connoisseur Program 313  
Donley, Dr. Timothy, collector of antique dental instruments Program 1207  
Grayson, Ken, horseracing memorabilia Program 2115
Hankla, Jack, dinosaur fossil collector Program 1018  
Hudson, Ricky, motorcycle maestro Program 414  
Lampton Jr., Dinwiddie, horseman and carriage collector Program 820  
Mattox, Bill, antique toy collector Program 1102  
model trains Program 412  
Wright, Don, hubcap man Program 403  
Performers Back to top ^
Calvert, John, magician Program 1503
Hankins, Lewis, riverlorian and actor Program 305  
Kidwell, Artie, magician Program 503  
Moth StorySLAM Program 1812
Sharp, Lucillle, actress Program 1808
Wilkins, Nick, clown Program 425  
 

Most past episodes of Kentucky Life are available on DVD from KET. Call (800) 945-9167 or e-mail .




Sadie and Charlie Kentucky Life Home
Now Airing: Season 21Past Seasons
Browse by TopicSearch Kentucky LifeAbout the Series
Our HostsPaw PalsOnline VideosContact/DVD Info
Kentucky Screensavers



600 Cooper Drive, Lexington, KY 40502 (859) 258-7000 (800) 432-0951