KET »

Series Information

Web site: http://www.thomasandfriends.com/

Details

Set on the imaginary island of Sodor, the series follows the adventures of Thomas, a cheeky little Tank Engine, and his friends, Edward, James, Gordon, Percy, Henry and Toby, plus Emily, the first female steam engine -- all under the watchful eye of Sir Topham Hatt, the manager of the Sodor Railway.

TV Schedule

If A Job's Worth Doing #903 [TV-Y]
Whiff takes the Duchess to tea after Thomas gets covered in garbage. Gordon thinks Sodor Surprise Day is silly.

  • KET Monday, July 27 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Wednesday, September 23 at 1:30 pm EDT

Fun on the Farm #904 [TV-Y]
Thomas uses his whistle to scare away crows. James loses Farmer McColl's sheep.

  • KET Tuesday, July 28 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Thursday, September 24 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, September 26 at 10:00 am EDT

Don't Give Up #905 [TV-Y]
Percy is determined to save the calliope, a rusty old organ, from being melted down. Thomas takes a new track vehicle along with him on his jobs.

  • KET Wednesday, July 29 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Friday, September 25 at 1:30 pm EDT

Communication #908 [TV-Y]
Spencer shows a battery-powered engine around the island, but doesn't listen when Victor warns him that batteries run out of power on occasion. Peter Sam tries to take care of everything himself when Mr. Percival attends a meeting with Sir Topham Hatt.

  • KET Thursday, July 30 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, August 1 at 10:00 am EDT
  • KET Wednesday, September 30 at 1:30 pm EDT

Just Being You #910 [TV-Y]
Sir Topham Hatt asks Thomas to take the visitors on a tour of Sodor. Whiff is given the job of collecting trucks of garbage from across the island.

  • KET Friday, July 31 at 1:30 pm EDT

Look & Listen #1001 [TV-Y]
Thomas gets his firebox wet after backing into Toby at the water tower. Stafford thinks he is too quiet, and wants to make the same sounds as Thomas and Percy.

  • KET Monday, August 3 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Tuesday, September 29 at 1:30 pm EDT

Fire & Water #1002 [TV-Y]
Railway inspectors question whether Sir Topham Hatt needs two fire engines. Gordon loses water after getting hit by a stone.

  • KET Tuesday, August 4 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Wednesday, August 19 at 1:30 pm EDT

Just Be Yourself #1003 [TV-Y]
Scruff decides he does not want to work at the Waste Dump anymore. Winston races down the track without a driver.

  • KET Wednesday, August 5 at 1:30 pm EDT

Someone to Look Up To #1004 [TV-Y]
Cranky the Crane struggles to keep on schedule. Hiro keeps working even after he starts billowing dark smoke.

  • KET Thursday, August 6 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, August 8 at 10:00 am EDT

Peace & Quiet #1005 [TV-Y]
Caitlin is so excited to spend a night on the Island of Sodor that she keeps waking everyone up. Luke tries to help a scared young deer.

  • KET Friday, August 7 at 1:30 pm EDT

Taking Turns #1006 [TV-Y]
Thomas and Duck must work together when Harold the helicopter breaks down. Luke and Millie switch jobs for a day.

  • KET Monday, August 10 at 1:30 pm EDT

Tricks and Tales #1008 [TV-Y]
When Bill and Ben see the new engine Conner, they pretend to be able to go faster than him.

  • KET Tuesday, August 11 at 1:30 pm EDT

Sea and Sand #1101 [TV-Y]
Salty becomes convinced that Porter has been sent to replace him. Porter helps Harvey see the positive side of being both a crane and an engine after he is teased.

  • KET Wednesday, August 12 at 1:30 pm EDT

Food to Go #1102 [TV-Y]
When the Earl gives Stephen a special job, he learns that being steady and reliable is important. Henry challenges James to take the Flying Kipper, but he tries to back out of the challenge when he realizes that the fish are smelly.

  • KET Thursday, August 13 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, August 15 at 10:00 am EDT

Take It Easy #1103 [TV-Y]
Diesel encourages the Troublesome Trucks to misbehave which causes Hiro to lose his temper and cause an accident.Thomas and Bertie love racing, but Thomas gets annoyed when Bertie starts winning all the time.

  • KET Friday, August 14 at 1:30 pm EDT

Fast and Reliable #1104 [TV-Y]
When Gordon doesn't say thank you, Thomas and old reliable Edward decide to teach him a lesson. Annie and Clarabel get a taste of what going fast is really like.

  • KET Monday, August 17 at 1:30 pm EDT

Special Friends #1106 [TV-Y]
Oliver is always telling his Toad about his adventures. Toad longs to have an adventure of his own. James doesn't tell the truth to Sir Topham Hatt about using slip coaches.

  • KET Tuesday, August 18 at 1:30 pm EDT

Please Be Patient #1107 [TV-Y]
Thomas and Diesel are sent to the Ffarquhar Quarry. They argue about who should be the back engine. What began as one small accident for Duck soon escalates into a much bigger one!

  • KET Thursday, August 20 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, August 22 at 10:00 am EDT

Signals & Alarms #1108 [TV-Y]
Toby waits nervously for his signal to change, but it stays on red. Thomas has to stop quickly when a passenger who is bird watching pulls the emergency cable.

  • KET Friday, August 21 at 1:30 pm EDT

Going Underground #1109 [TV-Y]
While doing repairs, Marion strikes something hard and insists it is the mast of a Viking ship. Percy misses his friend Gator and tries to keep busy to occupy his mind.

  • KET Monday, August 24 at 1:30 pm EDT

Passengers #1111 [TV-Y]
Duncan decides to do everything he can to make a grumpy passenger stop complaining. Spencer brings a V.I.P. from the mainland and is so determined to be on time that he doesn't notice that he's on the wrong track.

  • KET Tuesday, August 25 at 1:30 pm EDT

Illuminating Minds #1112 [TV-Y]
Bill and Ben waste coal while teasing each other and messing about until they run out of coal! Toad's bright idea helps Gator deliver the trucks in time.

  • KET Wednesday, August 26 at 1:30 pm EDT

Clever Ideas #701 [TV-Y]
Thomas is given the special job of delivering a giraffe to the Sodor Wildlife Centre.

  • KET Thursday, August 27 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, August 29 at 10:00 am EDT

Helpful Friends #702 [TV-Y]
Edward wants to show Charlie that he is a really fun engine instead of concentrating on his job.

  • KET Friday, August 28 at 1:30 pm EDT

Special Jobs #704 [TV-Y]
When Diesel sees James being admired with a special of pretty piglets, he wants to be admired too.

  • KET Monday, August 31 at 1:30 pm EDT

Being Happy with Me #705 [TV-Y]
Percy tries so hard to be more like Gordon that he forgets to deliver his mail.

  • KET Tuesday, September 1 at 1:30 pm EDT

Busy Days #706 [TV-Y]
When Thomas tries to do too many things, he realizes that he needs to do one thing at a time.

  • KET Wednesday, September 2 at 1:30 pm EDT

Playing with Friends #707 [TV-Y]
Thomas tries to wash Scruff because he's dirty. Scruff runs off because he wants to stay scruffy.

  • KET Thursday, September 3 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, September 5 at 10:00 am EDT

Sounds and Smells #708 [TV-Y]
Gordon is horrified when Sir Topham Hatt puts him in charge of Whiff's Waste Dump for the day.

  • KET Friday, September 4 at 1:30 pm EDT

Exciting Friends #801 [TV-Y]
Gordon isn't happy about sharing duties with his new back engine, Ferdinand; Toby helps Bash find a home of his own.

  • KET Monday, September 7 at 1:30 pm EDT

Listening and Learning #709 [TV-Y]
Thomas persuades Percy and Mavis to help shunt coal at the Docks so he can impress the Inspector.

  • KET Tuesday, September 8 at 1:30 pm EDT

Kindness with Friends #802 [TV-Y]
Percy tries to make friends with wild animals, but they keep running from him; Emily insists Dash show her how to make tweeting noises, even though he fears he will run out of fuel.

  • KET Wednesday, September 9 at 1:30 pm EDT

Learning Together #803 [TV-Y]
James doesn't want Toby to help with search and rescue; Thomas tries to cheer up a homesick Hiro.

  • KET Thursday, September 10 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, September 12 at 10:00 am EDT

Happy Engines #804 [TV-Y]
Henry wants to be like the rest of the engines and use normal coal; Edward is named the rescue engine at the Sodor Search and Rescue Center.

  • KET Friday, September 11 at 1:30 pm EDT

Helping Each Other #806 [TV-Y]
Thomas feels bad that Bertie doesn't get to travel on the rails so he decides to take Bertie on a tour of Sodor by rail. Spencer can't find his way in the fog.

  • KET Monday, September 14 at 1:30 pm EDT

Laughing Together #807 [TV-Y]
Belle is very excited that Toby has a bell just like hers and wants to go and be friends with him. Thomas is given the special of being the Sodor Search and Rescue Engine for the day.

  • KET Tuesday, September 15 at 1:30 pm EDT

Slow Down! #808 [TV-Y]
Thomas is getting his whistle fixed at the Steam Works but rushes out before it is fixed properly. Thomas and Percy are given a special assignment of delivering a giant balloon.

  • KET Wednesday, September 16 at 1:30 pm EDT

Special Times #809 [TV-Y]
It's the Winter Holidays on Sodor and Thomas is excited because that means it is party time! It's the Diesels versus the Steamies as Thomas leads the chase to find the best tree.

  • KET Thursday, September 17 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, September 19 at 10:00 am EDT

Chuffing with Pride #901 [TV-Y]
Flynn is a hero when he puts out the fire at Sir Topham Hatt's shed. Gordon loses his buffer when he crashes into freight cars.

  • KET Friday, September 18 at 1:30 pm EDT

Being Useful #810 [TV-Y]
Kevin wants to be able to shunt like a Steamie so he can join in a game of Bish, Bash, Bosh. Flynn tries to impress Devious Diesel who tells Flynn that he is not a busy fire engine.

  • KET Monday, September 21 at 1:30 pm EDT

All Together Now #902 [TV-Y]
Thomas asks Den and Dart to help fix Ol' Wheezy. Thomas takes a famous composer around Sodor.

  • KET Tuesday, September 22 at 1:30 pm EDT

A Friend In Need #906 [TV-Y]
Jack joins Miss Jenny's crew in excavating the land under an old railway bridge, but Ned the steam shovel is careless and knocks a keystone away.

  • KET Monday, September 28 at 1:30 pm EDT
List all episodes

Links

Official web site: http://www.thomasandfriends.com/

Products

VIDEO:
   Price available upon request.
   Home videos not available.

More Like This

Close this window