Series Information

Web site:


Set on the imaginary island of Sodor, the series follows the adventures of Thomas, a cheeky little Tank Engine, and his friends, Edward, James, Gordon, Percy, Henry and Toby, plus Emily, the first female steam engine -- all under the watchful eye of Sir Topham Hatt, the manager of the Sodor Railway.

TV Schedule

Communication #908 [TV-Y]
Spencer shows a battery-powered engine around the island, but doesn't listen when Victor warns him that batteries run out of power on occasion. Peter Sam tries to take care of everything himself when Mr. Percival attends a meeting with Sir Topham Hatt.

  • KET Wednesday, September 30 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Friday, November 20 at 12:30 pm EST

Fire & Water #1002 [TV-Y]
Railway inspectors question whether Sir Topham Hatt needs two fire engines. Gordon loses water after getting hit by a stone.

  • KET Thursday, October 1 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, October 3 at 10:00 am EDT
  • KET Monday, November 30 at 12:30 pm EST

Just Being You #910 [TV-Y]
Sir Topham Hatt asks Thomas to take the visitors on a tour of Sodor. Whiff is given the job of collecting trucks of garbage from across the island.

  • KET Friday, October 2 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Wednesday, November 25 at 12:30 pm EST

Just Be Yourself #1003 [TV-Y]
Scruff decides he does not want to work at the Waste Dump anymore. Winston races down the track without a driver.

  • KET Monday, October 5 at 1:30 pm EDT

Someone to Look Up To #1004 [TV-Y]
Cranky the Crane struggles to keep on schedule. Hiro keeps working even after he starts billowing dark smoke.

  • KET Tuesday, October 6 at 1:30 pm EDT

Peace & Quiet #1005 [TV-Y]
Caitlin is so excited to spend a night on the Island of Sodor that she keeps waking everyone up. Luke tries to help a scared young deer.

  • KET Wednesday, October 7 at 1:30 pm EDT

Taking Turns #1006 [TV-Y]
Thomas and Duck must work together when Harold the helicopter breaks down. Luke and Millie switch jobs for a day.

  • KET Thursday, October 8 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, October 10 at 10:00 am EDT

Tricks and Tales #1008 [TV-Y]
When Bill and Ben see the new engine Conner, they pretend to be able to go faster than him.

  • KET Friday, October 9 at 1:30 pm EDT

Telling Tales #1205 [TV-Y]

  • KET Tuesday, October 13 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Friday, October 23 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Monday, November 23 at 12:30 pm EST

Finders Keepers #1207 [TV-Y]

  • KET Wednesday, October 14 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Monday, October 26 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET Tuesday, November 24 at 12:30 pm EST

Sea and Sand #1101 [TV-Y]
Salty becomes convinced that Porter has been sent to replace him. Porter helps Harvey see the positive side of being both a crane and an engine after he is teased.

  • KET Thursday, October 15 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, October 17 at 10:00 am EDT

Food to Go #1102 [TV-Y]
When the Earl gives Stephen a special job, he learns that being steady and reliable is important. Henry challenges James to take the Flying Kipper, but he tries to back out of the challenge when he realizes that the fish are smelly.

  • KET Monday, October 19 at 1:30 pm EDT

Take It Easy #1103 [TV-Y]
Diesel encourages the Troublesome Trucks to misbehave which causes Hiro to lose his temper and cause an accident.Thomas and Bertie love racing, but Thomas gets annoyed when Bertie starts winning all the time.

  • KET Tuesday, October 20 at 1:30 pm EDT

Spooky Charms #1007 [TV-Y]
James tells Percy there is a ghost at Ulfstead Castle. Percy feels like he has too much bad luck.

  • KET Wednesday, October 21 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Thursday, October 29 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET2 Saturday, October 31 at 10:00 am EST

A Friend In Need #906 [TV-Y]
Jack joins Miss Jenny's crew in excavating the land under an old railway bridge, but Ned the steam shovel is careless and knocks a keystone away.

  • KET Thursday, October 22 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, October 24 at 10:00 am EDT
  • KET Friday, October 30 at 1:30 pm EST

Going Underground #1109 [TV-Y]
While doing repairs, Marion strikes something hard and insists it is the mast of a Viking ship. Percy misses his friend Gator and tries to keep busy to occupy his mind.

  • KET Tuesday, October 27 at 1:30 pm EST

There's Always A Good Explanation #1105 [TV-Y]
The engines start to hear scary spooky noises. Salty thinks its the sound of the Flatbeds of Fear. Paxton likes to be friends with everyone, but it's not easy to be friends with Diesel.

  • KET Wednesday, October 28 at 1:30 pm EST

Illuminating Minds #1112 [TV-Y]
Bill and Ben waste coal while teasing each other and messing about until they run out of coal! Toad's bright idea helps Gator deliver the trucks in time.

  • KET Monday, November 2 at 1:30 pm EST

Exciting Friends #801 [TV-Y]
Gordon isn't happy about sharing duties with his new back engine, Ferdinand; Toby helps Bash find a home of his own.

  • KET Tuesday, November 3 at 1:30 pm EST

Kindness with Friends #802 [TV-Y]
Percy tries to make friends with wild animals, but they keep running from him; Emily insists Dash show her how to make tweeting noises, even though he fears he will run out of fuel.

  • KET Wednesday, November 4 at 1:30 pm EST

Learning Together #803 [TV-Y]
James doesn't want Toby to help with search and rescue; Thomas tries to cheer up a homesick Hiro.

  • KET Thursday, November 5 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET2 Saturday, November 7 at 10:00 am EST

Happy Engines #804 [TV-Y]
Henry wants to be like the rest of the engines and use normal coal; Edward is named the rescue engine at the Sodor Search and Rescue Center.

  • KET Friday, November 6 at 1:30 pm EST

Helping Each Other #806 [TV-Y]
Thomas feels bad that Bertie doesn't get to travel on the rails so he decides to take Bertie on a tour of Sodor by rail. Spencer can't find his way in the fog.

  • KET Monday, November 9 at 1:30 pm EST

Laughing Together #807 [TV-Y]
Belle is very excited that Toby has a bell just like hers and wants to go and be friends with him. Thomas is given the special of being the Sodor Search and Rescue Engine for the day.

  • KET Tuesday, November 10 at 1:30 pm EST

Slow Down! #808 [TV-Y]
Thomas is getting his whistle fixed at the Steam Works but rushes out before it is fixed properly. Thomas and Percy are given a special assignment of delivering a giant balloon.

  • KET Wednesday, November 11 at 1:30 pm EST

Being Useful #810 [TV-Y]
Kevin wants to be able to shunt like a Steamie so he can join in a game of Bish, Bash, Bosh. Flynn tries to impress Devious Diesel who tells Flynn that he is not a busy fire engine.

  • KET Thursday, November 12 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET2 Saturday, November 14 at 10:00 am EST

Chuffing with Pride #901 [TV-Y]
Flynn is a hero when he puts out the fire at Sir Topham Hatt's shed. Gordon loses his buffer when he crashes into freight cars.

  • KET Friday, November 13 at 1:30 pm EST

All Together Now #902 [TV-Y]
Thomas asks Den and Dart to help fix Ol' Wheezy. Thomas takes a famous composer around Sodor.

  • KET Monday, November 16 at 12:30 pm EST

If A Job's Worth Doing #903 [TV-Y]
Whiff takes the Duchess to tea after Thomas gets covered in garbage. Gordon thinks Sodor Surprise Day is silly.

  • KET Tuesday, November 17 at 12:30 pm EST

Fun on the Farm #904 [TV-Y]
Thomas uses his whistle to scare away crows. James loses Farmer McColl's sheep.

  • KET Wednesday, November 18 at 12:30 pm EST

Don't Give Up #905 [TV-Y]
Percy is determined to save the calliope, a rusty old organ, from being melted down. Thomas takes a new track vehicle along with him on his jobs.

  • KET Thursday, November 19 at 12:30 pm EST
  • KET Saturday, November 21 at 6:00 am EST

Look & Listen #1001 [TV-Y]
Thomas gets his firebox wet after backing into Toby at the water tower. Stafford thinks he is too quiet, and wants to make the same sounds as Thomas and Percy.

  • KET Thursday, November 26 at 12:30 pm EST
  • KET Saturday, November 28 at 6:00 am EST

Christmas Cheer! #1110 [TV-Y]
Victor offers Duncan a new coat of paint if he can refrain from grumbling for one whole day. Percy discovers that Reg is celebrating Christmas in his own way and has been making decorations from the scrap.

  • KET Friday, November 27 at 12:30 pm EST
List all episodes


Official web site:


   Price available upon request.
   Home videos not available.

More Like This

Close this window