KET »

Series Information

Web site: http://www.thomasandfriends.com/

Details

Set on the imaginary island of Sodor, the series follows the adventures of Thomas, a cheeky little Tank Engine, and his friends, Edward, James, Gordon, Percy, Henry and Toby, plus Emily, the first female steam engine -- all under the watchful eye of Sir Topham Hatt, the manager of the Sodor Railway.

TV Schedule

Look & Listen #1001 [TV-Y]
Thomas gets his firebox wet after backing into Toby at the water tower. Stafford thinks he is too quiet, and wants to make the same sounds as Thomas and Percy.

  • KET Friday, July 18 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Monday, September 1 at 1:30 pm EDT

Fire & Water #1002 [TV-Y]
Railway inspectors question whether Sir Topham Hatt needs two fire engines. Gordon loses water after getting hit by a stone.

  • KET2 Saturday, July 19 at 10:00 am EDT
  • KET Tuesday, September 2 at 1:30 pm EDT

Just Be Yourself #1003 [TV-Y]
Scruff decides he does not want to work at the Waste Dump anymore. Winston races down the track without a driver.

  • KET Monday, July 21 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Wednesday, September 3 at 1:30 pm EDT

Someone to Look Up To #1004 [TV-Y]
Cranky the Crane struggles to keep on schedule. Hiro keeps working even after he starts billowing dark smoke.

  • KET Tuesday, July 22 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Thursday, September 4 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, September 6 at 10:00 am EDT

Peace & Quiet #1005 [TV-Y]
Caitlin is so excited to spend a night on the Island of Sodor that she keeps waking everyone up. Luke tries to help a scared young deer.

  • KET Wednesday, July 23 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Friday, September 5 at 1:30 pm EDT

Taking Turns #1006 [TV-Y]
Thomas and Duck must work together when Harold the helicopter breaks down. Luke and Millie switch jobs for a day.

  • KET Thursday, July 24 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Monday, September 8 at 1:30 pm EDT

Friends and Family #601 [TV-Y]
It's the day of the Spring Party at the Duke and Duchess of Boxford's summer house. Cranky teases Thomas that he can only carry light loads. Thomas is outraged by this and determines to prove to Cranky that he is not "Tiny Thomas."

  • KET Friday, July 25 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Friday, September 12 at 1:30 pm EDT

Slips and Trips! #602 [TV-Y]
Thomas has to wear a replacement funnel while his own is being fixed and he is embarrassed about it.

  • KET2 Saturday, July 26 at 10:00 am EDT
  • KET Monday, September 15 at 1:30 pm EDT

Working Well #603 [TV-Y]
Thomas races around the island while taking the famous opera singer Alicia Botti to the Town Hall. A new engine named Charlie arrives.

  • KET Monday, July 28 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Tuesday, September 16 at 1:30 pm EDT

Marvelous Moments! #604 [TV-Y]
Thomas is asked by Farmer Trotter to collect some straw for the piglets, which are soon to be born.

  • KET Tuesday, July 29 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Wednesday, September 17 at 1:30 pm EDT

Best Times! #605 [TV-Y]
Thomas is so excited to deliver storybooks that he doesn't wait for the books to be tied in place.

  • KET Wednesday, July 30 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Thursday, September 18 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, September 20 at 10:00 am EDT

Wild Weather #607 [TV-Y]
It's a rainy day on the Island of Sodor and Thomas decides to play a game of splashing puddles with Rosie.

  • KET Thursday, July 31 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Friday, September 19 at 1:30 pm EDT

Good Deeds #608 [TV-Y]
When Mavis does not say hello, Emily assumes she is sad and chuffs to the quarry to cheer her up with some flowers.

  • KET Friday, August 1 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Monday, September 22 at 1:30 pm EDT

Out and About #609 [TV-Y]
Sir Topham Hatt's grandchildren fly a kite. When the wind blows it away, Thomas tries to catch it.

  • KET2 Saturday, August 2 at 10:00 am EDT
  • KET Tuesday, September 23 at 1:30 pm EDT

Helping Hands #610 [TV-Y]
When Toby is fitted with a new three chime whistle, he tries to drive very slowly so he won't need to use it. Hiro decides to help Sir Topham Hatt by making decisions for him in his absence!

  • KET Monday, August 4 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Wednesday, September 24 at 1:30 pm EDT

Clever Ideas #701 [TV-Y]
Thomas is given the special job of delivering a giraffe to the Sodor Wildlife Centre.

  • KET Tuesday, August 5 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Thursday, September 25 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, September 27 at 10:00 am EDT

Helpful Friends #702 [TV-Y]
Edward wants to show Charlie that he is a really fun engine instead of concentrating on his job.

  • KET Wednesday, August 6 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Friday, September 26 at 1:30 pm EDT

Safe and Sound #703 [TV-Y]
Henry is so concerned about safety on Sodor that he keeps changing things that are already safe. Henry delivers a very special box at Christmas.

  • KET Thursday, August 7 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Monday, September 29 at 1:30 pm EDT

Special Jobs #704 [TV-Y]
When Diesel sees James being admired with a special of pretty piglets, he wants to be admired too.

  • KET Friday, August 8 at 1:30 pm EDT

Being Happy with Me #705 [TV-Y]
Percy tries so hard to be more like Gordon that he forgets to deliver his mail.

  • KET2 Saturday, August 9 at 10:00 am EDT

Busy Days #706 [TV-Y]
When Thomas tries to do too many things, he realizes that he needs to do one thing at a time.

  • KET Monday, August 11 at 1:30 pm EDT

Playing with Friends #707 [TV-Y]
Thomas tries to wash Scruff because he's dirty. Scruff runs off because he wants to stay scruffy.

  • KET Tuesday, August 12 at 1:30 pm EDT

Sounds and Smells #708 [TV-Y]
Gordon is horrified when Sir Topham Hatt puts him in charge of Whiff's Waste Dump for the day.

  • KET Wednesday, August 13 at 1:30 pm EDT

Listening and Learning #709 [TV-Y]
Thomas persuades Percy and Mavis to help shunt coal at the Docks so he can impress the Inspector.

  • KET Thursday, August 14 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Tuesday, September 30 at 1:30 pm EDT

Exciting Friends #801 [TV-Y]
Gordon isn't happy about sharing duties with his new back engine, Ferdinand; Toby helps Bash find a home of his own.

  • KET Friday, August 15 at 1:30 pm EDT

Kindness with Friends #802 [TV-Y]
Percy tries to make friends with wild animals, but they keep running from him; Emily insists Dash show her how to make tweeting noises, even though he fears he will run out of fuel.

  • KET2 Saturday, August 16 at 10:00 am EDT

Learning Together #803 [TV-Y]
James doesn't want Toby to help with search and rescue; Thomas tries to cheer up a homesick Hiro.

  • KET Monday, August 18 at 1:30 pm EDT

Happy Engines #804 [TV-Y]
Henry wants to be like the rest of the engines and use normal coal; Edward is named the rescue engine at the Sodor Search and Rescue Center.

  • KET Tuesday, August 19 at 1:30 pm EDT

Helping Each Other #806 [TV-Y]
Thomas feels bad that Bertie doesn't get to travel on the rails so he decides to take Bertie on a tour of Sodor by rail. Spencer can't find his way in the fog.

  • KET Wednesday, August 20 at 1:30 pm EDT

Laughing Together #807 [TV-Y]
Belle is very excited that Toby has a bell just like hers and wants to go and be friends with him. Thomas is given the special of being the Sodor Search and Rescue Engine for the day.

  • KET Thursday, August 21 at 1:30 pm EDT

Slow Down! #808 [TV-Y]
Thomas is getting his whistle fixed at the Steam Works but rushes out before it is fixed properly. Thomas and Percy are given a special assignment of delivering a giant balloon.

  • KET Friday, August 22 at 1:30 pm EDT

Special Times #809 [TV-Y]
It's the Winter Holidays on Sodor and Thomas is excited because that means it is party time! It's the Diesels versus the Steamies as Thomas leads the chase to find the best tree.

  • KET2 Saturday, August 23 at 10:00 am EDT

Being Useful #810 [TV-Y]
Kevin wants to be able to shunt like a Steamie so he can join in a game of Bish, Bash, Bosh. Flynn tries to impress Devious Diesel who tells Flynn that he is not a busy fire engine.

  • KET Monday, August 25 at 1:30 pm EDT

Chuffing with Pride #901 [TV-Y]
Flynn is a hero when he puts out the fire at Sir Topham Hatt's shed. Gordon loses his buffer when he crashes into freight cars.

  • KET Tuesday, August 26 at 1:30 pm EDT

All Together Now #902 [TV-Y]
Thomas asks Den and Dart to help fix Ol' Wheezy. Thomas takes a famous composer around Sodor.

  • KET Wednesday, August 27 at 1:30 pm EDT

If A Job's Worth Doing #903 [TV-Y]
Whiff takes the Duchess to tea after Thomas gets covered in garbage. Gordon thinks Sodor Surprise Day is silly.

  • KET Thursday, August 28 at 1:30 pm EDT

Fun on the Farm #904 [TV-Y]
Thomas uses his whistle to scare away crows. James loses Farmer McColl's sheep.

  • KET Friday, August 29 at 1:30 pm EDT

Don't Give Up #905 [TV-Y]
Percy is determined to save the calliope, a rusty old organ, from being melted down. Thomas takes a new track vehicle along with him on his jobs.

  • KET2 Saturday, August 30 at 10:00 am EDT

A Friend In Need #906 [TV-Y]
Jack joins Miss Jenny's crew in excavating the land under an old railway bridge, but Ned the steam shovel is careless and knocks a keystone away.

  • KET Tuesday, September 9 at 1:30 pm EDT

Communication #908 [TV-Y]
Spencer shows a battery-powered engine around the island, but doesn't listen when Victor warns him that batteries run out of power on occasion. Peter Sam tries to take care of everything himself when Mr. Percival attends a meeting with Sir Topham Hatt.

  • KET Wednesday, September 10 at 1:30 pm EDT

Just Being You #910 [TV-Y]
Sir Topham Hatt asks Thomas to take the visitors on a tour of Sodor. Whiff is given the job of collecting trucks of garbage from across the island.

  • KET Thursday, September 11 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, September 13 at 10:00 am EDT
List all episodes

Links

Official web site: http://www.thomasandfriends.com/

Products

VIDEO:
   Price available upon request.
   Home videos not available.

More Like This

Close this window