KET »

Series Information

Web site: http://www.thomasandfriends.com/

Details

Set on the imaginary island of Sodor, the series follows the adventures of Thomas, a cheeky little Tank Engine, and his friends, Edward, James, Gordon, Percy, Henry and Toby, plus Emily, the first female steam engine -- all under the watchful eye of Sir Topham Hatt, the manager of the Sodor Railway.

TV Schedule

Taking Turns #1006 [TV-Y]
Thomas and Duck must work together when Harold the helicopter breaks down. Luke and Millie switch jobs for a day.

  • KET Thursday, February 26 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET2 Saturday, February 28 at 10:00 am EST
  • KET Wednesday, April 15 at 1:30 pm EDT

Sea and Sand #1101 [TV-Y]
Salty becomes convinced that Porter has been sent to replace him. Porter helps Harvey see the positive side of being both a crane and an engine after he is teased.

  • KET Friday, February 27 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET Friday, March 27 at 1:30 pm EST

Food to Go #1102 [TV-Y]
When the Earl gives Stephen a special job, he learns that being steady and reliable is important. Henry challenges James to take the Flying Kipper, but he tries to back out of the challenge when he realizes that the fish are smelly.

  • KET Monday, March 2 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET Tuesday, March 31 at 1:30 pm EST

Take It Easy #1103 [TV-Y]
Diesel encourages the Troublesome Trucks to misbehave which causes Hiro to lose his temper and cause an accident.Thomas and Bertie love racing, but Thomas gets annoyed when Bertie starts winning all the time.

  • KET Tuesday, March 3 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET Friday, April 3 at 1:30 pm EST

There's Always A Good Explanation #1105 [TV-Y]
The engines start to hear scary spooky noises. Salty thinks its the sound of the Flatbeds of Fear. Paxton likes to be friends with everyone, but it's not easy to be friends with Diesel.

  • KET Wednesday, March 4 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET Thursday, April 2 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET2 Saturday, April 4 at 10:00 am EST

Exciting Friends #801 [TV-Y]
Gordon isn't happy about sharing duties with his new back engine, Ferdinand; Toby helps Bash find a home of his own.

  • KET Thursday, March 5 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET2 Saturday, March 7 at 10:00 am EST

Kindness with Friends #802 [TV-Y]
Percy tries to make friends with wild animals, but they keep running from him; Emily insists Dash show her how to make tweeting noises, even though he fears he will run out of fuel.

  • KET Friday, March 6 at 1:30 pm EST

Going Underground #1109 [TV-Y]
While doing repairs, Marion strikes something hard and insists it is the mast of a Viking ship. Percy misses his friend Gator and tries to keep busy to occupy his mind.

  • KET Monday, March 9 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET Friday, April 10 at 1:30 pm EDT

Passengers #1111 [TV-Y]
Duncan decides to do everything he can to make a grumpy passenger stop complaining. Spencer brings a V.I.P. from the mainland and is so determined to be on time that he doesn't notice that he's on the wrong track.

  • KET Tuesday, March 10 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET Monday, April 13 at 1:30 pm EDT

Laughing Together #807 [TV-Y]
Belle is very excited that Toby has a bell just like hers and wants to go and be friends with him. Thomas is given the special of being the Sodor Search and Rescue Engine for the day.

  • KET Wednesday, March 11 at 1:30 pm EST

Learning Together #803 [TV-Y]
James doesn't want Toby to help with search and rescue; Thomas tries to cheer up a homesick Hiro.

  • KET Thursday, March 12 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET2 Saturday, March 14 at 10:00 am EST

Helping Each Other #806 [TV-Y]
Thomas feels bad that Bertie doesn't get to travel on the rails so he decides to take Bertie on a tour of Sodor by rail. Spencer can't find his way in the fog.

  • KET Friday, March 13 at 1:30 pm EST

Being Useful #810 [TV-Y]
Kevin wants to be able to shunt like a Steamie so he can join in a game of Bish, Bash, Bosh. Flynn tries to impress Devious Diesel who tells Flynn that he is not a busy fire engine.

  • KET Monday, March 16 at 1:30 pm EST

Chuffing with Pride #901 [TV-Y]
Flynn is a hero when he puts out the fire at Sir Topham Hatt's shed. Gordon loses his buffer when he crashes into freight cars.

  • KET Tuesday, March 17 at 1:30 pm EST

All Together Now #902 [TV-Y]
Thomas asks Den and Dart to help fix Ol' Wheezy. Thomas takes a famous composer around Sodor.

  • KET Wednesday, March 18 at 1:30 pm EST

If A Job's Worth Doing #903 [TV-Y]
Whiff takes the Duchess to tea after Thomas gets covered in garbage. Gordon thinks Sodor Surprise Day is silly.

  • KET Thursday, March 19 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET2 Saturday, March 21 at 10:00 am EST

Slow Down! #808 [TV-Y]
Thomas is getting his whistle fixed at the Steam Works but rushes out before it is fixed properly. Thomas and Percy are given a special assignment of delivering a giant balloon.

  • KET Friday, March 20 at 1:30 pm EST

Happy Engines #804 [TV-Y]
Henry wants to be like the rest of the engines and use normal coal; Edward is named the rescue engine at the Sodor Search and Rescue Center.

  • KET Monday, March 23 at 1:30 pm EST

Fun on the Farm #904 [TV-Y]
Thomas uses his whistle to scare away crows. James loses Farmer McColl's sheep.

  • KET Tuesday, March 24 at 1:30 pm EST

Communication #908 [TV-Y]
Spencer shows a battery-powered engine around the island, but doesn't listen when Victor warns him that batteries run out of power on occasion. Peter Sam tries to take care of everything himself when Mr. Percival attends a meeting with Sir Topham Hatt.

  • KET Wednesday, March 25 at 1:30 pm EST

Don't Give Up #905 [TV-Y]
Percy is determined to save the calliope, a rusty old organ, from being melted down. Thomas takes a new track vehicle along with him on his jobs.

  • KET Thursday, March 26 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET2 Saturday, March 28 at 10:00 am EST

Just Being You #910 [TV-Y]
Sir Topham Hatt asks Thomas to take the visitors on a tour of Sodor. Whiff is given the job of collecting trucks of garbage from across the island.

  • KET Monday, March 30 at 1:30 pm EST

Tricks and Tales #1008 [TV-Y]
When Bill and Ben see the new engine Conner, they pretend to be able to go faster than him.

  • KET Wednesday, April 1 at 1:30 pm EST

Look & Listen #1001 [TV-Y]
Thomas gets his firebox wet after backing into Toby at the water tower. Stafford thinks he is too quiet, and wants to make the same sounds as Thomas and Percy.

  • KET Monday, April 6 at 1:30 pm EDT

Fire & Water #1002 [TV-Y]
Railway inspectors question whether Sir Topham Hatt needs two fire engines. Gordon loses water after getting hit by a stone.

  • KET Tuesday, April 7 at 1:30 pm EDT

Just Be Yourself #1003 [TV-Y]
Scruff decides he does not want to work at the Waste Dump anymore. Winston races down the track without a driver.

  • KET Wednesday, April 8 at 1:30 pm EDT

Someone to Look Up To #1004 [TV-Y]
Cranky the Crane struggles to keep on schedule. Hiro keeps working even after he starts billowing dark smoke.

  • KET Thursday, April 9 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, April 11 at 10:00 am EDT

Peace & Quiet #1005 [TV-Y]
Caitlin is so excited to spend a night on the Island of Sodor that she keeps waking everyone up. Luke tries to help a scared young deer.

  • KET Tuesday, April 14 at 1:30 pm EDT

Friends and Family #601 [TV-Y]
It's the day of the Spring Party at the Duke and Duchess of Boxford's summer house. Cranky teases Thomas that he can only carry light loads. Thomas is outraged by this and determines to prove to Cranky that he is not "Tiny Thomas."

  • KET Thursday, April 16 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, April 18 at 10:00 am EDT

Slips and Trips! #602 [TV-Y]
Thomas has to wear a replacement funnel while his own is being fixed and he is embarrassed about it.

  • KET Friday, April 17 at 1:30 pm EDT

Working Well #603 [TV-Y]
Thomas races around the island while taking the famous opera singer Alicia Botti to the Town Hall. A new engine named Charlie arrives.

  • KET Monday, April 20 at 1:30 pm EDT

Marvelous Moments! #604 [TV-Y]
Thomas is asked by Farmer Trotter to collect some straw for the piglets, which are soon to be born.

  • KET Tuesday, April 21 at 1:30 pm EDT

Best Times! #605 [TV-Y]
Thomas is so excited to deliver storybooks that he doesn't wait for the books to be tied in place.

  • KET Wednesday, April 22 at 1:30 pm EDT

Giving and Sharing #606 [TV-Y]
When Victor has to be away from the Sodor Steam Works, Thomas is asked to take over for the day.

  • KET Thursday, April 23 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, April 25 at 10:00 am EDT

Wild Weather #607 [TV-Y]
It's a rainy day on the Island of Sodor and Thomas decides to play a game of splashing puddles with Rosie.

  • KET Friday, April 24 at 1:30 pm EDT

Good Deeds #608 [TV-Y]
When Mavis does not say hello, Emily assumes she is sad and chuffs to the quarry to cheer her up with some flowers.

  • KET Monday, April 27 at 1:30 pm EDT

Out and About #609 [TV-Y]
Sir Topham Hatt's grandchildren fly a kite. When the wind blows it away, Thomas tries to catch it.

  • KET Tuesday, April 28 at 1:30 pm EDT

Clever Ideas #701 [TV-Y]
Thomas is given the special job of delivering a giraffe to the Sodor Wildlife Centre.

  • KET Wednesday, April 29 at 1:30 pm EDT

Helping Hands #610 [TV-Y]
When Toby is fitted with a new three chime whistle, he tries to drive very slowly so he won't need to use it. Hiro decides to help Sir Topham Hatt by making decisions for him in his absence!

  • KET Thursday, April 30 at 1:30 pm EDT
List all episodes

Links

Official web site: http://www.thomasandfriends.com/

Products

VIDEO:
   Price available upon request.
   Home videos not available.

More Like This

Close this window