KET »

Series Information

Web site: http://www.thomasandfriends.com/

Details

Set on the imaginary island of Sodor, the series follows the adventures of Thomas, a cheeky little Tank Engine, and his friends, Edward, James, Gordon, Percy, Henry and Toby, plus Emily, the first female steam engine -- all under the watchful eye of Sir Topham Hatt, the manager of the Sodor Railway.

TV Schedule

Happy Engines #804 [TV-Y]
Henry wants to be like the rest of the engines and use normal coal; Edward is named the rescue engine at the Sodor Search and Rescue Center.

  • KET Monday, March 23 at 1:30 pm EST

Fun on the Farm #904 [TV-Y]
Thomas uses his whistle to scare away crows. James loses Farmer McColl's sheep.

  • KET Tuesday, March 24 at 1:30 pm EST

Communication #908 [TV-Y]
Spencer shows a battery-powered engine around the island, but doesn't listen when Victor warns him that batteries run out of power on occasion. Peter Sam tries to take care of everything himself when Mr. Percival attends a meeting with Sir Topham Hatt.

  • KET Wednesday, March 25 at 1:30 pm EST

Don't Give Up #905 [TV-Y]
Percy is determined to save the calliope, a rusty old organ, from being melted down. Thomas takes a new track vehicle along with him on his jobs.

  • KET Thursday, March 26 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET2 Saturday, March 28 at 10:00 am EST

Sea and Sand #1101 [TV-Y]
Salty becomes convinced that Porter has been sent to replace him. Porter helps Harvey see the positive side of being both a crane and an engine after he is teased.

  • KET Friday, March 27 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET Friday, May 1 at 1:30 pm EDT

Just Being You #910 [TV-Y]
Sir Topham Hatt asks Thomas to take the visitors on a tour of Sodor. Whiff is given the job of collecting trucks of garbage from across the island.

  • KET Monday, March 30 at 1:30 pm EST

Food to Go #1102 [TV-Y]
When the Earl gives Stephen a special job, he learns that being steady and reliable is important. Henry challenges James to take the Flying Kipper, but he tries to back out of the challenge when he realizes that the fish are smelly.

  • KET Tuesday, March 31 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET Monday, May 4 at 1:30 pm EDT

Tricks and Tales #1008 [TV-Y]
When Bill and Ben see the new engine Conner, they pretend to be able to go faster than him.

  • KET Wednesday, April 1 at 1:30 pm EST

There's Always A Good Explanation #1105 [TV-Y]
The engines start to hear scary spooky noises. Salty thinks its the sound of the Flatbeds of Fear. Paxton likes to be friends with everyone, but it's not easy to be friends with Diesel.

  • KET Thursday, April 2 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET2 Saturday, April 4 at 10:00 am EST
  • KET Wednesday, May 6 at 1:30 pm EDT

Take It Easy #1103 [TV-Y]
Diesel encourages the Troublesome Trucks to misbehave which causes Hiro to lose his temper and cause an accident.Thomas and Bertie love racing, but Thomas gets annoyed when Bertie starts winning all the time.

  • KET Friday, April 3 at 1:30 pm EST
  • KET Tuesday, May 5 at 1:30 pm EDT

Look & Listen #1001 [TV-Y]
Thomas gets his firebox wet after backing into Toby at the water tower. Stafford thinks he is too quiet, and wants to make the same sounds as Thomas and Percy.

  • KET Monday, April 6 at 1:30 pm EDT

Fire & Water #1002 [TV-Y]
Railway inspectors question whether Sir Topham Hatt needs two fire engines. Gordon loses water after getting hit by a stone.

  • KET Tuesday, April 7 at 1:30 pm EDT

Just Be Yourself #1003 [TV-Y]
Scruff decides he does not want to work at the Waste Dump anymore. Winston races down the track without a driver.

  • KET Wednesday, April 8 at 1:30 pm EDT

Someone to Look Up To #1004 [TV-Y]
Cranky the Crane struggles to keep on schedule. Hiro keeps working even after he starts billowing dark smoke.

  • KET Thursday, April 9 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, April 11 at 10:00 am EDT

Going Underground #1109 [TV-Y]
While doing repairs, Marion strikes something hard and insists it is the mast of a Viking ship. Percy misses his friend Gator and tries to keep busy to occupy his mind.

  • KET Friday, April 10 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Thursday, May 7 at 1:30 pm EDT

Passengers #1111 [TV-Y]
Duncan decides to do everything he can to make a grumpy passenger stop complaining. Spencer brings a V.I.P. from the mainland and is so determined to be on time that he doesn't notice that he's on the wrong track.

  • KET Monday, April 13 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET Friday, May 8 at 1:30 pm EDT

Peace & Quiet #1005 [TV-Y]
Caitlin is so excited to spend a night on the Island of Sodor that she keeps waking everyone up. Luke tries to help a scared young deer.

  • KET Tuesday, April 14 at 1:30 pm EDT

Taking Turns #1006 [TV-Y]
Thomas and Duck must work together when Harold the helicopter breaks down. Luke and Millie switch jobs for a day.

  • KET Wednesday, April 15 at 1:30 pm EDT

Friends and Family #601 [TV-Y]
It's the day of the Spring Party at the Duke and Duchess of Boxford's summer house. Cranky teases Thomas that he can only carry light loads. Thomas is outraged by this and determines to prove to Cranky that he is not "Tiny Thomas."

  • KET Thursday, April 16 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, April 18 at 10:00 am EDT

Slips and Trips! #602 [TV-Y]
Thomas has to wear a replacement funnel while his own is being fixed and he is embarrassed about it.

  • KET Friday, April 17 at 1:30 pm EDT

Working Well #603 [TV-Y]
Thomas races around the island while taking the famous opera singer Alicia Botti to the Town Hall. A new engine named Charlie arrives.

  • KET Monday, April 20 at 1:30 pm EDT

Marvelous Moments! #604 [TV-Y]
Thomas is asked by Farmer Trotter to collect some straw for the piglets, which are soon to be born.

  • KET Tuesday, April 21 at 1:30 pm EDT

Best Times! #605 [TV-Y]
Thomas is so excited to deliver storybooks that he doesn't wait for the books to be tied in place.

  • KET Wednesday, April 22 at 1:30 pm EDT

Giving and Sharing #606 [TV-Y]
When Victor has to be away from the Sodor Steam Works, Thomas is asked to take over for the day.

  • KET Thursday, April 23 at 1:30 pm EDT
  • KET2 Saturday, April 25 at 10:00 am EDT

Wild Weather #607 [TV-Y]
It's a rainy day on the Island of Sodor and Thomas decides to play a game of splashing puddles with Rosie.

  • KET Friday, April 24 at 1:30 pm EDT

Good Deeds #608 [TV-Y]
When Mavis does not say hello, Emily assumes she is sad and chuffs to the quarry to cheer her up with some flowers.

  • KET Monday, April 27 at 1:30 pm EDT

Out and About #609 [TV-Y]
Sir Topham Hatt's grandchildren fly a kite. When the wind blows it away, Thomas tries to catch it.

  • KET Tuesday, April 28 at 1:30 pm EDT

Clever Ideas #701 [TV-Y]
Thomas is given the special job of delivering a giraffe to the Sodor Wildlife Centre.

  • KET Wednesday, April 29 at 1:30 pm EDT

Helping Hands #610 [TV-Y]
When Toby is fitted with a new three chime whistle, he tries to drive very slowly so he won't need to use it. Hiro decides to help Sir Topham Hatt by making decisions for him in his absence!

  • KET Thursday, April 30 at 1:30 pm EDT

Fast and Reliable #1104 [TV-Y]
When Gordon doesn't say thank you, Thomas and old reliable Edward decide to teach him a lesson. Annie and Clarabel get a taste of what going fast is really like.

  • KET Tuesday, May 12 at 1:30 pm EDT

Special Friends #1106 [TV-Y]
Oliver is always telling his Toad about his adventures. Toad longs to have an adventure of his own. James doesn't tell the truth to Sir Topham Hatt about using slip coaches.

  • KET Wednesday, May 13 at 1:30 pm EDT

Please Be Patient #1107 [TV-Y]
Thomas and Diesel are sent to the Ffarquhar Quarry. They argue about who should be the back engine. What began as one small accident for Duck soon escalates into a much bigger one!

  • KET Thursday, May 14 at 1:30 pm EDT

Signals & Alarms #1108 [TV-Y]
Toby waits nervously for his signal to change, but it stays on red. Thomas has to stop quickly when a passenger who is bird watching pulls the emergency cable.

  • KET Friday, May 15 at 1:30 pm EDT

Illuminating Minds #1112 [TV-Y]
Bill and Ben waste coal while teasing each other and messing about until they run out of coal! Toad's bright idea helps Gator deliver the trucks in time.

  • KET Monday, May 18 at 1:30 pm EDT

Helpful Friends #702 [TV-Y]
Edward wants to show Charlie that he is a really fun engine instead of concentrating on his job.

  • KET Tuesday, May 19 at 1:30 pm EDT

Special Jobs #704 [TV-Y]
When Diesel sees James being admired with a special of pretty piglets, he wants to be admired too.

  • KET Wednesday, May 20 at 1:30 pm EDT

Being Happy with Me #705 [TV-Y]
Percy tries so hard to be more like Gordon that he forgets to deliver his mail.

  • KET Thursday, May 21 at 1:30 pm EDT

Busy Days #706 [TV-Y]
When Thomas tries to do too many things, he realizes that he needs to do one thing at a time.

  • KET Friday, May 22 at 1:30 pm EDT

Playing with Friends #707 [TV-Y]
Thomas tries to wash Scruff because he's dirty. Scruff runs off because he wants to stay scruffy.

  • KET Monday, May 25 at 1:30 pm EDT

Exciting Friends #801 [TV-Y]
Gordon isn't happy about sharing duties with his new back engine, Ferdinand; Toby helps Bash find a home of his own.

  • KET Tuesday, May 26 at 1:30 pm EDT

Sounds and Smells #708 [TV-Y]
Gordon is horrified when Sir Topham Hatt puts him in charge of Whiff's Waste Dump for the day.

  • KET Wednesday, May 27 at 1:30 pm EDT

Kindness with Friends #802 [TV-Y]
Percy tries to make friends with wild animals, but they keep running from him; Emily insists Dash show her how to make tweeting noises, even though he fears he will run out of fuel.

  • KET Thursday, May 28 at 1:30 pm EDT

Listening and Learning #709 [TV-Y]
Thomas persuades Percy and Mavis to help shunt coal at the Docks so he can impress the Inspector.

  • KET Friday, May 29 at 1:30 pm EDT
List all episodes

Links

Official web site: http://www.thomasandfriends.com/

Products

VIDEO:
   Price available upon request.
   Home videos not available.

More Like This

Close this window