Young Writers Contest Logo
 

2013 Contest Winners

NOTE: The PDF format below can be viewed on any computers with Adobe Reader as well as most eReaders; ePub files can be viewed on many eReaders as well as some computers; and mobi files can be viewed on a Kindle or on a computer or mobile device with the Kindle app installed.

« Back to Young Writers Contest


Kindergarten Winners

Titanic the Shark

titanic the shark

by Oscar R.
Louisville
Kindergarten, First Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

The Grumpy Koala

the grumpy koala

by Charles William W.
Goshen
Kindergarten, Second Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

I Found a Philippino Coin

I found a philippino coin

by Isaiah W.
Shephardsville
Kindergarten, Third Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

First-Grade Winners

A Best Friend

a best friend

by Abigail D.
Louisville
First Grade, First Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

The Healthy Battle

the healthy battle

by Royce L.
Louisville
First Grade, Second Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

Bobby's Big Ears

bobby's big ears

by Julia M.
Prospect
First Grade, Third Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

Second-Grade Winners

Hole in the Savannah

hole in the savannah

by Kaja J.
Frankfort
Second Grade, First Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

Chocolate World

chocolate world

by McRae B.
Monticello
Second Grade, Second Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

Cuddly Bubbly

bobby's big ears

by Tiyasa C.
Cincinnati
Second Grade, Third Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

Third-Grade Winners

The Misadventures of a Jack Russell

the misadventures of a jack russell

by Becca G.
Villa Hills
Third Grade, First Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

Heara the Hippo and the Missing Water

heara the hippo

by Katherine O.
Paducah
Third Grade, Second Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

A True Hero

a true hero

by Abby K.
Villa Hills
Third Grade, Third Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

Fourth-Grade Winners

Kitty Correspondence

kitty correspondence

by Madeline Rose L.
Corbin
Fourth Grade, First Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

Sammy and the Art Contest

sammy and the art contest

by Sarah Jane P.
Hillsboro
Fourth Grade, Second Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

A Zebra Named Ally

a zebra named ally

by Sydney R.
New Castle
Fourth Grade, Third Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

Fifth-Grade Winners

Everybody is Special

everybody is special

by Gracie G.
Villa Hills
Fifth Grade, First Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

Daisy at the Pond

daisy at the pond

by Jordan P.
Louisville
Fifth Grade, Second Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 

Animals Everywhere

animals everywhere

by Isha C.
LaGrange
Fifth Grade, Third Place
Download PDF
Download epub file
Download mobi file

 






2013 Contest Winners

Kindergarten
First place: Oscar R., Louisville, "Titanic the Shark"
Second place: Charles William W., Goshen, "The Grumpy Koala"
Third place: Isaiah W. Shepardsville, "I Found a Philippino Coin"

First Grade
First place: Abigail D., Louisville, "A Best Friend"
Second place: Royce L., Louisville, "The Healthy Battle"
Third place: Julia M., Prospect, "Bobby's Big Ears"

Second Grade
First place: Kaja J., Frankfort, "Hole in the Savannah"
Second place: McRae B., Monticello, "Chocolate World"
Third place: Tiyasa C., Cincinnati, "Cuddly Bubbly"

Third Grade
First place: Becca G., Villa Hills, "The Misadventures of a Jack Russell"
Second place: Katherine O., Paducah, "Heara the Hippo and the Missing Water"
Third place: Abby K., Villa Hills, "A True Hero"

Fourth Grade
First place: Madeline Rose L., Corbin, "Kitty Correspondence"
Second place: Sarah Jane P., Hillsboro, "Sammy and the Art Contest"
Third place: Sydney R., New Castle, "A Zebra Named Ally"

Fifth Grade
First place: Gracie G., Villa Hills, "Everybody is Special"
Second place: Jordan P., Louisville, "Daisy at the Pond"
Third place: Isha C., LaGrange, "Animals Everywhere"

« Back to Young Writers Contest