Friends of KET

The mission of the Friends of KET is to stimulate and promote public interest in KET programming and services through local public relations efforts and provide an expanding statewide volunteer network for KET. They are KET’s goodwill ambassadors throughout Kentucky, promoting programs and services in their communities, raising funds, and hosting special events. The board includes representatives from 35 districts that encompass all 120 Kentucky counties. 

Executive Committee

  • President: Donna Wear, Paducah
  • President-elect: Martha Deener, Lexington
  • Secretary: Kelly Green, Frankfort
  • Vice President: Yvonne Baldwin, Morehead
  • Vice President: Kathy Brauer, Henderson
  • Vice President: G. Dan Griffith, Owensboro
  • Vice President: Romanza Johnson, Bowling Green
  • Vice President: Dale Josey, Louisville
  • Past President: Sean Mestan, Princeton
  • Nominating Chair: Carol Beirne, Fort Wright

All Board Members & Districts Represented

DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER, hometown COUNTIES
1 Carol Major,
Hickman
Fulton
Graves
Hickman
2 Patricia Sieber,
Murray
Calloway
Marshall
Trigg
3 Donna Wear,
Paducah
Ballard
Carlisle
McCracken
4 Sean Mestan,
Princeton
Caldwell
Crittenden
Livingston
Lyon
5 Will Cox Jr.,
Madisonville
Hopkins
Muhlenberg
6 Kathy Brauer,
Henderson
Union
Webster
Henderson
7 G. Dan Griffith,
Owensboro
Daviess
McLean
8 Vacant
 
Christian
Logan
Todd
9 Romanza Johnson,
Bowling Green
Allen
Barren
Simpson
Warren
9 Laura Fields Eason,
Bowling Green
Allen
Barren
Simpson
Warren
10 Rebecca Forsythe Rose,
Morgantown
Butler
Edmonson
Grayson
11 Vacant

Hardin
Hart
Larue
Meade
12 J. Donald Parrish,
Bardstown
Bullitt
Marion
Nelson
Washington
13 A. Dale Josey,
Louisville
Jefferson
14 Edith Lovett,
Somerset
Clinton
Cumberland
Metcalfe
Monroe
15 Ann Beard,
Campbellsville
Adair
Green
Russell
Taylor
16 Daphne Blevins,
Somerset
Casey
McCreary
Pulaski
Wayne
17 Peggy Mershon,
London
Bell
Knox
Laurel
Whitley
18 Nancy Thames,
Richmond
Garrard
Jackson
Madison
Rockcastle
19 Vacant
 
Anderson
Boyle
Lincoln
Mercer
20 Martha Deener,
Lexington
Fayette
Jessamine
Woodford
20 Deede Dykes,
Lexington
Fayette
Jessamine
Woodford
20 Brenda Owen,
Lexington
Fayette
Jessamine
Woodford
20 Marie Piekarski,
Lexington
Fayette
Jessamine
Woodford
20 Abdus-Sabuur FM,
Lexington
Fayette
Jessamine
Woodford
21 Kelly Green,
Frankfort
Franklin
Shelby
Spencer
22 Surekha Kulkarni,
Prospect
Henry
Oldham
23 Mary M. Butler,
Dry Ridge
Grant
Harrison
Owen
Pendleton
Scott
24 Wayne Rassman,
Warsaw
Carroll
Gallatin
Trimble
25 Carol Beirne,
Fort Wright
Boone
Campbell
Kenton
26 Terri Srinivasan,
Maysville
Bracken
Fleming
Lewis
Mason
Robertson
26 Maude Teegarden,
Germantown
Bracken
Fleming
Lewis
Mason
Robertson
27 Martha Taylor,
Carlisle
Bourbon
Clark
Montgomery
Nicholas
28 Elrene “Elke” Davis,
Irvine
Estill
Lee
Owsley
Powell
29 Barbra Ledford,
Baxter
Clay
Harlan
Leslie
29 Kaye Smith,
Manchester
Clay
Harlan
Leslie
30 Elsa Spurlock,
London
Breathitt
Knott
Letcher
Perry
31 Diane Porter,
Paintsville
Floyd
Johnson
Martin
Pike
32 John Burton,
Wellington
Magoffin
Menifee
Morgan
Wolfe
33 Yvonne Baldwin,
Morehead
Bath
Carter
Elliott
Rowan
34 Vacant Boyd
Greenup
Lawrence
35 Vacant Breckinridge
Hancock
Ohio