Skip to Main Content

Friends of KET

The mission of the Friends of KET is to stimulate and promote public interest in KET programming and services through local public relations efforts and provide an expanding statewide volunteer network for KET. They are KET’s goodwill ambassadors throughout Kentucky, promoting programs and services in their communities, raising funds, and hosting special events. The board includes representatives from 35 districts that encompass all 120 Kentucky counties. 

Executive Committee

  • President: Martha Deener, Lexington
  • President-elect: Sean Mestan, Princeton
  • Secretary: Kelly Green, Frankfort
  • Vice President: Kathy Brauer, Henderson
  • Vice President: Romanza Johnson, Bowling Green
  • Vice President: A. Dale Josey, Louisville
  • Vice President: Patricia Seiber, Murray
  • Nominating Chair: Carol Beirne, Fort Wright
  • Past President: Donna Wear

All Board Members & Districts Represented

DISTRICTBOARD MEMBER, hometownCOUNTIES
1Carol Major,
Hickman
Fulton
Graves
Hickman
2Patricia Sieber,
Murray
Calloway
Marshall
Trigg
3Donna Wear,
Paducah
Ballard
Carlisle
McCracken
4Sean Mestan,
Princeton
Caldwell
Crittenden
Livingston
Lyon
5Will Cox Jr.,
Madisonville
Hopkins
Muhlenberg
6Kathy Brauer,
Henderson
Union
Webster
Henderson
7Elizabeth Griffith,
Owensboro
Daviess
McLean
8Ben Talley  Christian
Logan
Todd
9Romanza Johnson,
Bowling Green
Laura Fields Eason,
Bowling Green
Allen
Barren
Simpson
Warren
10Rebecca Forsythe Rose,
Morgantown
Butler
Edmonson
Grayson
11VacantHardin
Hart
Larue
Meade
12J. Donald Parrish,
Bardstown
Bullitt
Marion
Nelson
Washington
13A. Dale Josey,
Peggy Paterson

Louisville
Jefferson
14Edith Lovett,
Somerset
Clinton
Cumberland
Metcalfe
Monroe
15Ann Beard,
Campbellsville
Adair
Green
Russell
Taylor
16Daphne Blevins,
Somerset
Casey
McCreary
Pulaski
Wayne
17Peggy Mershon,
London
Bell
Knox
Laurel
Whitley
18Nancy Thames,
Richmond
Garrard
Jackson
Madison
Rockcastle
19Anne H. Evans
Danville
Anderson
Boyle
Lincoln
Mercer
20Martha Deener,
Lexington
Deede Dykes,
Lexington
Brenda Owen,
Lexington
Marie Piekarski,
Lexington
Abdus-Sabuur FM,
Lexington
Fayette
Jessamine
Woodford
21Kelly Green,
Frankfort
Michelle Johnson
Taylorsville
Franklin
Shelby
Spencer
22Surekha Kulkarni,
Prospect
Henry
Oldham
23Mary M. Butler,
Lexington
Grant
Harrison
Owen
Pendleton
Scott
24Wayne Rassman,
Warsaw
Carroll
Gallatin
Trimble
25Carol Beirne,
Fort Wright
Boone
Campbell
Kenton
26Terri Srinivasan,
Maysville
Maude Teegarden,
Germantown
Bracken
Fleming
Lewis
Mason
Robertson
27Martha Taylor,
Carlisle
Bourbon
Clark
Montgomery
Nicholas
28VacantEstill
Lee
Owsley
Powell
29Barbra Ledford,
Baxter
Kaye Smith,
Manchester
Clay
Harlan
Leslie
30Elsa Spurlock,
London
Breathitt
Knott
Letcher
Perry
31Lora Suttles,
Staffordsville
Floyd
Johnson
Martin
Pike
32John Burton,
Wellington
Magoffin
Menifee
Morgan
Wolfe
33VacantBath
Carter
Elliott
Rowan
34Judy E. Carter
Flatwoods
Carla Jaenicke,
Ashland
Boyd
Greenup
Lawrence
35VacantBreckinridge
Hancock
Ohio

 
Terri Srinivasan,
Maysville
Maude Teegarden,
Germantown