Skip Navigation


end of KET nav
About the Series | KY Life Host | Paw Pals | Contact/DVD Info

Programs by Topic
Arts
Crafts | Dance | Film | Theater | Visual Arts | Writers
Crafts  
(R)=repeated segment  
Aguilar, Cecil (stone mason) Program 1908
Arrasmith, John, Native American costumer Program 415
basketmaking workshop Program 1309
Berea College Crafts Program 2211
Black, Minnie, the Gourd Lady Program 206
Blinco, Anna Lee, dollmaker Program 114
Brewer, Laura, upholsterer and Christmas stocking maker Program 1017
Brooks, Sara Tucker, quilter Program 406
Busse, Paul (model railroads) Program 1720
Bybee Pottery Program 704|
Program 1113
Calhoun, Henrietta, dollmaker Program 508
Carter, Lowell, woodcrafter Program 913
Clark, Tommy, “Jurassic” potter Program 703
Colmer, Neil and Mary Program 2113
Creations from the Hart Program 713
David Appalachian Crafts Program 317
Davis, Tony, bourbon barrel craftsman Program 2005
Denby, David and Katherine, Shaker-style clocks Program 816
Dixon, Garland, woodturner Program 202
Downs, Norman, woodturner Program 915
Dunham, Sara, Christmas cards Program 1709
Evans, Lindy, Santa figures Program 924
Ewing, Gene, whittler Program 405
Felix, Pearl, quilter Program 1002
Geagley, Judy L., teddy bear designer Program 1406
Griebenow, Rick, wood craftsman Program 2008
Hartmann, Albert, miniatures maker Program 1012
Helicopter Studios Program 1512
Henson Broom Shop and General Store Program 1608
Herschel House, long-rifle maker Program 107
Hibben, Gil, knifemaker Program 1108
Horine, Lynn, basket maker Program 1707
Howard, Doug, basketmaker Program 203
Howard, Myra, birdhouse painter Program 210
Hulsey, Randy, tinsmith Program 1113
It’s a Jungle Clayworks Program 1111
Junkyard Pottery Program 1713
Kik, Leonard, model maker Program 1213
King, Rose Mary, dollmaker Program 205
Lewis County Quilt Trail Program 1703
McMahan, Eugene and Patrick, handmade furniture Program 2007
Miller, Janice, gourd painter Program 110
Owens, Ron, furniture maker Program 505
Pierpont, Craig, harp maker Program 207
Pride, Willie, quilter Program 1112
quilters at the State Fair Program 208
Rogers, Deb, period costumer Program 409
Savané, Rachel, jewelry designer Program 1116
Scholtens, Eric, furniture maker Program 1419
Schott, Chad and Carrie, drum makers Program 1304
Senetar, Lisa, PHbeaD (jewelry made from insects) Program 2116
Skaggs-Parsons, Bonita, folk artist Program 2001
Smith, Bruce, wood carver Program 719
Smith, Pamela, pine-needle raffia basket maker Program 915
Spencer, Randy, walking stick carver Program 806
Stoner, Sam, knife maker Program 2117
Torpey, Dan, automata maker Program 1008
Treesh, Jan, basket weaver Program 707
Tucker, Bob, woodworker Program 1206
Vance, Tony, furniture maker Program 202
Weaver's Bottom Craft Studio Program 2113
Whittington, Mae, spinner/weaver Program 410
Williams, Paul, musical instrument maker Program 106
Wimsatt, Kay, quilter Program 614
Zolotareff, Evelyn, rug hooker Program 909
Dance Back to top ^
ballroom dancing Program 1511
Berea College Country Dancers Program 410
Bluegrass Youth Ballet Program 1413
Coffey, Don and Sylvia, folk dancers Program 618
Geoghegan, Will, theater and ballet dancer Program 1318
Lommasson, Alan, choreographer Program 408
jazz dancers at Western Kentucky University Program 419
Lexington Vintage Dance Program 1915
Nia Dance Troupe Program 511
Starr, Helen, ballerina Program 513
Film Back to top ^
Browning, Tod, director Program 1322
Carpenter, John, director Program 712
Garrison, Andy, independent filmmaker Program 408
Morehead State University media arts Program 2217
Pickering, Mimi, Appalshop Program 1320
Stanton, Harry Dean Program 1711
Theater Back to top ^
Davis, Hasan, one-man show about a black Civil War soldier Program 807
Kids on the Block puppeteers Program 904
Maysville Players Program 1814
Pioneer Playhouse Program 303
West T. Hill Community Theatre Program 704
Woodford County Theatrical Arts Association Program 1214
Visual Arts Back to top ^
Abell, Sam, photographer Program 1104
Adams, Dobree, fiber artist and photographer Program 1102
Adkins, Garland, folk-art woodcarver Program 203
Adkins, Minnie, folk-art woodcarver Program 203|
Program 1101
Akers, Gary, painter Program 701
Altman, Trent, painter Program 1808
Archambeault, James, photographer Program 401|
Program 717 (R)
Audubon, John James, painter Program 411
Audubon bird sculptures (Sculptor Raymond Graf) Program 1720
Ayoroa, Rudy, painter and sculptor Program 1014
Barnes, Dan Neil, stained glass Program 1115
Berea, Dimitrie Program 2018
Berks, Robert, sculptor, and his Lincoln bust Program 422
Bernheim Forest artists-in-residence Program 818
Bibbs, Garry, sculptor Program 1105
birdhouses at the Lexington Arboretum Program 1417
Black Bear, potter Program 1916
Bolotin, Jay, and his mechanical opera Limbus Program 723
Breeden, Mary, calligrapher/illuminator Program 1219
Bridewell, Ray, jewelry maker Program 1204
Bright, Barney, sculptor Program 301
Brumm, Bill (stained glass) Program 1428
Brunner, Warren, photographer Program 902
Cahal, Sherman, photographer Program 2009
Clay, Soc, nature photographer Program 1103|
Program 1116
Cohen, John, photographer Program 1813
Cooper, Ronald and Jessie, folk artists Program 1117
Coyle, Carmen Ray, glassmaker Program 208
Cricket Press (Brian and Sara Turner) Program 1504
Dafford, Robert, muralist Program 302
Darnell, Jan, quilt artist Program 811
Day in the Country folk art fair Program 304
Downing, Joe, multimedia Program 621
Program 2216
Dueber, Sister Jeanne, illustrator/sculptor Program 104|
Program 520 (R)
Duffy, William M., sculptor Program 2108
Eades, Deward, painter/sculptor Program 1706
Eichhorn, Peter, stained glass Program 710
Ellis, Bud, carousel animal carver Program 920
Elmore, Larry, fantasy painter/illustrator Program 713
Falwell, Bobby Reed, Kentucky relief map sculptor Program 404
Fantastic Fibers exhibit Program 111
Farmer, Damon, sand sculptor Program 315|
Program 1205
Faxon, Russ, sculptor Program 1316
Fields, Paul, sculptor Program 921
Ferguson, Wayne, ceramic artist Program 1217
Ferrell, Patricia, potter Program 1013
Ferrell, Paul, woodturner Program 1013
Fortney, Bill, photographer Program 819
Frasca, Mike, sculptor Program 1015
Gallopalooza Program 2115
Gilliam, Sam, painter and sculptor Program 209
Glassworks Program 908
Golden, Dr. James, sculptor/photographer Program 425
Gragg, Wyatt, sculptor Program 813
Grear, Malcolm, graphic designer Program 517
Griendling, Rich, graphic artist/sculptor Program 501
Gulotta, David, abstract painter Program 614
Hamilton, Ed, sculptor Program 208|
Program 721
Harm, Ray, painter and naturalist Program 819
Harris, Elsie Kay, landscape painter Program 1212
Hart, Miles, woodcarver Program 105
Hawksview Gallery, glassblowers Program 815
Hayden, Beverly, photographer Program 1416
Hayes, Rodney, sculptor Program 109
Herakut, German muralists (Jasmin Siddiqui and Falk Lehmann) Program 1816
Hernmarck, Helena, and her Overbrook tapestry at UK Program 803
Higdon, Tony, metal sculptor Program 1312
Highland Raku Studio Program 1508
Hill, Dean, photographer Program 1302
Horse Mania Program 702
Hultgren, Philip, wood sculptor Program 807
Jackson-Powell, Carole, muralist Program 1411
Jones, David, muralist Program 421
Jones, Troy, woodcarver Program 1312
Joplin, Debbie, fabric/mixed media Program 919
Kaiser, Erika, painter Program 812
Kelty, Jason, sculptor and teacher Program 823
Kemper, Guy, stained glass Program 1302
Kentucky Guild of Artists and Craftsmen Program 1314
Klass, Raymond, photographer Program 1015
LaFrance, Helen, painter Program 306
Lewis, Tim, stone carver Program 1109
Lockhart, Bob, bronze sculptor Program 707
Luster, Bill, photographer Program 1017
Luther Luckett Correctional Complex art program Program 1310
Mahanes, Jim, painter Program 806
Marrinan, Charline, nature photographer Program 1115
Maslyar, Brian, nature photographer Program 1203
May, Julie, printmaker Program 1303
McComb, Rick, photographer Program 810
McElya, Bruce, photographer Program 1114
McEnroe, Rhonda, painter Program 1820
McEnroe, Rhonda, art lessons Program 2211
McKinney, Sam, painter and sculptor Program 1414
McNeese, Pat, painter/filmmaker/musician Program 415
Medlock, Rudy, potter Program 1610
Minds Wide Open program Program 722
Money, Lonnie and Twyla, folk artists Program 1005
Myers, Tom, insect and wildlife photographer Program 1011
Nation, John, photographer Program 423
O'Brien, Kathleen, mixed media Program 1901
Ottman, Marie-Elena, sculptor Program 1421
Owens (Harding), Janice, folk painter Program 505
Paducah Artist Relocation Project Program 909
Petro III, Joe, sculptor and printmaker Program 820
Petty, Virginia, papermaker and artisan Program 1402
Pfannerstill, Tom, painter and sculptor Program 1407
Powell, Phillip, painter Program 613
quilt barns Program 1313
Ramsay, Salina, equine artist Program 823
Ramsey, Chris, woodturner Program 912
Rickman, Mitchell, potter Program 1016
Roberts, Ken, metal sculptor Program 1401
Robinson, Rex, painter Program 1606
Rogers, David, sculptor, Big Bugs Program 1423
Rollins, Martin, painter Program 922
Romance with the Landscape exhibition Program 1310
Rudloff, Andee, painter Program 1001
Sanders, Carroll, chainsaw sculptor Program 1115
Sandoval, Arturo, fiber artist Program 421
Sauer, Marjorie, folk artist Program 1516
Sawyier, Paul, painter Program 606
Scates, Karen, woodworker Program 1214
Scherer, Steve, glass artist Program 1510
Schu, Stan, chainsaw sculptor Program 101
Seigel, Rebekka, quilt artist Program 109
Skop, Michael, sculptor Program 305
Snell, John, photographer Program 1318
Sosnicki, Joanna, tapestry maker Program 1218
Spears Jeannie, painter Program 703
Stallard, Barbara, painter and printmaker Program 920
Stephenson, David, The Pigeon Photographer Program 2113
Stinson, W.T., light sculptor Program 1019
Strecker, Chris, potter Program 1015
Strecker, Erika, metal sculptor Program 1015|
Program 1312
Strecker, Zoé, sculptor Program 1015
Strickler’s Stained Glass Program 812
Summers, Chuck, photographer Program 918
Swinson, Ken, painter/printmaker Program 1907
Takahashi, Maki, fruit carver Program 1316
Thomas, Bill, photographer and travel writer Program 602
Thomas, Gloria, painter Program 115
Thomas, Ron, woodturner Program 815
Tolle, Mitchell, painter Program 418
Townsend, Stephanie, painter and assemblage artist Program 905
Tuska, John, sculptor Program 204
Underwood, Jeff, sculptor Program 918
VanTassell, Bill, glass artist Program 1703
Ward, John, wildlife and nature painter Program 607
Watson, Ashley, glass bead maker Program 1103
Weidlich, Brian, stained-glass sculptor Program 512
Wells, Catherine Smart, painter Program 611
Weston, Michelle, glassblower Program 1423
White Steve, painter Program 2006
Whitley, Mark, woodworker Program 1002|
Program 1601
Williams, Delmer, folk painter/sculptor Program 411
Williams, LaVon, sculptor Program 105|
Program 1202
Williamson, Lisa, painter Program 1429
Zabielski, Laverne, fiber artist Program 1325
Writers Back to top ^
Berenson, Laurien Program 1204
Clay, Soc Program 1103|
Program 1116
Dick, David Program 923
Florence, Leigh Anne Program 1412
Fox, John Jr. Program 318
Giles, Janice Holt Program 409
Greenhouse Poetry Program 1403
Holt, Stephen Program 1309
Hubbard, Harlan Program 515
Kingsolver, Barbara Program 1007
Molloy, Johnny, outdoors writer Program 1112
Oughton, Jerrie Program 613
Pfanstiel, Marilyn Dixon Program 1217
Stuart, Jesse Program 420|
Program 1211|
Program 1602
Taylor, Richard Program 615
Warren, Robert Penn Program 622
 

Most past episodes of Kentucky Life are available on DVD from KET. Call (800) 945-9167 or e-mail .




Sadie and Charlie Kentucky Life Home
Past Seasons
Browse by TopicAbout the Series
Our HostsPaw PalsOnline VideosContact/DVD Info
Kentucky Screensavers



600 Cooper Drive, Lexington, KY 40502 (859) 258-7000 (800) 432-0951