Super Why!

Super Why!

This series focuses on the adventures of four fairytale friends who transform into reading-powered superheroes: Alpha Pig with Alphabet Power, Wonder Red with Word Power, Princess Presto with Spelling Power, Super Why with the Power to Read. The Super Readers jump into books (literally) to find answers to everyday preschool challenges.

Recent Episodes

Attack of More Man! | Sunday, October 13 at 11:00 AM ET / Sunday, October 13 at 10:00 AM CT

King Eddie Who Loved Spaghetti | Monday, October 14 at 10:30 AM ET / Monday, October 14 at 9:30 AM CT

The Ghost Who Was Afraid of Halloween | Tuesday, October 15 at 10:30 AM ET / Tuesday, October 15 at 9:30 AM CT

Bedtime for Bear | Wednesday, October 16 at 10:30 AM ET / Wednesday, October 16 at 9:30 AM CT

Show all past Super Why! episodes.

Upcoming Schedule

Tilden the Caterpillar

28:55 | #319 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Friday, October 18 at 10:30 AM ET / Friday, October 18 at 9:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Sunday, October 20 at 11:00 AM ET / Sunday, October 20 at 10:00 AM CT

The Ghost Who Was Afraid of Halloween

28:55 | #135 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Saturday, October 19 at 11:00 AM ET / Saturday, October 19 at 10:00 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Sunday, October 27 at 7:30 AM ET / Sunday, October 27 at 6:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Tuesday, October 29 at 10:30 AM ET / Tuesday, October 29 at 9:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Thursday, October 31 at 7:30 AM ET / Thursday, October 31 at 6:30 AM CT

The Princess Who Loved Mud

28:55 | #322 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Tuesday, October 22 at 10:30 AM ET / Tuesday, October 22 at 9:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Saturday, October 26 at 11:00 AM ET / Saturday, October 26 at 10:00 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Saturday, November 2 at 11:00 AM ET / Saturday, November 2 at 10:00 AM CT

Jasper's Cowboy Wish

28:55 | #207 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Wednesday, October 23 at 10:30 AM ET / Wednesday, October 23 at 9:30 AM CT

Princess Gwennie Saves the Day

28:55 | #209 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Thursday, October 24 at 10:30 AM ET / Thursday, October 24 at 9:30 AM CT

King Midas

28:55 | #151 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Friday, November 1 at 10:30 AM ET / Friday, November 1 at 9:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Sunday, November 3 at 11:00 AM ET / Sunday, November 3 at 10:00 AM CT

The Tortoise and the Hare

28:55 | #105 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Monday, November 4 at 10:30 AM ET / Monday, November 4 at 9:30 AM CT

The Alphabet's Sad Day

28:55 | #302 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Tuesday, November 5 at 10:30 AM ET / Tuesday, November 5 at 9:30 AM CT

The Ugly Duckling

28:55 | #109 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Wednesday, November 6 at 10:30 AM ET / Wednesday, November 6 at 9:30 AM CT

The Three Little Pigs

28:55 | #101 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Thursday, November 7 at 10:30 AM ET / Thursday, November 7 at 9:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Saturday, November 9 at 11:00 AM ET / Saturday, November 9 at 10:00 AM CT

The Rhyming Carnival

28:55 | #304 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Friday, November 8 at 10:30 AM ET / Friday, November 8 at 9:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Sunday, November 10 at 11:00 AM ET / Sunday, November 10 at 10:00 AM CT

The City Mouse and the Country Mouse

28:55 | #150 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Monday, November 11 at 10:30 AM ET / Monday, November 11 at 9:30 AM CT

Humpty Dumpty

28:55 | #103 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Tuesday, November 12 at 10:30 AM ET / Tuesday, November 12 at 9:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Saturday, November 16 at 11:00 AM ET / Saturday, November 16 at 10:00 AM CT

The Story of the Super Readers

28:55 | #301 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Wednesday, November 13 at 10:30 AM ET / Wednesday, November 13 at 9:30 AM CT

The Swiss Family Robinson

28:55 | #154 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Thursday, November 14 at 10:30 AM ET / Thursday, November 14 at 9:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Sunday, November 17 at 11:00 AM ET / Sunday, November 17 at 10:00 AM CT

Goldilocks and the Three Bears

28:55 | #106 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Friday, November 15 at 10:30 AM ET / Friday, November 15 at 9:30 AM CT

Hansel and Gretel

28:55 | #102 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Monday, November 18 at 10:30 AM ET / Monday, November 18 at 9:30 AM CT

The Silly Word Play

28:55 | #303 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Tuesday, November 19 at 10:30 AM ET / Tuesday, November 19 at 9:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Saturday, November 23 at 11:00 AM ET / Saturday, November 23 at 10:00 AM CT

Jack and the Beanstalk

28:55 | #104 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Wednesday, November 20 at 10:30 AM ET / Wednesday, November 20 at 9:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Sunday, November 24 at 11:00 AM ET / Sunday, November 24 at 10:00 AM CT

The Prince and the Pauper

28:55 | #152 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Thursday, November 21 at 10:30 AM ET / Thursday, November 21 at 9:30 AM CT

The Elves and the Shoemaker

28:55 | #110 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Friday, November 22 at 10:30 AM ET / Friday, November 22 at 9:30 AM CT

The Mixed Up Story

28:55 | #305 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Monday, November 25 at 10:30 AM ET / Monday, November 25 at 9:30 AM CT

Rapunzel

28:55 | #108 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Tuesday, November 26 at 10:30 AM ET / Tuesday, November 26 at 9:30 AM CT

George and the Dragon

28:55 | #153 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Wednesday, November 27 at 10:30 AM ET / Wednesday, November 27 at 9:30 AM CT
  • KET PBS KIDS: Saturday, November 30 at 11:00 AM ET / Saturday, November 30 at 10:00 AM CT

Roxie's Missing Music Book

28:55 | #306 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Thursday, November 28 at 10:30 AM ET / Thursday, November 28 at 9:30 AM CT

The Boy Who Cried Wolf

28:55 | #107 | TV-Y

  • KET PBS KIDS: Friday, November 29 at 10:30 AM ET / Friday, November 29 at 9:30 AM CT