Announcing the winners of the 2019 Young Writers Contest!

Thank you to everyone who submitted stories and poems to the 2019 KET Young Writers Contest!  The annual contest encourages creative expression and literacy development by inviting students in kindergarten through twelfth grade to submit original illustrated stories, short stories and poetry. This year, KET received more than 1,300 submissions!

Download, read or listen to many of this year’s writers read their stories or poems.

Kindergarten

  • 1st place: Grace Hardin, Louisville, Ky., Ku’u Ipo Academy (Homeschool), The Bad Jump
  • 2nd place: Channing Seaton, West Paducah, Ky., Clark Elementary School, Tiger Trouble
  • 3rd place: Maryam Gauhar, Louisville, Ky., Islamic School of Louisville, Bamboo Hut

Finalists:

  • Sabeeh Ahmad, Louisville, Ky., Islamic School of Louisville
  • Deacon Barnes, Ewing, Va., Yellow Creek School Center
  • Gunnar Baumier, Taylorsville, Ky., Spencer County Elementary
  • Aiden Blanton, Prestonsburg, Ky., Wesley Christian School
  • Raiyan Elmerse, Louisville, Ky., Norton Elementary
  • Ali Jaber, Louisville, Ky., Islamic School of Louisville
  • Isaac Jarvis, Paris, Ky., Cane Ridge Elementary School
  • Adeline Martin, Taylorsville, Ky., Spencer County Elementary
  • Cason Thompson, Salvisa, Ky., YHWH Discipleship

First Grade

  • 1st place: Liam Sweeney, Lexington, Ky., Redwood Cooperative School, Jeffrey Goes Wild
  • 2nd place: Sam Schaeffer, Burlington, Ky., Villa Madonna Academy, Sam and the Zombies
  • 3rd place: Stella Heathcoat, Lexington, Ky., The Lexington School, Climbing to the Moon

Finalists:

  • Eliora Archibong, Murray, Ky., Murray Elementary School
  • Demi Brown, Paducah, Ky., Symsonia Elementary School
  • Jenna Faulkner, Owensboro, Ky., Highland Elementary
  • Mila Lequire, Pikeville, Ky., Wesley Christian School
  • Will Nevitt, Louisville, Ky., Wheeler Elementary
  • Ridge Perry, Franklin, Ky., Simpson Elementary School
  • Brycen Saylor, Lynch, Ky., Cumberland Elementary School
  • Elise Thompson, Salvisa, Ky., YHWH Discipleship
  • Melody Yates, Winchester, Ky., Yates Homeschool Academy

Second Grade

  • 1st place: Ibraheem Gauhar, Louisville, Ky., Islamic School of Louisville, William the Whale
  • 2nd place: Ryan Maya, Louisville, Ky., Islamic School of Louisville, The True Love
  • 3rd place: Claire Stites, Richmond, Ky., Model Laboratory, Why Am I a Skunk?

Finalists:

  • Asher Cohen, Louisville, Ky., The Waldorf School of Louisville
  • Alice Dobson, Louisville, Ky., J. Graham Brown School
  • Ani Fauver, Louisville, Ky., The Waldorf School of Louisville
  • Lucas Glasnovic, Louisville, Ky., Homeschool
  • Kimi Keith, Frankfort, Ky., The Frankfort Christian Academy
  • Maya Meurer, Louisville, Ky., The Waldorf School of Louisville
  • Bennett Seaton, West Paducah, Ky., Clark Elementary School
  • Sufyan White, Louisville, Ky., Islamic School of Louisville

Third Grade

  • 1st place: Adah Hardin, Louisville, Ky., Ku’u Ipo Academy (Homeschool), The Close Encounter
  • 2nd place: Hayan Ahmad, Louisville, Ky., Islamic School of Louisville, Green and Slither’s Adventure to “The Thunder Over Louisville”
  • 3rd place: Lily Nieman, Owensboro, Ky., Newton Parrish Elementary, The Bully

Finalists:

  • Eliana Archibong, Murray, Ky., Murray Elementary School
  • Vivian Cox, Peewee Valley, Ky., Sacred Heart Model School
  • Huda Hasnain, Goshen, Ky., Islamic School of Louisville
  • Clare Herfel, Ft. Thomas, Ky., St. Catherine of Siena
  • Kolbey Kohrs, Ft. Thomas, Ky, St. Catherine of Siena
  • Sean Sears, Richmond Ky., Kit Carson Elementary
  • Owen Tafel, Louisville, Ky., Sacred Heart Model School
  • Arisa Wolford, Hodgenville, Ky., Hodgenville Elementary School

Fourth Grade

  • 1st place: Allie Holstein, Barbourville, Ky., Central Elementary, Alzheimer’s Art
  • 2nd place: Zaineb Elmerse, Louisville, Ky., Norton Elementary, Kindness of the Heart
  • 3rd place: Lauren Spraggins, Lexington, Ky., Lexington Christian Academy, The Magic Puddle

Finalists:

  • ·Abdulrahman Abdeljaber, Louisville, Ky., Islamic School of Lousiville
  • Evelyn Afenya, Lexington, Ky., Meadowthorpe Elementary
  • Lizzie Branham, Prestonsburg, Ky., Wesley Christian School
  • Sarah Gauhar, Louisville, Ky., Islamic School of Louisville
  • Breanna Herald, Richmond, Ky., Kit Carson Elementary
  • Esme Morris, Lexington, Ky., SCAPA at Bluegrass
  • Max Springer, LaGrange, Ky., LaGrange Elementary School
  • Zetta Toler, Louisville, Ky., Dunn Elementary School
  • Connor Zeller, Lexington, Ky., Meadowthorpe Elementary
  • Zoe Zhang, Lexington, Ky., Rosa Parks Elementary

Fifth Grade

  • 1st place: Tessa Blain, Leitchfield Ky., H.W. Wilkey Elementary, Raven’s Nest
  • 2nd place: Gabe Resinger, Lexington, Ky., Meadowthorpe Elementary, The Life of a Box
  • 3rd place: Rylie Humphress, Lexington, Ky., SCAPA at Bluegrass, Chasing Venom

Finalists:

  • Avneesh Kudrimoti, Lexington, Ky., Meadowthorpe Elementary
  • Mahika Kumar, Peachtree City, Ga., Peachtree City Elementary School
  • Abby Ladwig, Owensboro, Ky., Newton Parrish Elementary
  • Alyssa Pollard, Louisville, Ky., Eisenhower Elementary
  • Abigail Ramey, Eddyville, Ky., Ramey School
  • Moahnishan Wignakumar, Lexington, Ky., Meadowthorpe Elementary
  • Joanna Yates, Winchester, Ky., Yates Homeschool Academy

Sixth Grade

  • 1st place: Hannah McGregor, Lexington, Ky., SCAPA at Bluegrass, Winter is Spring
  • 2nd place: Hannah Cooksey, Louisville, Ky., Highland Middle School, My Scar
  • 3rd place: Nina Tay, Lexington, Ky., SCAPA at Bluegrass, Who You Are

Finalists:

  • Max Case, Louisville, Ky., Meredith-Dunn School
  • Grace Hedger, Cold Spring, Ky., Campbell County Middle School
  • Delilah Kaelin, Louisville, Ky., Meyzeek Middle School
  • Sophia Miller, Lexington, Ky., Seton Catholic School
  • Whitney Rivard, Lexington, Ky., Leestown Middle School

Seventh Grade

  • 1st place: Allie Neltner, Lexington, Ky., Beaumont Middle School, Textile Beach
  • 2nd place: Leigha Browning, Olmstead, Ky., Olmstead School, The Wave
  • 3rd place: Kaylee Belle Barnes, Irvine, Ky., Clark Moores Middle School, Here…

Finalists:

  • Ava Blandford, Lexington, Ky., Seton Catholic School
  • Caitlin Brockenbrow, Lexington, Ky., SCAPA at Bluegrass
  • Jackson Curtsinger, Shelbyville, Ky., Eminence Middle School
  • Adeline Hall, Bremen, Maine, Homeschooled
  • Athena O’Brien, Scottsdale, Ariz., Homeschooled
  • Quentin Shuff, Eminence, Ky., Eminence Independent Schools
  • Paige Thyne, Lexington, Ky., Leestown Middle School

Eighth Grade

  • 1st place: Marco Garcia, Lexington, Ky., Leestown Middle School, She Does It All
  • 2nd place: Lauren Wood, Louisville, Ky., Noe Middle School, Empowered
  • 3rd place: Olivia Couch, London, Ky., South Laurel Middle School, The Red River

Finalists:

  • Thomas Broughton, Vanceburg, Ky., Lewis County Middle School
  • Molly Gifford, Olive Hill, Ky., Gifford Homeschool
  • Hadley Jones, Upton, Ky., East Hardin Middle School
  • Callie Mattingly, Bardstown, Ky., Old Kentucky Home Middle School
  • Lucy Pearl Mills, Glasgow, Ky., Barren County Middle School
  • Gwen Profitt, Wilmore, Ky., Homeschooled

High School Form Poetry

  • 1st place: Nina Sherman, Louisville, Ky., Eastern High School, Mind Junk
  • 2nd place: Caroline Winnenberg, Louisville, Ky., Christian Academy of Louisville, Keychain Flashlight
  • 3rd place: Emily Cramer, Lexington, Ky., Trinity Christian Academy, Consumerism

Finalists:

  • Autumn Hardin, Louisville, Ky., Eastern High School
  • Devon Martin, Dixon, Ky., McCraken Regional School
  • Lauren Arnold, Burlington, Ky., Connor High School
  • Lilly Mooney, Shepherdsville, Ky., Mooney’s Homeschool
  • Morgan Tinin, Paducah, Ky., McCracken County High

High School Free Verse Poetry

  • 1st place: Olivia Creech, Benham, Ky., Harlan County High School, I Reckon
  • 2nd place: Brigid Regan McCarthy, Manasquan, N.J., Communications High School, on life and death and everything in between (woman)
  • 3rd place: Emmy Song, Rockville, Md., Montgomery Blair High School, a walk down lafayette street

Finalists:

  • Penny Duran, Houston, Texas, Willy Brandt Schule
  • Collin Hare, Louisville, Ky., Eastern High School
  • Grace Riley, Louisville, Ky., Sacred Heart Academy
  • Quinton Lightsy, Louisville, Ky., duPont Manual High School
  • Molly Sample, Louisville, Ky., Eastern High School
  • Madison Thompson, Goshen, Ky., North Oldham High School
  • Nicholas Yungbluth, Wilder, Ky., Campbell County High School